The URL for this free site index is http://www.usgwarchives.net/oh/ohfiles.htm
Click here if you are stuck in a frame or want to go to the index page.



USGW Archives Project Logo
Licking County
Table of Contents
OHGenWeb Archives Logo

This page was last updated Thursday, 18-Oct-2012 15:32:42 EDT

Return to Pataskala Cemetery Photos Table of Contents
Pataskala Cemetery, City of Pataskala, Ohio.; Section 9
Text Transcription Of The Photos Listed Below
Direction to The Pataskala Cemetery from I-70 (between Columbus, Ohio and Wheeling, West Virginia):
1. Take exit 118 for OH-310 toward Pataskala (North)
2. Turn left onto OH-310 N/Hazelton-Etna Rd SW
3. Turn right onto E Mill St
4. Turn right onto Creek Rd
The Pataskala Cemetery will be on the right
9545 Creek Road, Pataskala, Ohio.
GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 39 59' 20.69" N, Longitude: 82 40' 23.61" W

[NOTE: Click on photo above for larger version]

The Pataskala Cemetery is large, and it is still active. Richard and Sarah Conine, the founders of the village of Pataskala, donated land for the Pataskala Cemetery. [Click here to view a vintage postcard of the cemetery.] The older section of the cemetery is located towards the main entrance. Most of the gravestones are in fantastic condition, it is very well maintained.

Pataskala Cemetery Plat Map
Photographs Copyright and Submitted by Ron Cruikshank, September 2012
Please Note: Click on underlined name to view tombstone image.
ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 1 L-R: Headley Gerald B - b. 1904 - d. 1978; PFC US ARMY VETERAN WORLD WAR II
Row 1 L-R: Headley Harry H - b. 1905 - d. 1978; S SGT US ARMY VETERAN WORLD WAR II

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 2 L-R: Headley Mary Hughes - b. 1869 - d. 1948; Shares stone with Rev. Frank B
Row 2 L-R: Headley Rev. Frank B - b. 1874 - d. 1962; SPANISH AMERICAN WAR VETERAN
Row 2 L-R: Krumm Nelson F - b. June 14 1923 - d. July 27 1943; OHIO PFC 16th INF 1st INF DIV WWII KILLED IN ACTION PURPLE HEART
Row 2 L-R: Krumm Adorah F - b. 1895 - d. 1949
Row 2 L-R: Krumm Harry E - b. Nov 2 1913 - d. Apr 30 1954
Row 2 L-R: Krumm James - b. Aug 10 1889 - d. Apr 20 1964
Row 2 L-R: Kirkpatrick Eileen V - b. Nov 5 1932 - d. Oct 30 2003; Shares stone withy Ralph E
Row 2 L-R: Kirkpatrick Ralph E - b. Aug 31 1932 - d. June 7 1992; Shares stone with Eileen V

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 3 L-R: Besse Charles "Father" - b. 1867 - d. 1944
Row 3 L-R: Besse Hettie "Mother" - b. 1871 - d. 1932
Row 3 L-R: Streets Levi W - b. 1907 - d. 1993; Shares stone with Helen F & L. Wilbur Jr
Row 3 L-R: Streets Helen F - b. 1913 - d. 1988; Shares stone with Levi W & L. Wilbur Jr
Row 3 L-R: Streets L. Wilber Jr - b. 1930 - d. 1996; Shares stone with Levi W & Helen F
Row 3 L-R: Yardley Infant Son Robert Eugene - 1932; Shares stone with Mother and Father
Row 3 L-R: Yardley Forrest Mauger - b. 1902 - d. 1998; Shares stone with Robert and Augustus
Row 3 L-R: Yardley Augustus - b. 1888 - d. 1978; Shares stone with Robert and Forrest
Row 3 L-R: Yardley Richard A - b. March 26 1962 - d. Aug 4 1994 'Beloved son & Brother'
Row 3 L-R: Hagy Harley S - b. 1876 - d. 1959; Shares stone with Tamar N
Row 3 L-R: Hagy Tamar N - b. 1898 - d. 1971; Shares stone with Harley S
Row 3 L-R: Kindred Lucy J - b. 1860 - d. 1859; Shares stone with Charles F
Row 3 L-R: Kindred Charles F - b. 1859 - d. 1933; Shares stone with Lucy J; US ARMED FORCES VETERAN
Row 3 L-R: Kindred Martha Sedars - b. 1883 - d. 1973 (Cemetery Records) Shares stone with Herb
Row 3 L-R: Kindred Herb - b. 1882 - d. 1969; Shares stone with Martha

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 4 L-R: Alspach Mary J Handley - b. 1884 - d. 1961
Row 4 L-R: Handley Peter T - b. 1884 - d. 1926
Row 4 L-R: Rush Melissa - b. 1875 - d. 1973; Shares stone with John L
Row 4 L-R: Rush John L - b. 1870 - d. 1945; Shares stonw with Melissa
Row 4 L-R: Mauger Richard Autin - b. 1923 - d. 1928
Row 4 L-R: Mauger Irvin Eugene - b. 1921 - d. 1928
Row 4 L-R: Mauger Pearl E - b. 1900 - d. 1979; Shares stone with Roy C
Row 4 L-R: Mauger Roy C - b. 1896 - d. 1984; Shares stone with Pearl E; US ARMED FORCES WORLD WAR I VETERAN
Row 4 L-R: Groves Irvin - b. 1844 - d. 1953
Row 4 L-R: Weaver Gertrude L - b. July 18 1910 - d. Aug 21 2006; Shares stone with Allan
Row 4 L-R: Weaver Allan - b. May 1 1893 - d. Mar 12 1970; Shares stone with Gertrude L; ARMED FORCES VETERAN WW I
Row 4 L-R: Weaver Ella Ford - b. 1866 - d. 1960; Shares stone with Silas D
Row 4 L-R: Weaver Silas D - b. 1869 - d. 1946; Shares stone with Ella
Row 4 L-R: Weaver Delbert - b. Oct 22 1903 - d. Oct 22 1978
Row 4 L-R: Weaver Myrtie "Mother" - b. Nov 7 1900 - d. Aug 12 1973
Row 4 L-R: Van Fossen Hobart M - b. July 7 1922 - d. Mar 25 1990; SSGT US AIR FORCE WORLD WAR II VETERAN
Row 4 L-R: Tipton W. Scott - b. 1868 - d. 1930
Row 4 L-R: Tipton Nellie B - b. 1874 - d. 1962

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 5 L-R: Folk James J - b. 1862 - d. 1926; Shares stone with Estelle J His Wife
Row 5 L-R: Folk Estelle J - b. 1858 - d. 1924; Shares stone with James J
Row 5 L-R: Mead John S - b. 1920 - d. 2003; Shares stone with Verna M
Row 5 L-R: Mead Verna M - b. 1919 - d. 2011; Shares stone with Jaon S
Row 5 L-R: Mead Footstone for John Shattuck Mead; S SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II PURPLE HEART
Row 5 L-R: Albery Hansel L - b. 1898 - d. 1945
Row 5 L-R: Albery Seth - b. 1846 - d. 1923; Shares stone with Electa His Wife and Blanch
Row 5 L-R: Albery Electa - b. 1852 - d. 1945; Shares stone with Seth and Blanch
Row 5 L-R: Albery Blanch - b. 1874 - d. 1926; Shares stone with her parents
Row 5 L-R: Albery Footstone for Blanch Albery
Row 5 L-R: Woolard Florence I - b. 1898 - d. 1964; Shares stone with Harold O
Row 5 L-R: Woolard Harold O - b. 1898 - d. 1950; Shares stone with Florence I
Row 5 L-R: Ropp Florence - Dau of I. E & F. G. Ropp Dates Illegible
Row 5 L-R: Langel Family Memorial Stone
Row 5 L-R: Langel J. Clinton - b. 1868 - d. 1949; Shares stone with Rhoda
Row 5 L-R: Langel Rhoda A - b. 1881 - d. 1961; Shares stone with J. Clinton
Row 5 L-R: Langel William E - b. 1866 - d. 1943; Shares stone with Georgia
Row 5 L-R: Langel Georgia - b. 1883 - d. 1934; Shares stone with William E
Row 5 L-R: Langel David - b. 1871 - d. 1937
Row 5 L-R: Lott Noah D - b. 1893 - d. 1952; Shares stone with Anna F
Row 5 L-R: Lott Anna F - b. 1897 - d. 1991; Shares stone with Noah D
Row 5 L-R: Knapp Gary Austin - b. Oct 20 1955 - d. Jan 27 1963
Row 5 L-R: Lennington Footstone for Floyd E - b. Apr 10 1908 - d. June 5 1972; OHIO PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II VETERAN
Row 5 L-R: Lennington Mary L - b. 1916 - d. 1984; Shares stone with Floyd E
Row 5 L-R: Lennington Floyd E - b. 1908 - d. 1972; Shares stone with Mary L
Row 5 L-R: Lennington James W - b. 1866 - d. 1947; Shares stone with Hattie F
Row 5 L-R: Lennington Hattie F - b. 1879 - d. 1959; Shares stone with James W
Row 5 L-R: Sensabaugh Fichie L - b. Sept 1 1893 - d. Dec 10 1947; Shares stone with Charles
Row 5 L-R: Sensabaugh Charles H - b. Aug 31 1886 - d. Feb 27 1974; Shares stone with Fichie

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 6 L-R: Board Oscar Lovett - b. 1893 - d. 1920
Row 6 L-R: Board Matilda - b. 1893 - d. Unk/Uncut
Row 6 L-R: Board James R - b. 1887 - d. 1971
Row 6 L-R: Fraker George W - b. 1850 - d. 1922
Row 6 L-R: Mauger Anna B "Mother" - b. 1870 - d. 1928; Shares stone with Harley B
Row 6 L-R: Mauger Harley B "Father" - b. 1872 - d. 1947; Shares stone with Anna B
Row 6 L-R: Hoagwood Alice D - b. 1878 - d. 1972; Shares stone with Holl C
Row 6 L-R: Hoagwood Holl C - b. 1874 - d. 1950; Shares stone with Alice D
Row 6 L-R: Board Ruby P - b. 1891 - d. 1977; Shares stone with William H & Lois Jean
Row 6 L-R: Board William H - b. 1886 - d. 1956; Shares stone with Ruby P & Lois Jean
Row 6 L-R: Board Lois Jean - 1921; Shares stone with Mother and Father
Row 6 L-R: Board Ida J - b. 1918 - d. 2004; Shares stone with Carl H
Row 6 L-R: Board Carl H - b. 1915 - d. 1984; Shares stone with Ida J
Row 6 L-R: Tipton Alberta J - b. Mar 1 1919 - d. Oct 4 2000; Shares stone with Cecil C
Row 6 L-R: Tipton Cecil C - b. Dec 26 1917 - d. Unk/Uncut; Shares stone with Alberta
Row 6 L-R: Tipton Ocia W - b. 1897 - d. 1928
Row 6 L-R: Tipton Jessie M "Daughter" - b. 1920 - d. 1922
Row 6 L-R: Thompson Lena M - b. Sept 25 1928 - d. Oct 20 1971
Row 6 L-R: Wickliff Nellie B - b. 1895 - d. 1953
Row 6 L-R: Wickliff Earl - b. Sept 12 1885 - d. July 19 1963
Row 6 L-R: Geiger Alta Palmer - b. 1889 - d. 1923
Row 6 L-R: Lee Elma E "Mother" - b. Sept 15 1896 - d. Aug 1 1924
Row 6 L-R: Lee Charles E - b. July 21 1915 - d. Sept 7 1999; Shares stone with Miriam
Row 6 L-R: Lee Miriam J - b. June 3 1917 - d. Mar 7 2011; Shares stone with Charles E
Row 6 L-R: Lee Footstone for Charles Eugene Lee; PHM3 US NAVY WORLD WAR II VETERAN

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 7 L-R: Baker Ellen Williams - b. 1888 - d. 1972
Row 7 L-R: Williams E. B. - b. 1845 - d. 1920
Row 7 L-R: Williams Elizabeth Ann - b. 1858 - d. 1931
Row 7 L-R: Williams Louise L - b. 1894 - d. 1968; Shares stone with James B
Row 7 L-R: Williams James B - b. 1890 - d. 1968; Shares stone wiwth Louise
Row 7 L-R: Williams Footstone for James B Williams; OHIO SGT MAJ. US ARMY WORLD WAR I VETERAN
Row 7 L-R: Dysart Clara R - b. 1861 - d. 1930; Shares stone with Albert
Row 7 L-R: Dysart Albert - b. 1849 - d. 1920
Row 7 L-R: Deeds Daisy Ann - b. 1880 - d. 1964; Shares stone with Stanley D
Row 7 L-R: Deeds Stanley D - b. 1880 - d. 1955; Shares stone with Daisy Ann
Row 7 L-R: Unknown Missing Headstone
Row 7 L-R: Janes Footstone for Ernest R Janes
Row 7 L-R: Janes Clark - b. 1873 - d. 1941; Shares stone with Hulda His Wife and Son
Row 7 L-R: Janes Hulda - b. 1878 - d. 1944; Shares stone with Clark and Son
Row 7 L-R: Janes Ernest R - b. 1903 - d. 1920; Shares stone with Parents
Row 7 L-R: Regan Merle Ann - b. Mar 30 1905 - d. Dec 30 1978
Row 7 L-R: Secaur Sarah A Hutchinson - b. 1845 - d. 1926; Shares stone with Charles H Her Son
Row 7 L-R: Secaur Charles H - b. 1877 - d. 1945; Shares stone with His Mother
Row 7 L-R: Fitzer Philip N "Father" - b. 1854 - d. 1926; Shares stone with Agnes L
Row 7 L-R: Fitzer Agnes L "Mother" - b. 1859 - d. 1951; Shares stone with Philip N
Row 7 L-R: Hallas Sarah I - b. 1918 - d. 1992
Row 7 L-R: Hallas Alvin J - b. 1899 - d. 1966
Row 7 L-R: Hallas Marie V - b. 1901 - d. 1948; Wife of Alvin J & Mother of Alvin Jr. & Shirley
Row 7 L-R: Hagy Eva F - b. 1874 - d. 1962 "Mother"
Row 7 L-R: Hagy William T - b. 1868 - d. 1919 "Father"
Row 7 L-R: Anderson Ruth N - b. 1918 - d. Unk/Uncut; Shares stone with Boyd P
Row 7 L-R: Anderson Boyd P - b. 1915 - d. 1974; Shares stone with Ruth N
Row 7 L-R: Anderson Amanda "Mother" - b. 1875 - d. 1919; Shares stone with John W
Row 7 L-R: Anderson John W - "Father" - b.1874 - d. 1950; Shares stone with Amanda
Row 7 L-R: Nichols Family Memorial Stone
Row 7 L-R: Nichols Clyda Wells - b. 1877 - d. 1960
Row 7 L-R: Nichols Rell Hunt - b. 1872 - d. 1952
Row 7 L-R: Vandayburg Edith - b. 1902 - d. 1951
Row 7 L-R: Vandayburg James H - b. 1862 - d. 1918; Shares stone with His Wife Ella
Row 7 L-R: Vandayburg Ella - b. 1862 - d. Unk/Uncut; Shares stone with James H
Row 7 L-R: Vandayburg Paul Jr. - b. 1828 - d. 1929; Infant Son of Paul & Myrtie Vandayburg
Row 7 L-R: Stadden C. C. - b. 1849 - d. 1929
Row 7 L-R: Stadden Martha C - b. 1857 - d. 1927

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 8 L-R: Fravel Ann E - b. 1855 - d. 1938; Shares stone with Daniel J
Row 8 L-R: Fravel Daniel J - b. 1849 - d. 1930; Shares stone with Ann E
Row 8 L-R: Fravel F. Helena - b. 1877 - d. 1971; Shares stone with Charles O
Row 8 L-R: Fravel Charles O - b. 1876 - d. 1950; Shares stone with F. Helena
Row 8 L-R: Dennis Berta F - b. 1880 - d. 1970
Row 8 L-R: Reedy Osie F - b. 1884 - d. 1969; Shares stone with Dolpha H
Row 8 L-R: Reedy Dolpha H - b. 1884 - d. 1957; Shares stone with Osie F
Row 8 L-R: Shannon Elijah A - b. 1894 - d. 1971; Shares stone with Hazel M
Row 8 L-R: Shannon Hazel M - b. 1895 - d. 1988; Shares stone with Elijah
Row 8 L-R: Shannon Lena L - b. 1878 - d. 1928
Row 8 L-R: Shannon Elsie Oral - b. 1900 - d. 1919
Row 8 L-R: Selbert Ella Condit - b. 1891 - d. 1956; Shares stone with James Emil
Row 8 L-R: Selbert James Emil - b. 1893 - d. 1965; Shares stone with Ella
Row 8 L-R: Moritz Thomas 'Tommy' David - b. June 27 1951 - d. Jan 3 1955
Row 8 L-R: Nichols Karl - b. 1858 - d. 1935
Row 8 L-R: Nichols Family Memorial Stone
Row 8 L-R: Nichols Elnora - b. 1859 - d. 1919
Row 8 L-R: Lyon Pink N - b. 1885 - d. 1975
Row 8 L-R: Walsh James C - b. 1901 - d. 1967
Row 8 L-R: Rhinehart DeWitt C - b. 1833 - d. 1924; UNION FORCES CIVIL WAR VETERAN
Row 8 L-R: Rhinehart Mary C - b. 1847 - d. 1918; Shares stone with DeWitt C
Row 8 L-R: Rhinehart Oscar S - b. 1873 - d. 1924
Row 8 L-R: Montis Frances A - b. 1901 - d. 1982; Shares stone with Alice and Edwin
Row 8 L-R: Montis Alice M - b. 1870 - d. 1951; Shares stone with Frances and Edwin
Row 8 L-R: Montis Edwin J - b. 1870 - d. 1958; Shares stone with Frances and Alice
Row 8 L-R: Sayre Evelyn Sheley - b. Apr 5 1916 - d. Aug 8 2002; Shares stone with Arthur S
Row 8 L-R: Sayre Arthur S - b. Feb 16 1909 - d. Feb 22 1990; Shares stone with Evelyn
Row 8 L-R: Sheley Eda Williams - b. 1885 - d. 1918
Row 8 L-R: Sayre Robert Lynn - b. Jun 9 1943 - d. May 12 1944; Son of Evelyn - Arthur Sayre
Row 8 L-R: Sheley Frances E - b. Oct 5 1917 - d. Sept 29 1988
Row 8 L-R: England Angie - b. 1883 - d. 1929
Row 8 L-R: Simmons Vera Poff - b. 1904 - d. 1984
Row 8 L-R: Poff John W - b. 1858 - d. 1945
Row 8 L-R: Poff Henrietta - b. 1864 - d. 1921
Row 8 L-R: Poff Rexford S - b. 1891 - d. 1918
Row 8 L-R: Rusler Joseph - b. 1837 - d. 1918; Shares stone with Julia His Wife
Row 8 L-R: Rusler Julia - b. 1838 - d. 1923; Shares stone with Joseph
Row 8 L-R: Brown Martin W - b. 1833 - d. 1924; Shares stone with Mary Ann His Wife
Row 8 L-R: Brown Mary Ann - b. 1847 - d. 1939; Shares stone with Martin W
Row 8 L-R: Whitehead Cora - b. 1884 - d .1963; Shares stone with Oliver
Row 8 L-R: Whitehead Oliver - b. 1876 - d. 1963; Shares stone with Cora
Row 8 L-R: Whitehead Emaline "Daughter" - b. Jan 29 1923 - d. Feb 28 1923

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 9 L-R: Armold Franklin Elliott - b. 1898 - d. 1932
Row 9 L-R: Armold Frank Elmer - b. 1866 - d. 1929
Row 9 L-R: Armold Lida Alice - Unknown Dates not Cut
Row 9 L-R: Armold Russell Headley - b. 1897 - d. 1918
Row 9 L-R: Hawbecker Herbert O - b. 1872 - d. 1958; Shares stone with Minnie Mae
Row 9 L-R: Hawbecker Minnie Mae - b. 1875 - d. 1963; Shares stone with Herbert O
Row 9 L-R: Hawbecker Peter K - b. 1842 - d. 1917; Shares stone with Lydia A His Wife
Row 9 L-R: Hawbecker Lydia - b. 1845 - d. 1936; Shares stone with Peter K
Row 9 L-R: Looker Francis M - b. Feb 24 1895 - d. Nov 24 1949; OHIO CPL 30th INFANTRY 3rd DIV. WORLD WAR I VETERAN
Row 9 L-R: Looker Merle E "Wife" - b. 1900 - d. 1971
Row 9 L-R: Laughrey Melvina T - b. 1840 - d. 1917
Row 9 L-R: Laughrey Mable - b. 1868 - d. 1951; Shares stone with Hayes
Row 9 L-R: Laughrey Hayes - b. 1876 - d. 1954; Shares stone with Mable
Row 9 L-R: Blaney Charles F - 1917
Row 9 L-R: Blaney Berle B - b. 1906 - d. 1923
Row 9 L-R: Blaney Floyd L - b. 1905 - d. 1927
Row 9 L-R: Blaney Letha L - b. 1911 - d. 1927
Row 9 L-R: Blaney Edith Fay - b. 1884 - d. 1958
Row 9 L-R: Reedy Marie N - b. 1890 - d. 1981; Shares stone with Roy E
Row 9 L-R: Reedy Roy E - b. 1892 - d. 1968; Shares stone with Marie N
Row 9 L-R: Bohrer William M - b. 1872 - d. 1917 "Father"
Row 9 L-R: Lytle C. W. - b. 1842 - d. 1934; Shares stone with Lovina His Wife and Artie His Son
Row 9 L-R: Lytle Lovina - b. 1853 - d. 1919; Shares stone with C. W. and Artie Her Son
Row 9 L-R: Lytle Artie - b. 1881 - d. 1889; Shares stone with his Mother and Father
Row 9 L-R: Weaver Etta Ford - b. 1869 - d. 1959; Shares stone with Wesley E
Row 9 L-R: Weaver Wesley E - b. 1864 - d. 1942; Shares stone with Etta
Row 9 L-R: Weaver Family Memorial Stone
Row 9 L-R: Hizey Mary A Weaver - b. 1892 - d. 1918
Row 9 L-R: Hizey Wahneta Bell - b. 1915 - d. 1917; Daughter of E. R. & Mary W Hizey
Row 9 L-R: Curran Florita - b. 1902 - d. 1978; Shares stone with Edward
Row 9 L-R: Curran Edward - b. 1901 - d. 1950; Shares stone with Florita
Row 9 L-R: Williamson Zora M - b. 1879 - d. 1970; Shares stone with Ray R
Row 9 L-R: Williamson Ray R - b. 1881 - d. 1965; Shares stone with Zora M
Row 9 L-R: Buckingham Vesta Gay Peters - b. 1891 - d. 1939
Row 9 L-R: Jett Bertha Lisle Peters - b. Oct 6 1897 - d. Dec 4 1958

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 10 L-R: Fraker Addie - No Dates Stone is Uncut
Row 10 L-R: Fraker Bert - No Dates Stone is Uncut
Row 10 L-R: Fraker Verna - No Dates Stone is Uncut
Row 10 L-R: Mallard Marie Sprinkel - b. 1891 - d. 1924; Daughter of Arthur & Cora Sprinkel
Row 10 L-R: Sprinkel W. A. - b. 1863 - d. 1917
Row 10 L-R: Sprinkel Cora Peters - b. 1869 - d. 1949
Row 10 L-R: Chalfant Atha F - b. 1886 - d. 1974; Shares stone with John E
Row 10 L-R: Chalfant John E - b. 1883 - d. 1960; Shares stone with Atha F
Row 10 L-R: Merrill Russell Harrison - b. 1901 - d. 1917; Son of Daniel B. & Henrietta Merrill
Row 10 L-R: Merrill Daniel Beem - b. 1867 - d. 1938
Row 10 L-R: Merrill Henrietta - b. 1872 - d. 1936; Wife of Daniel B Merrill
Row 10 L-R: Moreland Bun - b. 1849 - d. 1926 "Never Again"
Row 10 L-R: Moreland Cinda Bishop - b. 1856 - d. 1916; Wife of Bun Moreland "Kind - Tender - True"
Row 10 L-R: Lindbeck Garnett E - b. 1906 - d. 1983; Shares stone with Francis J
Row 10 L-R: Lindbeck Francis J - b. 1881 - d. 1952; US ARMED FORCES WORLD WAR I VETERAN
Row 10 L-R: Schaff Family Memorial Stone
Row 10 L-R: Schaff Franklin - No Dates
Row 10 L-R: Schaff Mary - No Dates
Row 10 L-R: Clifton George W - b. 1855 - d. 1947; Shares stone with Ida C
Row 10 L-R: Clifton Ida C - b. 1861 - d. 1927; Shares stone with George W
Row 10 L-R: Jones B. M. - b. 1853 - d. 1942; Shares stone with Allie B His Wife
Row 10 L-R: Jones Allie B - b. 1856 - d. 1914; Shares stone with B. M. Her Husband
Row 10 L-R: Jones Footstone for Mother and Father, B. M. & Allie Jones
Row 10 L-R: Jones Ellen M - b. 1894 - d. 1938; Shares stone with Clarence B
Row 10 L-R: Jones Clarence B - b. 1888 - d. 1973; Shares stone with Ellen M
Row 10 L-R: Palmer Marie Jones - b. July 7 1923 - d. Apr 15 2004 'Loving Mother'
Row 10 L-R: Quinan August J - b. 1876 - d. 1948
Row 10 L-R: Quinan Hattie M - b. 1888 - d. 1976
Row 10 L-R: Hamilton Footstone for Thomas A - b. 1847 - d. 1913
Row 10 L-R: Hamilton Thomas A - b. 1847 - d. 1913; CO. I 12th O. V. C. CIVIL WAR VETERAN
Row 10 L-R: Hamilton Diantha - b. 1847 - d. 1916; Shares stone with Thomas A
Row 10 L-R: Hamilton Footstone for Diantha Hamilton 1847 - d. 1916
Row 10 L-R: Kindred Oliver B - b. 1862 - d. 1918; Shares stone with Annette M
Row 10 L-R: Kindred Annette M - b. 1857 - dd. 19__ Unk/Uncut; Shares stone with Oliver B
Row 10 L-R: Kindred Ida May - b. 1879 - d. 1905
Row 10 L-R: Besse Family Memorial Stone
Row 10 L-R: Besse Edmund - b. 1842 - d. 1922
Row 10 L-R: Besse Margaret - b. 1838 - d. 1928
Row 10 L-R: Besse Samuel B - b. 1868 - d. 1954
Row 10 L-R: Besse Sarah E - b. 1869 - d. 1929
Row 10 L-R: Lott Glenna M - b. July 13 1920 - d. Unk/Uncut; Shares stone with Kenneth W; Married Dec 21 1941
Row 10 L-R: Lott Kenneth W - b. June 14 1921 - d. Apr 11 1996; Shares stone with Glenna; Married Dec 21 1941
Row 10 L-R: Lott Footstone for Kenneth W. Lott; PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II VETERAN
Row 10 L-R: Geiger Lillie M - b. 1874 - d. 1948; Shares stone with Eben C
Row 10 L-R: Geiger Eben C - b. 1867 - d. 1949; Shares stone with Lillie M
Row 10 L-R: Moore Ethel Geiger - b. 1901 - d. 1923
Row 10 L-R: Peters Harvey M - b. 1903 - d. 1923
Row 10 L-R: Peters H. Lester - b. 1867 - d. 1954; Shares stone with Della B
Row 10 L-R: Peters Della B - b. 1870 - d. 1943; Shares stone with H. Lester
Row 10 L-R: Peters Lester Lloyd - b. 1900 - d. 1930
Row 10 L-R: Lott Dale Edward - b. Mar 24 1944 - d. Dec 28 1983; RMC US NAVY VIETNAM VETERAN

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 11 L-R: Emswiler Family Memorial Stone
Row 11 L-R: Emswiler Charles F - b. June 27 1901 - d. Mar 30 1977
Row 11 L-R: Emswiler Raymond R - b. June 30 1903 - d. Nov 21 1989
Row 11 L-R: Leugers Mary Ellen - b. 1922 - d. 1966
Row 11 L-R: Bowie Family Memorial Stone
Row 11 L-R: Bowie Ned V - b. 1898 - d. 1965
Row 11 L-R: Headlee Wilbur W - b. 1887 - dd. 1966; Shares stone with Helen M
Row 11 L-R: Headlee Helen M >I>Bowie - b. 1895 - d. 1942; Shares stone with Wilbur W
Row 11 L-R: Krumm Family Memorial Stone
Row 11 L-R: Krumm Cora B - b. 1875 - d. 1980
Row 11 L-R: Krumm Annie L - b. 1883 - d. 1969
Row 11 L-R: Krumm Nellie J - b. 1879 - d. 1956
Row 11 L-R: Rees Pansy L - b. 1901 - d. 1986; Shares stone with Roy S
Row 11 L-R: Rees Roy S - b. 1901 - d. 1965; Shares stone with Pansy L
Row 11 L-R: Deeds Family Memorial Stone
Row 11 L-R: Deeds Josephine A - b. 1928 - d. 2000; Shares stone with Jame J
Row 11 L-R: Deeds John J - b. 1923 - d. 1994; Shares stone with Josephine
Row 11 L-R: Deeds Footstone for John James Deeds; TEC 5 US ARMY WORLD WAR II VETERAN
Row 11 L-R: Deeds Lettie M - b. 1883 - d. 1960; Shares stone with George W
Row 11 L-R: Deeds George W - b. 1885 - d. 1964; Shares stone with Lettie M
Row 11 L-R: McIntosh Annabelle D - b. 1916 - d. 2001; Shares stone with Glenn W
Row 11 L-R: McIntosh Glenn W - b. 1917 - d. 1986; Shares stone with Annabelle D
Row 11 L-R: McIntosh Footstone for Glenn W McIntosh; PVT US ARMY WORLD WAR II VETERAN
Row 11 L-R: Ault John J - b. 1828 - d. 1909; Shares stone with Katherine His Wife
Row 11 L-R: Ault Katherine - b. 1823 - d. 1916; Shares stone with John J
Row 11 L-R: Queen John - Dates Uncut; 60th I. 2nd OHIO H.A. (Heavy Artillary) CIVIL WAR VETERAN
Row 11 L-R: Sinsabaugh Anna Marie "Mother" - b. 1871 - d. 1912; Shares stone with Harvey
Row 11 L-R: Sinsabaugh Harvey Lee "Father" - b. 1862 - d. 1948; Shares stone with Anna Marie
Row 11 L-R: Clark Edward R - b. 1833 - d. 1911; Shares stone with Elizabeth A His Wife
Row 11 L-R: Clark Elizabeth A - b. 1838 - d. 1914; Shares stone with Edward R
Row 11 L-R: Gaylord Joseph B - b. 1839 - 1924; Shares stone with His Wife Elizabeth
Row 11 L-R: Gaylord Elizabeth Trigg - b. 1838 - d. 1910; Shares stone with Joseph B
Row 11 L-R: Dille Moses - b. 1822 - d. 1910
Row 11 L-R: Mazelin Henrietta - b. 1871 - d. 1911
Row 11 L-R: Coffman Harry I - b. 1866 - d. 1911
Row 11 L-R: Lewis A. "Mother" b. Unknown - Died Dec 3 1910
Row 11 L-R: Lighty Charley M - b. 1853 - d. 1912; Shares stone with Marion L Martin
Row 11 L-R: Martin Marion L - b. 1892 - d. 1947; Shares stone with Charley M Lighty
Row 11 L-R: Ecker Katherine Oare - b. 1890 - d. 1984; Shares stone with James H
Row 11 L-R: Ecker James H - b. 1876 - d. 1940; Shares stone with Katherine

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 12 L-R: Emswiler Family Memorial Stone
Row 12 L-R: Emswiler William Harrison - b. Mar 20 1862 - d. Jan 3 1933
Row 12 L-R: Emswiler Emma M Rostofer - b. Feb 7 1871 - d. Jan 9 1960
Row 12 L-R: Emswiler Beulah A - b. Apr 5 1915 - d. Aug 7 2006
Row 12 L-R: Emswiler Emerson F "Son" - b. 1910 - d. 1917
Row 12 L-R: Bowie Family Memorial Stone
Row 12 L-R: Bowie Bernice B "Daughter" - b. 1888 - d. 1959
Row 12 L-R: Bowie Raymond R "Son" - b. 1886 - d. 1941
Row 12 L-R: Bowie Banner M "Father" - b. 1858 - d. 1934
Row 12 L-R: Bowie Matilda E "Mother" - b. 1864 - d. 1934
Row 12 L-R: Martin Hazel B - b. 1893 - d. 1918
Row 12 L-R: Ewing Only Surname Cut On Stone alone with Order of Eastern Star and Masons
Row 12 L-R: Ewing Only Surname Cut On Stone alone with Order of Eastern Star and Masons
Row 12 L-R: Ewing William Earl - b. May 16 1931 - d. Oct 2 1995; SN US COAST GUARD KOREAN WAR VETERAN
Row 12 L-R: Doherty George P - b. Oct 16 1931 - d. June 16 2004; Shares stone with Mary Ann; Wed Nov 28 1953
Row 12 L-R: Doherty Mary Ann - b. June 22 1935 - d. June 18 1999; Shares stone with George P; Wed Nov 28 1953
Row 12 L-R: Krumm Family Memorial Stone
Row 12 L-R: Krumm Louis - b. 1870 - d. 1915
Row 12 L-R: Krumm Elizabeth "Mother" - b. 1847 - d. 1927
Row 12 L-R: Krumm Harman "Father" - b. 1843 - d. 1935
Row 12 L-R: Krumm Aberham - b. 1872 - d. 1950
Row 12 L-R: Webster Raymond L - b. Oct 16 1972 - d. Apr 29 1995; Shares stone with Leah
Row 12 L-R: Webster Leah Robb - b. Mar 6 1972 - d. Nov 9 2006; Shares stone with Raymond L
Row 12 L-R: Beard Cornelius - b. 1832 - d. 1915; Shares stone with Laura J His Wife
Row 12 L-R: Beard Laura J - b. 1833 - d. 1913; Shares stone with Cornelius
Row 12 L-R: Robb Emma Beard - b. 1870 - d. 1913; Shares stone with Marion O
Row 12 L-R: Robb Marion O - b. 1869 - d. 1941; Shares stone with Emma
Row 12 L-R: Williamson Catherine J - b. 1911 - d. 2002; Shares stone with Ray D
Row 12 L-R: Williamson Ray D - b. 1910 - d. 1995; Shares stone with Catherine J
Row 12 L-R: Halloran Ronald D - b. Apr 15 1940 - d. Unk/Uncut; Shares stone with Elizabeth A
Row 12 L-R: Halloran Elizabeth A - b. Mar 9 1942 - d. Sept 17 2005; Shares stone with Ronald D
Row 12 L-R: Reynolds Joseph T - b. 1832 - d. 1917; CAPT CO. F. 1st O. V. C. CIVIL WAR VETERAN
Row 12 L-R: Reynolds Amanda - b. 1840 - d. 1918; Wife of Joseph T Reynolds
Row 12 L-R: Reynolds Homer E - b. 1872 - d. 1910; Shares stone with James M
Row 12 L-R: Reynolds James M - b. 1867 - d. 1941; Shares stone with Homer E
Row 12 L-R: Reynolds Zettie I - b. 1880 - d. 1912; Shares stone with Nelly
Row 12 L-R: Reynolds Nelly - b. 1875 - d. 1964; Shares stone with Zettie
Row 12 L-R: Deeds Family Memorial Stone
Row 12 L-R: Deeds John J - b. 1838 - d. 1914
Row 12 L-R: Deeds Ellen - b. 1839 - d. 1921; Wife of John J Deeds
Row 12 L-R: Martin Caroline - b. Unknown - d. June 12 1907; Aged 83y. 11m. 23d. Wife of John D Martin
Row 12 L-R: Bowers Rowena "Mother" - b. 1840 - d. 1922; Shares stone with Solomon
Row 12 L-R: Bowers Solomon "Father" - b. 1824 - d. 1895; Shares stone with Rowena
Row 12 L-R: Bowers William W - b. Unknown - d. Oct 5 1870; Aged 3 Y. & 26 D. Son of S & R Bowers
Row 12 L-R: Shambaugh E. H. - b. 1838 - d. 1906; Shares stone with Emma B His Wife
Row 12 L-R: Shambaugh Emma B - b. 1856 - d. 1937; Shares stone with E. H. Shambaugh
This is the end of Pastaskala Cemetery Section 9

The OHGenWeb Archives website is found FREE at
http://www.usgwarchives.net/oh/ohfiles.htm

Ohio Addition/Correction Report

Links to the county OHGenWeb pages for additional information
on the county, including queries, lookup volunteers, mailing lists,
and other research assistance are located on the following page.
http://www.ohgenweb.org/counties.php

You may search the OHGenWeb Archives by any keyword (Surname, etc.) at the the Ohio Archives Search Engine.

Submissions Wanted! There is a mailing list to share your original Ohio source material... wills, deeds, bible records, tax lists, cemetery files, pension applications, obituaries, old letters, marriage lists, etc... with other Ohio researchers. It's easy... see Here!

SUBMISSION FORMS: These forms at http://www.genrecords.org/ohfiles/ allow you to type your record and submit it. This will create a file in a format acceptable for OHArchives and ready for posting. These forms are not mandatory and if you have data already typed please send it in text format to the Archives File Manager. Copies of the information will be sent to either OH-FOOTSTEPS-L list.

If you have files to submit, please go to one of the following: Ohio submissions page, the OH-FOOTSTEPS mailing list page or submit them to Maggie Stewart.

The surname specific files are named using soundex codes. To look up the soundex code for your family name(s), please visit the Soundex Conversion Program Page.


The Archives are growing rapidly!
Please visit again!


Go to OHGenWeb Archives Table of Contents
Go to the OHGenWeb State Page
Go to the USGenWeb Index Page
Go to the USGenWeb Archives Index Page
Background & Archives Logo created by and
Table of Contents maintained by:
Maggie Stewart, OHGenWeb Archives File Manager.