USGenweb Archives

Wright County,

Minnesota

Table of Contents

Click here to see Bios

 To contibute to the Archives contact Terri

Filename

Description

Doc File Size

Date

Submitter

Bios

Click here to see Bios

Cemeteries

albioncm.txt Albion Free Church Cemetery 9K Feb 13, 2000 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
bethlehm.txt Bethlehem Lutheran Cemetery, Middleville Twp 25K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
casselcm.txt Cassel German Methodist Cemetery, Franklin Twp 30K 2009 Frank W. Schwerin
baptcemt.txt Cokato Baptist Cemetery, Cokato Township (Updated June 2003) 25K Feb 5, 1999 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
corinnac.txt Corinna Cemetery, Annandale 13K Aug 8, 2006 Jill Bishop and Dale Fieldseth
birchlk.txt Crow River Free Church Cemetery aka Birch Lake Cemetery, French Lake Twp 4K Feb 5, 1999 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
eastmapl.txt East Maple Cemetery 40K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
elmwoodc.txt Elmwood Cemetery, Rockford (Partial Listing) 3K Dec 20, 2005 Debra LaFontaine
germmeth.txt German Methodist Episcopal Zion Cemetery, Corinna Twp. (Includes History) 14K Jan 24, 2007 Kay L Nordberg
gracecem.txt Grace Cemetery, Southside Township, South Haven 8K Jun 22, 2006 Brian Partridge and Jill Bishop
hilltop.txt Hilltop Pioneer Cemetery, Monticello   (Partial Listing) 3K Jan 16, 2001 James Staples
immanu.txt Immanual Lutheran Cemetery (Updated Aug 2003) 16K Apr 26, 2003 Mark J. Lewis
lakeview.txt Lakeview Cemetery, Silver Creek 50K Oct 9, 2007 Michelle Smith
and
Jill Bishop
mounther.txt Mount Hermon Lutheran Church Cemetery, Albion Township 12K Apr 26, 2003 Gary and Linda Dahlgren
otsegocm.txt Otsego Cemetery 22K * Barbara Day
pleasant.txt Pleasant View Cemetery, Annandale 3K Oct 9, 2007 Roni Walburn
and
Jill Bishop
stalbert.txt St Alberts Cemetery, Albertville 43K Apr 5, 2000 Carolyn Bauer
stcharle.txt St. Charles (Chatham) Cemetery 54K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
stignati.txt St. Ignatius Catholic Cemetery, Annandale 20K Aug 8, 2006 Laura Cheney
stjohnsc.txt St. John's Lutheran Church Cemetery, Annandale 39K Aug 30, 2006 Betty Olson and Ron Remington
stjoseph.txt St. Josephs Cemetery, Delano 47K Jan 9, 2000 Susan James-Morrow and Karen Wise
stmarys.txt St. Marys Cemetery, Delano 14K Jan 9, 2000 Karen Wise
olstpete.txt Old St. Peter's Cemetery, Delano 14K Feb 12, 2000 Karen Wise and Susan James-Morrow
sttimcem.txt St. Timothy Cemetery, Maple Lake 135K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
sylvancm.txt Sylvan Cemetery, Howard Lake 16K Mar 21, 2001 Glen D. Pettit and Russell Gausman
unioncem.txt Union Cemetery Oct 21, 2007 Nancy Hable and Brian Partridge
lakeida.txt Unknown Cemetery - S.W. of Lake Ida - Woodland Twp. 3K Nov 1, 1999 Kathy Hertzog
watsoncm.txt Watson Cemetery, Cokato Township 6K Feb 5, 1999 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
woodland.txt Woodland (Bohemian) Cemetery 6K Nov 1, 1999 Kathy Hertzog
woodlawn.txt Woodlawn Cemetery, Annandale 216K Jun 14, 2007 City of Annandale and Jill Bishop
zionmeth.txt Zion Methodist Cemetery, Fair Haven 25K Jan 13, 2007 Kay L Nordberg

Census

1857 State Census

1857a-d.txt 1857 Census Transcription   Surnames A thru D and Unknown 67K Nov 1, 1999 Kathy Hertzog, Michelle Miller and Glen D. Pettit
1857e-l.txt 1857 Census Transcription   Surnames E thru L 57K
1857m-r.txt 1857 Census Transcription   Surnames M thru R 43K
1857s-z.txt 1857 Census Transcription   Surnames S thru Z and Unknown 47K

1860 Federal Census

albion.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Albion 4K Dec 1, 1999 Glen D. Pettit
buffalo.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Buffalo 25K
clearwat.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Clearwater 11K
delhi.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Delhi 5K
frankfor.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Frankfort 19K
franklin.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Franklin 16K
maplelak.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Maple Lake 6K
middlevi.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Middleville 6K
monticel.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Monticello 31K
ostego.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Ostego 14K
rockford.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Rockford 12K
silvercr.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Silver Creek 11K
woodland.txt 1860 Census Transcription, Woodland 9K

1865 State Census

1865a-bo.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames A thru Bo and Unknown 54K Nov 10, 1999 Karen Wise and Glen D. Pettit
1865br-c.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames Br thru C 54K
1865d-f.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames D thru F 55K
1865g-h.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames G thru H 48K
1865i-l.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames I thru L 47K
1865m-n.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames M thru N 56K
1865o-r.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames O thru R 41K
1865s.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames S 41K
1865t-z.txt 1865 Census Transcription Surnames T thru Z and Unknown 42K

1870 State Census

albion.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Albion 22K Dec 4, 2000 Glen D. Pettit
buffalo.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Buffalo 39K
chatham.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Chatham 14K
clearwat.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Clearwater 42K
corinna.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Corinna 18K
frankfor.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Frankfort 43K
franklin.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Franklin 60K
frenchlk.txt 1870 Census Transcription, French Lake 18K
howardlk.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Howard Lake 51K
moorespr.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Moores Prairie 34K
woodland.txt 1870 Census Transcription, Woodland Township 51K

1875 State Census

albion75.txt 1875 Census Transcription for Albion 42K Apr 5, 2000 Tanya Hulsey

1880 Federal Census

frankl80.txt 1880 Census Transcription for Franklin Township 52K Feb 11, 2000 Karen Wise and Glen D. Pettit
woodla80.txt 1880 Census Transcription for Woodland Township 28K

1885 State Census

clearw85.txt 1885 MN Census for Clearwater 26K Mar 31, 2007 Rebecca B Frank

History

History of the Upper Mississippi Valley Minneapolis:
Minnesota Historical Company, Publisher. c1881

upperval.txt Upper Mississippi Valley Biographical Index for Wright Co 122K March 2004 Phil Holm
p516-519.txt Corinna Excerpts Chapter CXXII (Many names mentioned and brief bios of some) 18K Feb 26, 2007 Rebecca B Frank
p519-526.txt Clearwater Exerpts Chapter CXXIII (Many names mentioned and brief bios of some) 38K Feb 26, 2007 Rebecca B Frank
p566-570.txt Silver Creek Excerpts Chapter CXXXIII 24K Mar 31, 2007 Rebecca B Frank
p570-572.txt Southside Township Excerpts Chapter CXXXIV 10K Mar 31, 2007 Rebecca B Frank

History of Wright County Minnesota, Volumes I and II
Published in 1915 by Franklyn Curtiss - Wedge

Book pages online ( History of Wright County Minnesota, Volumes I and II Published in 1915 by Franklyn Curtiss - Wedge)
p555-575.txt Chapter XVII COUNTY SCHOOLS
(actual pages-- p. 555, 556, 569, 570, 575) (no names)
7K May 17, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
p597-598.txt Wright County Murder Trials  Pages 597 and 598 (Various names mentioned) (indexed) 6K Nov 30, 2000 Glen D. Pettit
p600-607.txt CHAPTER XVIII BENCH AND BAR WRIGHT COUNTY MURDER TRIALS   (actual pages-- p. 600, 601, 607) (indexed) 6K May 17, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
p611-612.txt Second Infantry, History of Wright County   pages 611 and 612 (many names mentioned) (indexed) 6K Nov 30, 2000 Glen D. Pettit
p610-631.txt CHAPTER XIX MILITARY HISTORY (actual pages 610-614, 618-624, 628, 629, 631 + ? ) (indexed) 22K May 17, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
p637-648.txt Chapter XX POSTAL HISTORY--(actual pages 637, 645-648) (indexed) 4K
p667-670.txt CHAPTER XXI DAIRYING AND CREAMERIES (actual pages 667, 670) (indexed) 3K
p671-675.txt CHAPTER XXII PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH (actual pages 671-675) (indexed) 7K
p677-803.txt CHAPTER XXIII TOWNSHIPS AND VILLAGES (actual pages 677, 692-700, 708-710, 799-803) (indexed) 39K
p819-839.txt CHAPTER XXIV CHURCHES AND CHURCH ACTIVITIES  (actual pages 819-825, 830, 831, 834, 835, 838-839) 23K
p871.txt CHAPTER XXVI THE NEWPAPER PRESS--Page 871 2K
p882-883.txt CHAPTER XXVII FRATERNITIES--Pages 882, 883 3K
p898-899.txt CHAPTER XXIX BANKS AND BANKING--Pages 898-899 4K
p922.txt CHAPTER XXX PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS--Page 922 (indexed) 3K
p975.txt CHAPTER XXXIII THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN WRIGHT COUNTY--Page 975 (indexed) 3K
p1020-97.txt CHAPTER XXXV BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW (actual pages 1020, 1021, 1027, 1028, 1080, 1081, 1088, 1089, 1091, 1092, 1094, 1095, 1097) 14K
Index of Surnames  ( History of Wright County Minnesota, Volumes I and II Published in 1915 by Franklyn Curtiss - Wedge)
***Note--After checking Surname file, note the page number you want and check the pages above to see if the page you seek is already online***
indexa.html Surnames "A"--History of Wright Co. 29K Aug 22, 2000 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
indexb.html Surnames "B"--History of Wright Co. 85K
indexc.html Surnames "C"--History of Wright Co. 61K
indexd.html Surnames "D"--History of Wright Co. 46K
indexe.html Surnames "E"--History of Wright Co. 31K
indexf.html Surnames "F"--History of Wright Co. 35K
indexg.html Surnames "G"--History of Wright Co. 35K
indexh.html Surnames "H"--History of Wright Co. 63K
indexij.html Surnames "I-J"--History of Wright Co. 27K
indexk.html Surnames "K"--History of Wright Co. 36K
indexl.html Surnames "L"--History of Wright Co. 45K Aug 22, 2000 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
indexm.html Surnames "M"--History of Wright Co. 81K
indexn.html Surnames "N"--History of Wright Co. 20K
indexo.html Surnames "O"--History of Wright Co. 21K
indexp.html Surnames "P"--History of Wright Co. 55K
indexqr.html Surnames "Q-R"--History of Wright Co. 42K
indexs.html Surnames "S"--History of Wright Co. 85K
indext.html Surnames "T"--History of Wright Co. 28K
indexuv.html Surnames "U-V"--History of Wright Co. 14K
indexw.html Surnames "W"--History of Wright Co. 58K
indexyz.html Surnames "Y-Z"--History of Wright Co. 11K

History

parmeter.txt Pioneer Life in the Big Woods (1865-1875) of Wright County, MN  by John Lincoln PARMETER --Pictures of John Lincoln Parmeter and Benjamin Smith Parmeter with Martha Ann Hopkins 18K Feb 12, 2000 Debra Lafontaine
rudintro.txt Introduction to the Excerpts from the Journal of Abraham RUDOLPH, August 1876 - February 1904 * July 29, 1998 Betty Rudolph
rudolhis.txt Excerpts from the Journal of Abraham RUDOLPH, August 1876 - February 1904(see rudintro.txt) *
rudolfds.txt Excerpts from the Journal of Abraham RUDOLPH, August 1876 - February 1904(see rudintro.txt) *
sturgeae.txt Historic Memories by A. E. Sturges (Memoirs of A.E. Sturges) 12K Jan 4, 2001 Deane Dierksen
Towns/Townships History
clearwat.txt Clearwater Excerpts :Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 23K May 15, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
clearvil.txt Clearwater village Excerpts :Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 9K
corinna.txt Corinna Excerpts: Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 15K
lynden.txt Lynden Township Excerpts: Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 15K
silvrcrk.txt Silver Creek Excerpts: Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 17K

Military

wright83.txt Wright County, Minnesota 1883 List of Pensioners on the Roll 9K Oct 13, 1999 Kenneth Thomas
covartgr.txt Pension Application File for George R. COVART (b.1837 d.1908) 12K Jan 5, 2001 Deane Dierksen

Naturalization Records

priggec.gif Naturalization form image for Cord PRIGGE from Wright county in 1888 117K Nov 1, 2000 James Bardwell

Newspaper Articles

wavetrib.txt Various Articles from the Waverly Tribune, Wright Co., MN   Marriage, Birth, Probate and other notices. (c.1898-1900) 5K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
nugentje.txt News Article re: James Nugent and daughter Eunice 11K Jan 31 2007 Rebecca B Frank

Obits

A - C
obitsac.txt
D - G
obitsdg.txt
H - L
obitshl.txt
M - R
obitsmr.txt
S - Z
obitssz.txt
Index of Newspaper obits   Buffalo Journal (1889-1929) and Wright County Journal Press (1929-1945). This file is broken down into 5 surname files. 44K

37K

49K

54K

49K

Nov 6, 2000 Marcia Paulsen
biegegeo.txt BIEGERT, George (b.1856 d.1935) 4K May 17, 2001 Terry Biegert Schliewe
biegertg.txt BIEGERT, Gottlieb (b.1860 d.1943) 3K
brabecm.txt BRABEC, Mathias (d.1899) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
coynejoh.txt COYNE, John (d.1898) 2K
czechfr.txt CZECH, Frank (d.1898) 2K
devaneyo.txt DEVANEY, Owen (b.1810 d.1900) 3K
dohertyj.txt DOHERTY, John (b.1834 d.1898) 3K
doughera.txt DOUGHERTY, Anthony (b.1828 d.1900) 3K
dyernorm.txt DYER, Norman (b.1824 d.1890), Rockford 5K Oct 5, 2000 Patty Robinson
elsenpjj.txt ELSENPETER, Jos. Jr. (d.1903) 2K May 7, 2004 Dena Kurtz
gratteoj.txt GRATTEN, Owen Jr. (d.1905) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
holtbyk.txt HOLTBY, Katharine (b.1843 d.1898) 2K
kellypat.txt KELLY, Patrick (d.1899) 2K
malokjoh.txt MALOK, John (d.1900) 2K
maloneyr.txt MALONEY, Richard (b.1825 d.1899) 3K
mcdonama.txt McDONALD, Miss Anna (b.1859 d.1931) 2K
mcguirmm.txt McGUIRE, Miss Mary (d.1898) 2K
mcneelep.txt McNEELEY, Patrick (b.1832 d.1899) 3K
mohaupth.txt MOHAUPT, Henry (d.1950) 2K Nov 29, 2001 Lara Lynn
mulhernk.txt MULHERN, Katharine (b.1867 d.1899) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
oharacha.txt O’HARA, Charles (d.1899) 2K
oharacc.txt O'HARA, Charles Christopher (b.1857 d.1900) 3K
oharapat.txt O’HARA, Patrick (b.1818 d.1898) 3K
oharaph.txt O’HARA P.H. (b.1858 d.1900) 3K
pattisme.txt PATTISON, Mary Esther 2K
pillsmbf.txt PILLSBURY, Mrs. B.F. 2K
pillsbca.txt PILLSBURY, Charles A (d.1899) 2K
powellm.txt POWELL, Michael (d.1899), 2K
rickerca.txt RICKER, Caroline A. (b.1843 d.1887) 4K Aug 5, 2001 Barbara Day
rickercl.txt RICKER, Clarence (b.1849) 3K
rickermo.txt RICKER, Moses (b.1809 d.1885) (Photos) 4K
rickerms.txt RICKER, Miss Sarah (b.1842 d.1824) 3K
rickertj.txt RICKER, Thomas J. (b.1832) 2K
rogersmp.txt ROGERS, Mrs. Patrick (d.1900) 3K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
schumanf.txt SCHUMAN, Frederick (b.1850 d.1923) 3K May 17, 2001 Terry Biegert Schliewe
sextonmi.txt SEXTON, Mrs. Isaac (d.1931) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
sextonp.txt SEXTON, Patrick (d.1900) 2K
sherbmrs.txt SHERBURNE, Mrs. (SHERMAN) (d.1906) 3K Aug 5, 2001 Barbara Day
sullivmc.txt SULLIVAN, Mrs. Catherine (d.1899) 2K Jun 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
tamanyp.txt TAMANY, Patrick (b.1818 d.1899) 2K Jun 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
torrismt.txt TORRISON, Mrs. Thomas (d.1903) 2K May 7, 2004 Dena Kurtz
woodajj.txt WOOD, Adam J. Jr. (d.1917) (Photo Adam J. Wood Jr.  and  Sarah Fleming Wood 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
woodajs.txt WOOD, Adam J. Sr. 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
woodgc.txt WOOD, Gertrude Carder (b.1876 d.1948) (Photo  Gertrude Carder Wood 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
woodhw.txt WOOD, Horace Walter (b.1877 d.1953) (Photo  Horace Walter Wood 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
woodjw.txt WOOD, James W. (b.1853) 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
youngj.txt YOUNG, James (b.1821 d.1931) 2K Jun 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore

Vital Stats

Marriage Records

marrec1a.txt Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames A thru C 64K Oct 12, 2000 Diane Hanson and Marcia Paulsen
marrec2d.txt Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames D thru G 47K
marrec3h.txt Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames H thru K 52K
marrec4l.txt Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames L thru N 61K
marrec5o.txt Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames O thru R 42K
marrec6s.txt Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames S thru Z 66K

USGenweb Wright County, MN

 MN Archives Main Page