USGenWeb Archives

Wright County,

Minnesota

Table of Contents

MN USGenWeb Archives File Manager
Shirley Cullum
To contribute to the Archives, please go here or here
or contact the File Manager

Bios

Click here to see Bios

Cemeteries

File Description Size Date Submitter
Albion Free Church Cemetery 9K Feb 13, 2000 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
Bethlehem Lutheran Cemetery, Middleville Twp 25K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
Cassel German Methodist Cemetery, Franklin Twp 30K 2009 Frank W. Schwerin
Cokato Baptist Cemetery, Cokato Township (Updated June 2003) 25K Feb 5, 1999 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
Corinna Cemetery, Annandale 13K Aug 8, 2006 Jill Bishop and Dale Fieldseth
Crow River Free Church Cemetery aka Birch Lake Cemetery, French Lake Twp 4K Feb 5, 1999 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
East Maple Cemetery 40K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
Elmwood Cemetery, Rockford (Partial Listing) 3K Dec 20, 2005 Debra LaFontaine
German Methodist Episcopal Zion Cemetery, Corinna Twp. (Includes History) 14K Jan 24, 2007 Kay L Nordberg
Grace Cemetery, Southside Township, South Haven 8K Jun 22, 2006 Brian Partridge and Jill Bishop
Hilltop Pioneer Cemetery, Monticello   (Partial Listing) 3K Jan 16, 2001 James Staples
Immanual Lutheran Cemetery (Updated Aug 2003) 16K Apr 26, 2003 Mark J. Lewis
Lakeview Cemetery, Silver Creek 50K Oct 9, 2007 Michelle Smith
and
Jill Bishop
Mount Hermon Lutheran Church Cemetery, Albion Township 12K Apr 26, 2003 Gary and Linda Dahlgren
Otsego Cemetery 22K * Barbara Day
Pleasant View Cemetery, Annandale 3K Oct 9, 2007 Roni Walburn
and
Jill Bishop
St Alberts Cemetery, Albertville 43K Apr 5, 2000 Carolyn Bauer
St. Charles (Chatham) Cemetery 54K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
St. Ignatius Catholic Cemetery, Annandale 20K Aug 8, 2006 Laura Cheney
St. John's Lutheran Church Cemetery, Annandale 39K Aug 30, 2006 Betty Olson and Ron Remington
St. Josephs Cemetery, Delano 47K Jan 9, 2000 Susan James-Morrow and Karen Wise
St. Marys Cemetery, Delano 14K Jan 9, 2000 Karen Wise
Old St. Peter's Cemetery, Delano 14K Feb 12, 2000 Karen Wise and Susan James-Morrow
St. Timothy Cemetery, Maple Lake 135K Aug 11, 2005 Marilyn Wurm
Sylvan Cemetery, Howard Lake 16K Mar 21, 2001 Glen D. Pettit and Russell Gausman
Union Cemetery Oct 21, 2007 Nancy Hable and Brian Partridge
Unknown Cemetery - S.W. of Lake Ida - Woodland Twp. 3K Nov 1, 1999 Kathy Hertzog
Watson Cemetery, Cokato Township 6K Feb 5, 1999 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
Woodland (Bohemian) Cemetery 6K Nov 1, 1999 Kathy Hertzog
Woodlawn Cemetery, Annandale 216K Jun 14, 2007 City of Annandale and Jill Bishop
Zion Methodist Cemetery, Fair Haven 25K Jan 13, 2007 Kay L Nordberg

Census

File Description Size Date Submitter

1857 State Census

1857 Census Transcription   Surnames A thru D and Unknown 67K Nov 1, 1999 Kathy Hertzog, Michelle Miller and Glen D. Pettit
1857 Census Transcription   Surnames E thru L 57K
1857 Census Transcription   Surnames M thru R 43K
1857 Census Transcription   Surnames S thru Z and Unknown 47K

1860 Federal Census

1860 Census Transcription, Albion 4K Dec 1, 1999 Glen D. Pettit
1860 Census Transcription, Buffalo 25K
1860 Census Transcription, Clearwater 11K
1860 Census Transcription, Delhi 5K
1860 Census Transcription, Frankfort 19K
1860 Census Transcription, Franklin 16K
1860 Census Transcription, Maple Lake 6K
1860 Census Transcription, Middleville 6K
1860 Census Transcription, Monticello 31K
1860 Census Transcription, Ostego 14K
1860 Census Transcription, Rockford 12K
1860 Census Transcription, Silver Creek 11K
1860 Census Transcription, Woodland 9K

1865 State Census

1865 Census Transcription Surnames A thru Bo and Unknown 54K Nov 10, 1999 Karen Wise and Glen D. Pettit
1865 Census Transcription Surnames Br thru C 54K
1865 Census Transcription Surnames D thru F 55K
1865 Census Transcription Surnames G thru H 48K
1865 Census Transcription Surnames I thru L 47K
1865 Census Transcription Surnames M thru N 56K
1865 Census Transcription Surnames O thru R 41K
1865 Census Transcription Surnames S 41K
1865 Census Transcription Surnames T thru Z and Unknown 42K

1870 State Census

1870 Census Transcription, Albion 22K Dec 4, 2000 Glen D. Pettit
1870 Census Transcription, Buffalo 39K
1870 Census Transcription, Chatham 14K
1870 Census Transcription, Clearwater 42K
1870 Census Transcription, Corinna 18K
1870 Census Transcription, Frankfort 43K
1870 Census Transcription, Franklin 60K
1870 Census Transcription, French Lake 18K
1870 Census Transcription, Howard Lake 51K
1870 Census Transcription, Moores Prairie 34K
1870 Census Transcription, Woodland Township 51K

1875 State Census

1875 Census Transcription for Albion 42K Apr 5, 2000 Tanya Hulsey

1880 Federal Census

1880 Census Transcription for Franklin Township 52K Feb 11, 2000 Karen Wise and Glen D. Pettit
1880 Census Transcription for Woodland Township 28K

1885 State Census

1885 MN Census for Clearwater 26K Mar 31, 2007 Rebecca B Frank

History

File Description Size Date Submitter

History of the Upper Mississippi Valley Minneapolis:
Minnesota Historical Company, Publisher. c1881

Upper Mississippi Valley Biographical Index for Wright Co 122K March 2004 Phil Holm
Corinna Excerpts Chapter CXXII (Many names mentioned and brief bios of some) 18K Feb 26, 2007 Rebecca B Frank
Clearwater Exerpts Chapter CXXIII (Many names mentioned and brief bios of some) 38K Feb 26, 2007 Rebecca B Frank
Silver Creek Excerpts Chapter CXXXIII 24K Mar 31, 2007 Rebecca B Frank
Southside Township Excerpts Chapter CXXXIV 10K Mar 31, 2007 Rebecca B Frank

History of Wright County Minnesota, Volumes I and II
Published in 1915 by Franklyn Curtiss - Wedge

Book pages online ( History of Wright County Minnesota, Volumes I and II Published in 1915 by Franklyn Curtiss - Wedge)
CHAPTER XVII COUNTY SCHOOLS
(actual pages-- p. 555, 556, 569, 570, 575)
(no names)
7K May 17, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
Wright County Murder Trials  Pages 597 and 598 (Various names mentioned) (indexed) 6K Nov 30, 2000 Glen D. Pettit
CHAPTER XVIII BENCH AND BAR WRIGHT COUNTY MURDER TRIALS   (actual pages-- p. 600, 601, 607) (indexed) 6K May 17, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
Second Infantry, History of Wright County   pages 611 and 612 (many names mentioned) (indexed) 6K Nov 30, 2000 Glen D. Pettit
CHAPTER XIX MILITARY HISTORY (actual pages 610-614, 618-624, 628, 629, 631 + ? ) (indexed) 22K May 17, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
CHAPTER XX POSTAL HISTORY--(actual pages 637, 645-648) (indexed) 4K
CHAPTER XXI DAIRYING AND CREAMERIES (actual pages 667, 670) (indexed) 3K
CHAPTER XXII PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH (actual pages 671-675) (indexed) 7K
CHAPTER XXIII TOWNSHIPS AND VILLAGES (actual pages 677, 692-700, 708-710, 799-803) (indexed) 39K
CHAPTER XXIV CHURCHES AND CHURCH ACTIVITIES  (actual pages 819-825, 830, 831, 834, 835, 838-839) 23K
CHAPTER XXVI THE NEWPAPER PRESS--Page 871 2K
CHAPTER XXVII FRATERNITIES--Pages 882, 883 3K
CHAPTER XXIX BANKS AND BANKING--Pages 898-899 4K
CHAPTER XXX PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS--Page 922 (indexed) 3K
CHAPTER XXXIII THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN WRIGHT COUNTY--Page 975 (indexed) 3K
CHAPTER XXXV BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW (actual pages 1020, 1021, 1027, 1028, 1080, 1081, 1088, 1089, 1091, 1092, 1094, 1095, 1097) 14K
Index of Surnames  ( History of Wright County Minnesota, Volumes I and II Published in 1915 by Franklyn Curtiss - Wedge)
***Note--After checking Surname file, note the page number you want and check the pages above to see if the page you seek is already online***
Surnames "A"--History of Wright Co. 29K Aug 22, 2000 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
Surnames "B"--History of Wright Co. 85K
Surnames "C"--History of Wright Co. 61K
Surnames "D"--History of Wright Co. 46K
Surnames "E"--History of Wright Co. 31K
Surnames "F"--History of Wright Co. 35K
Surnames "G"--History of Wright Co. 35K
Surnames "H"--History of Wright Co. 63K
Surnames "I-J"--History of Wright Co. 27K
Surnames "K"--History of Wright Co. 36K
Surnames "L"--History of Wright Co. 45K Aug 22, 2000 Diane Hanson and Glen D. Pettit
Surnames "M"--History of Wright Co. 81K
Surnames "N"--History of Wright Co. 20K
Surnames "O"--History of Wright Co. 21K
Surnames "P"--History of Wright Co. 55K
Surnames "Q-R"--History of Wright Co. 42K
Surnames "S"--History of Wright Co. 85K
Surnames "T"--History of Wright Co. 28K
Surnames "U-V"--History of Wright Co. 14K
Surnames "W"--History of Wright Co. 58K
Surnames "Y-Z"--History of Wright Co. 11K

History

Pioneer Life in the Big Woods (1865-1875) of Wright County, MN  by John Lincoln PARMETER --Pictures of John Lincoln Parmeter and Benjamin Smith Parmeter with Martha Ann Hopkins 18K Feb 12, 2000 Debra Lafontaine
Introduction to the Excerpts from the Journal of Abraham RUDOLPH, August 1876 - February 1904 * July 29, 1998 Betty Rudolph
Excerpts from the Journal of Abraham RUDOLPH, August 1876 - February 1904 *
Excerpts from the Journal of Abraham RUDOLPH, August 1876 - February 1904 *
Historic Memories by A. E. Sturges (Memoirs of A.E. Sturges) 12K Jan 4, 2001 Deane Dierksen
Towns/Townships History
Clearwater Excerpts :Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 23K May 15, 2001 Rebecca B Frank
Clearwater village Excerpts :Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 9K
Corinna Excerpts: Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 15K
Lynden Township Excerpts: Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 15K
Silver Creek Excerpts: Farnham's History of Wright Co., MN 17K

Military

File Description Size Date Submitter
Wright County, Minnesota 1883 List of Pensioners on the Roll 9K Oct 13, 1999 Kenneth Thomas
Pension Application File for George R. COVART (b.1837 d.1908) 12K Jan 5, 2001 Deane Dierksen

Naturalization Records

File Description Size Date Submitter
Naturalization form image for Cord PRIGGE from Wright county in 1888 117K Nov 1, 2000 James Bardwell

Newspaper Articles

File Description Size Date Submitter
Various Articles from the Waverly Tribune, Wright Co., MN   Marriage, Birth, Probate and other notices. (c.1898-1900) 5K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
News Article re: James Nugent and daughter Eunice 11K Jan 31 2007 Rebecca B Frank

Obits

File Description Size Date Submitter
Index of Newspaper obits   Buffalo Journal (1889-1929) and Wright County Journal Press (1929-1945). This file is broken down into 5 surname files.
A-C -- D-G -- H-L -- M-R -- S-Z
44K

37K

49K

54K

49K

Nov 6, 2000 Marcia Paulsen
BIEGERT, George (b.1856 d.1935) 4K May 17, 2001 Terry Biegert Schliewe
BIEGERT, Gottlieb (b.1860 d.1943) 3K
BRABEC, Mathias (d.1899) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
COYNE, John (d.1898) 2K
CZECH, Frank (d.1898) 2K
DEVANEY, Owen (b.1810 d.1900) 3K
DOHERTY, John (b.1834 d.1898) 3K
DOUGHERTY, Anthony (b.1828 d.1900) 3K
DYER, Norman (b.1824 d.1890), Rockford 5K Oct 5, 2000 Patty Robinson
ELSENPETER, Jos. Jr. (d.1903) 2K May 7, 2004 Dena Kurtz
GRATTEN, Owen Jr. (d.1905) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
HOLTBY, Katharine (b.1843 d.1898) 2K
KELLY, Patrick (d.1899) 2K
MALOK, John (d.1900) 2K
MALONEY, Richard (b.1825 d.1899) 3K
McDONALD, Miss Anna (b.1859 d.1931) 2K
McGUIRE, Miss Mary (d.1898) 2K
McNEELEY, Patrick (b.1832 d.1899) 3K
MOHAUPT, Henry (d.1950) 2K Nov 29, 2001 Lara Lynn
MULHERN, Katharine (b.1867 d.1899) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
O’HARA, Charles (d.1899) 2K
O'HARA, Charles Christopher (b.1857 d.1900) 3K
O’HARA, Patrick (b.1818 d.1898) 3K
O’HARA P.H. (b.1858 d.1900) 3K
PATTISON, Mary Esther 2K
PILLSBURY, Mrs. B.F. 2K
PILLSBURY, Charles A (d.1899) 2K
POWELL, Michael (d.1899) 2K
RICKER, Caroline A. (b.1843 d.1887) 4K Aug 5, 2001 Barbara Day
RICKER, Clarence (b.1849) 3K
RICKER, Moses (b.1809 d.1885) - (Photos) 4K
RICKER, Miss Sarah (b.1842 d.1824) 3K
RICKER, Thomas J. (b.1832) 2K
ROGERS, Mrs. Patrick (d.1900) 3K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
SCHUMAN, Frederick (b.1850 d.1923) 3K May 17, 2001 Terry Biegert Schliewe
SEXTON, Mrs. Isaac (d.1931) 2K June 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
SEXTON, Patrick (d.1900) 2K
SHERBURNE, Mrs. (SHERMAN) (d.1906) 3K Aug 5, 2001 Barbara Day
SULLIVAN, Mrs. Catherine (d.1899) 2K Jun 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
TAMANY, Patrick (b.1818 d.1899) 2K Jun 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore
TORRISON, Mrs. Thomas (d.1903) 2K May 7, 2004 Dena Kurtz
WOOD, Adam J. Jr. (d.1917) - (Photo Adam J. Wood Jr.  and  Sarah Fleming Wood 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
WOOD, Adam J. Sr. 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
WOOD, Gertrude Carder (b.1876 d.1948) - (Photo  Gertrude Carder Wood 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
WOOD, Horace Walter (b.1877 d.1953) - (Photo  Horace Walter Wood 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
WOOD, James W. (b.1853) 4K Oct 9, 2005 Eileen Gardiner
YOUNG, James (b.1821 d.1931) 2K Jun 11, 2003 Patricia S. Moore

Vital Stats

Marriage Records

File Description Size Date Submitter
Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames A thru C 64K Oct 12, 2000 Diane Hanson and Marcia Paulsen
Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames D thru G 47K
Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames H thru K 52K
Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames L thru N 61K
Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames O thru R 42K
Marriage Records 1856-1885   Surnames S thru Z 66K

MNGenWeb Wright County, MN

 MN Archives Main Page