The URL for this free site index is http://www.usgwarchives.net/oh/ohfiles.htm
Click here if you are stuck in a frame or want to go to the index page.



USGW Archives Project Logo
Licking County
Table of Contents
OHGenWeb Archives Logo

This page was last updated Friday, 13-Sep-2013 22:59:14 EDT

Return to Pataskala Cemetery Photos Table of Contents
Pataskala Cemetery, City of Pataskala, Ohio.; Section 3
Text Transcription Of The Photos Listed Below
Direction to The Pataskala Cemetery from I-70 (between Columbus, Ohio and Wheeling, West Virginia):
1. Take exit 118 for OH-310 toward Pataskala (North)
2. Turn left onto OH-310 N/Hazelton-Etna Rd SW
3. Turn right onto E Mill St
4. Turn right onto Creek Rd
The Pataskala Cemetery will be on the right
9545 Creek Road, Pataskala, Ohio.
GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 39 59' 20.69" N, Longitude: 82 40' 23.61" W

[NOTE: Click on photo above for larger version]

The Pataskala Cemetery is large, and it is still active. Richard and Sarah Conine, the founders of the village of Pataskala, donated land for the Pataskala Cemetery. [Click here to view a vintage postcard of the cemetery.] The older section of the cemetery is located towards the main entrance. Most of the gravestones are in fantastic condition, it is very well maintained.

Pataskala Cemetery Plat Map
Photographs Copyright and Submitted by Ron Cruikshank, July & August 2012
Please Note: Click on underlined name to view tombstone image.
ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 1 L-R: Burnside Joseph W, M.D. - b. Unknown - d. May 4 1881; Aged 49 Ys. 5 Ms. 13 Ds
Row 1 L-R: Burnside Elizabeth M - b. 1834 - d. 1922
Row 1 L-R: Joseph Julia J - b. 1863 - d. 1948; Shares stone with Charles F
Row 1 L-R: Joseph Charles F - b. 1861 - d. 1948; Shares stone with Julia J
Row 1 L-R: Hahn Mary Carlisle - b. 1864 - d. 1920
Row 1 L-R: Hahn C. Bert - b. 1859 - d. 1938
Row 1 L-R: Hahn Maude Rose - b. 1880 - d. 1951
Row 1 L-R: Davis Leo T - b. 1926 - d. 1986; COX US NAVY WORLD WAR II VETERAN
Row 1 L-R: Adams Hazel M - b. 1906 - d. 1947
Row 1 L-R: Adams Leo - b. 1901 - d. 1958
Row 1 L-R: Mauger Family Memorial Stone
Row 1 L-R: Mauger Jacob E - b. 1865 - d. 1943
Row 1 L-R: Mauger Elizabeth S - b. 1868 - d. 1946
Row 1 L-R: Mauger Lawrence S - b. 1893 - d. 1967
Row 1 L-R: Mauger Naomi R - b. 1893 - d. 1983
Row 1 L-R: Miser Ross - b. 1871 - d. 1952; Shares stone with Anna
Row 1 L-R: Miser Anna - b. 1874 - d. 1944; Shares stone with Ross
Row 1 L-R: Poff John S - b. 1906 - d. 1917
Row 1 L-R: Shepard Donald R - b. Mar 21 1918 - d. Oct 17 1964; OHIO FLD CK US MARINE CORP RES WWII
Row 1 L-R: Streets Susan K - b. Mar 14 1963 - d. Sept 21 1999
Row 1 L-R: Rice Edward A - b. Jan 22 1965 - d. Oct 23 1999
Row 1 L-R: Sinon Lee E - b. Dec 14 1934 - d. Unknown; Shares stone with Lola M
Row 1 L-R: Sinon Lola M - b. Nov 5 1924 - d. Jan 7 2000; Shares stone with Lee L; Married Nov 20 1971
Row 1 L-R: Chadwell Rachel A - b. Sept 27 1929 - d. Sept 23 2000
Row 1 L-R: Taggart Allan - b. Dec 29 1937 - d. Oct 14 2003; Shares stone with Delores S
Row 1 L-R: Taggart Delores S - b. Feb 9 1941 - d. Mar 10 2000; Shares stone with Alan
Row 1 L-R: Taggart Footstone for Alan Taggart; VETERAN US AIR FORCE A2C
Row 1 L-R: Mangus Jack W - b. Mar 11 1933 - d. Aug 14 2000; Shares stone with Jo Ann; Wed July 16 1955
Row 1 L-R: Mangus Jo Ann - b. June 1 1936 - d. May 7 2012; Shares stone with Jack W; Wed July 16 1955
Row 1 L-R: Mangus Footstone for Jack William Mangus; VETERANKOREA SGT US ARMY
Row 1 L-R: Deeds Ruby Frances - b. Feb 19 1917 - d. July 30 2002
Row 1 L-R: Souder Peggy M - b. Jan 8 1948 - d. Sept 25 2006; Shares stone with Lester J; Wed Apr 12 1965
Row 1 L-R: Souder Lester J - b. June 30 1941 - d. Unknown; Shares stone with Peggy M; Wed Apr 12 1965

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 2 L-R: Baird Family Memorial Stone
Row 2 L-R: Baird John H - b. June 16 1839 - d. Jan 2 1890; Shares stone with Mary A; VETERANCivil War
Row 2 L-R: Baird Mary A - b. Feb 24 1846 - d. Mar 7 1920; Shares stone with John H
Row 2 L-R: Baird Maud B - b. 1859 - d. 1952 "Mother"
Row 2 L-R: Baird H. Clinton - b. 1886 - d. 1982
Row 2 L-R: Baird Joseph Clinton - b. Unknown - d. Nov 12 1915
Row 2 L-R: Baird Mary Anna - b. 1912 - d. 1913; Dau of H.C. & M.B. Baird
Row 2 L-R: Baird Footstone for H. Clinton Baird
Row 2 L-R: Burnside William - b. Unknown - d. Aug 11 1876; Aged 68 Y. 7 M. 23 D.
Row 2 L-R: Burnside Sarah - b. Feb 19 1806 - d. Jan 28 1883; Wife of Wm Burnside
Row 2 L-R: Sain Margaret D Burnside - b. Apr 12 1837 - d. June 23 1897; Wife of Isaiah F Sain
Row 2 L-R: Sain Footstone for Margaret D Sain
Row 2 L-R: Joseph J. A. b. - Aug 27 1830 - d. Apr 25 1879
Row 2 L-R: Howard Jessie B - b. 1863 - d. 1909 "Mother" Wife of Horton Howard
Row 2 L-R: Joseph Martha V - b. 1835 - d. 1911 "Mother" Wife of J.A. Joseph
Row 2 L-R: Joseph Allie Lee - b. Unknown - d. June 23 1895; Aged 28 Years; Son of J.A. & M.V. Joseph
Row 2 L-R: Vadakin Family Memorial Stone
Row 2 L-R: Vadakin Sarah J - b. 1836 - d. Mar 6 1901; Aged 65y. 9 d. Wife of Duitt C Vadakin
Row 2 L-R: Vadakin Duitt C - b. 1835 - d. Mar 2 1881; Aged 65 y. 7 m. 10 d.
Row 2 L-R: Coons Family Memorial Stone
Row 2 L-R: Coons Lewis C - b. Sep 30 1846 - d. Dec 1 1928
Row 2 L-R: Coons Mary C - b. Feb 10 1847 - d. Mar 10 1881

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 3 L-R: Rusk Family Memorial Stone
Row 3 L-R: Rusk Forrest S - b. 1885 - d. 1937 "Son"
Row 3 L-R: Rusk Charles C - b. 1854 - d. 1942 "Father"
Row 3 L-R: Rusk Edith E - b. 1850 - d. 1891 "Mother"
Row 3 L-R: Rusk Raymond E - b. 1882 - d. 1972 "Son"
Row 3 L-R: Rusk Bess A - b. 1885 - d. 1951; Wife of Raymond E Rusk
Row 3 L-R: Baird Family Memorial Stone
Row 3 L-R: Baird Frank H - b. 1891 - d. 1918
Row 3 L-R: Mills Blanche Baird - b. 1876 - d. 1962
Row 3 L-R: Baird Carl J - b. Mar 15 1885 - d. May 5 1970
Row 3 L-R: Pierson F. Louise - b. 1888 - d. 1911 "Daughter"
Row 3 L-R: Pierson Ralph B - b. 1841 - d. 1915 "Father"
Row 3 L-R: Pierson Sarah M - b. 1847 - d. 1940 "Mother"
Row 3 L-R: Miller Frederick R - b. Unknown - d. Feb 5 1890; aged 2mths; Son of J.H. & J.M. Miller
Row 3 L-R: Adams Patrica A - b. 1935 - d. Unknown
Row 3 L-R: Brown Cora L - b. 1883 - d. 1954
Row 3 L-R: Ulry Thomas A - b. 1891 - d. 1980; Shares stone with Susie B
Row 3 L-R: Ulry Susie B - b. 1888 - d. 1983: Shares stone with Thomas A
Row 3 L-R: Stiff Family Memorial Stone
Row 3 L-R: Stiff Blanche - b. Februay 22 1892 - d. October 30 1981
Row 3 L-R: Stiff Clarence - b. Mar 27 1891 - d. May 26 1962; OHIO, BUGLER 158 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI
Row 3 L-R: Stiff Arthur - b. 1867 - d. 1934
Row 3 L-R: Stiff Catherine - b. 1871 - d. 1944
Row 3 L-R: Albery Elma L - b. 1873 - d. 1946; Shares stone with Wilbert
Row 3 L-R: Albery Wilbert - b. 1867 - d. 1950; Shares stonew ith Elma L
Row 3 L-R: Tharp Eldon M - b. 1894 - d. 1948; Shares stone with Eldon M
Row 3 L-R: Tharp Helen Albery - b. 1897 - d. 1982; Shares stone with Eldon M
Row 3 L-R: Heller Lillian P - b. Feb 6 1916 - d. Dec 4 1999 "Loving Mother"
Row 3 L-R: Gallas Leora Maxine - b. Feb 19 1921 - d. Mar 18 2000

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 4 L-R: Youmans Family Memorial Stone
Row 4 L-R: Youmans Aaron - b. Dec 20 1846 - d. Oct 2 1928
Row 4 L-R: Youmans Footstone for Aaron Youmans
Row 4 L-R: Youmans Carrie S - b. April 1 1839 - d. Aug 4 1870
Row 4 L-R: Youmans Mary Ann - b. May 3 1818 - d. Dec 28 1902
Row 4 L-R: Youmans William C - b. June 278 1811 - d. Nov 21 1895
Row 4 L-R: Youmans Footstone for Carrie S Youmans
Row 4 L-R: Youmans Footstone for Mary Ann Youmans "Mother"
Row 4 L-R: Youmans Footstone for William C Youmans "Father"
Row 4 L-R: Troxel Roxann Youmans - b. 1848 - d. 1914 "Mother"
Row 4 L-R: Troxel Lorenzo - b. 1836 - d. 1917 "Father"
Row 4 L-R: Scott Warner - b. 1838 - d. 1906
Row 4 L-R: Scott Sarah Elizabeth - b. 1836 - d. 1920
Row 4 L-R: Sutherland Lydia J - b. 1847 - d. 1926
Row 4 L-R: Baird Family Memorial Stone
Row 4 L-R: Baird Minnie C - b. 1855 - d. 1938; Wife of Joseph Baird (Second)
Row 4 L-R: Baird Joseph - b. 1847 - d. 1901
Row 4 L-R: Baird Laura - b. 1845 - d. 1885; Wife of Joseph Baird (First)
Row 4 L-R: Unknown Inscription is Illegible
Row 4 L-R: Howe Rev. Timothy W - b. 1804 - d. 1891; "Father" Pastor Pataskala Presby Church 1850
Row 4 L-R: Howe Chloe L - b. 1810 - d. 1889 "Mother" Shares stone with Rev. Timothy & Son
Row 4 L-R: Howe Archer P - b. 1842 - d. 1884 "Son"
Row 4 L-R: Wells Family Memorial Stone
Row 4 L-R: Wells Samuel - b. Unknown - d. 72 Y. 6 M. 13 D.
Row 4 L-R: Wells Jane - b. May 29 1810 - d. June 1 1891; Wife of Samuel Wells
Row 4 L-R: Peters Family Memorial Stone
Row 4 L-R: Peters Samuel - b. 1811 - d. 1889
Row 4 L-R: Peters Elizabeth H - b. 1814 - d. 1875
Row 4 L-R: Peters Sumner - b. 1847 - d. 1875
Row 4 L-R: Peters Harvey B - b. 1849 - d. 1852
Row 4 L-R: Bard Wiley - b. 1882 - d. 1946; Shares stone with Lou Bare
Row 4 L-R: Bard Lou Bare - b. 1888 - d. 1973; Shares stone with Wiley
Row 4 L-R: Hill Alda O - b. 1907 - d. 1968; Shares stone with Lucile
Row 4 L-R: Hill Lucile - b. 1911 - d. 1999; Shares stone with Alda O
Row 4 L-R: Hill Francis M - b. 1869 - d. 1957; Shares stone with Dora Slane
Row 4 L-R: Hill Dora Slane - b. 1873 - d. 1946; Shares stone with Francis M
Row 4 L-R: Lough Hermas H - b. 1882 - d. 1946 "Father"
Row 4 L-R: Lough Iva Raye Westfall - b. 1889 - d. 1955 "Mother"
Row 4 L-R: Briggs James H - b. July 11 1923 - d. Aug 11 2008; Shares stone with Harriet N
Row 4 L-R: Briggs Harriet N - b. May 27 1922 - d. Unknown; Shares stone with James N
Row 4 L-R: Rawley Vinceent - b. Dec 15 1799 - d. Nov 30 1871
Row 4 L-R: Rawley Sarah - b. Dec 23 1807 - d. Jan 23 1872
Row 4 L-R: Sutherland Maggie L - b. Unknown - d. Mar 19 1870; Aged 29 y. 6 m. 22 d.
Row 4 L-R: Sutherland Jessie Lee - b. June 2 1867 - d. July 1 1892
Row 4 L-R: Sutherland B.F. - b. Oct 10 - 1825 - d. Oct 27 1905

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 5 L-R: Alward James T - b & d Unknown
Row 5 L-R: Unknown Unknown
Row 5 L-R: Unknown Unknown
Row 5 L-R: Mills George W - b. Unknown - d. Dec 3 1898; Aged 34 Y. 23 D. Son of J. H. & N. Mills
Row 5 L-R: Mills Horace C - b. Unknown - d. Sep 9 1903; Aged 31Y. 4M. 12D. Son of J.H. & N. Mills
Row 5 L-R: Palmer Family Memorial Stone
Row 5 L-R: Palmer A. B. - b. Unknown - d. KILLED At Shilo Apr 7 1862; Aged 38Y. 7 Mo. 12 Ds. VETERAN GAR
Row 5 L-R: Palmer Lizzie - b. Unknown - d. Dec 19 1885; Aged 49 Years; Wife off A.B. Palmer
Row 5 L-R: Palmer Martha - b. Unknown - d. Apr 16 1891; Aged 67 YRS.
Row 5 L-R: Palmer Nelson W - b. Unknown - d. June 6 1863 or 1869 Aged 40 Y. 3 M. 1 D.
Row 5 L-R: Palmer Isabella - b. unknown - d. Mar 8 1862; Aged 28 Yrs
Row 5 L-R: Unknown Unknown Headstone broken in many pieces
Row 5 L-R: Palmer Peter W - b. Unknown - d. Apr 14 1874; Aged 76 Y. 8 M. 10 D.
Row 5 L-R: Palmer Louisa - b. Unknown - d. Feb 28 1890; Wife of Peter W Palmer
Row 5 L-R: Scott Obadiah - b. Unknown - d. Sept 16 1860; Aged 51 Y.
Row 5 L-R: Case Augustus W - b. Unknown - d. Jan 28 1855; Aged 32 Y. 8 M. 18 D.
Row 5 L-R: Case Sarah H - b. Unknown - d. Jan 18 1873; Wife of Augustus W Case
Row 5 L-R: Phips Mary Ann - b. July 23 1824 - d. Nov 1 1852; Wife of Wm Phips
Row 5 L-R: Ewing Samantha - b. 1863 - d. 1863; Shares stone with John
Row 5 L-R: Ewing John - b. 1851 - d. 1871; Shares stone with Samantha
Row 5 L-R: Handshy Mattie J - b. 1856 - d. 1927; Shares stone with Julia A Stires
Row 5 L-R: Stires Julia A. - b. 1832 - d. 1895; Shares stone with Mattie J Handshy
Row 5 L-R: Hummel Herbie - b. Apr 4 1875 - d. Dec 27 1884; Son of Geo. & Mattie Hummel
Row 5 L-R: Lucas Fern A - b. 1892 - d. 1945; Shares stone with Lola M
Row 5 L-R: Lucas Lola M - b. 1895 - d. 1970; Shares stone with Fern A
Row 5 L-R: Bowie Flossie - b. 1890 - d. 1895; Shares stone with Minnie
Row 5 L-R: Bowie Minnie - b. 1884 - d. 1884; Shares stone with Flossie
Row 5 L-R: Forsyth Mary J - b. Unknown - d. Sep 23 1848; Aged 1 Y. 23 D.
Row 5 L-R: Colvile Sarah - b. Unknown - d. April 26 1856; Aged 68Y. 7M. 2D. Wife of Samuel Colville
Row 5 L-R: Warrick Joseph W - b. Unknown - d. May 9 1854 ; Aged 8 Y. 10M. 20 D. Son of David & Mary

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 6 L-R: Cooley Mary L - b. Mar 15 1831 - d. Oct 5 1904; Wife of Timothy
Row 6 L-R: Cooley Timothy H - b. Apr 9 1827 - d. Jul 10 1891; Shares stone with Wife Mary L
Row 6 L-R: Cooley Carrie B - b. July 20 1866 - d. Jan 22 1867
Row 6 L-R: Alward Infant Dau of A.T. & M Award - b. Unknown - d. Sep 1878
Row 6 L-R: Alward Family Memorial Stone
Row 6 L-R: Alward Mary - b. Unknown - d. July 5 1911; Aged 71 Y. 5 M. Shares stone with James T
Row 6 L-R: Alward James T - b. Unknown - d. Sep 23 1871; Aged 28 Y. & 27 D.; Shares stone with Mary
Row 6 L-R: Alward Col. John C - b. Unknown - d. May 25 1901; Aged 89 Y. 3 M. 4 D.
Row 6 L-R: Alward Margaret Y - b. Unknown - d. Auf 4 1891; Aged 74 Y. 5 M. 16 D. Wife of Col. John C
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Edwin - b. 1830 - d. 1918; Shares stone with Laurinda His Wife and Lucy
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Laurinda - b. 1833 - d. 1893; Shares stone with Edwin and Lucy
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Lucy - b. 1866 - d. 1870; Shares stone with her parents
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Emma Cook - b. 1867 - d. 1947
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Footstone for Lucy Angevine
Row 6 L-R: Williams Elias - b. Unknown - d. Jan 26 1871; Aged 95 Y. 7 M. 17 D.
Row 6 L-R: Williams Sarah - b. Unknown - d. Sept 16 1860;Aged 82 Y. 1 M. 1 D.
Row 6 L-R: Williams Stephen C - b. 1817 - d. 1899
Row 6 L-R: Williams Eleanor - b. Unknown - d. Sept 24 1872; Aged 51 Y. 11 M. 28 D. Wife of S.C. Williams
Row 6 L-R: Williams Abby Ann - b. Unknown - d. Sept 23 1859; Aged 10 Y. 4 M. 5 D. Dau of S.C. & Eleanor
Row 6 L-R: Herron William - b. Unknown - d. May 3 1856; Aged 6 Y. 1 M. 22 D.
Row 6 L-R: Herron Infant Dau of S. C. & E. Williams - b. Unknown - d. Sept 9 1855; Aged 1 Yr
Row 6 L-R: Bowman Sarah T - b. 1861 - d. 1937
Row 6 L-R: Peters Lucinda - b. Unknown - d. Mar 17 1869; Aged 33 Y. 6 M. 10 D.; Wife of Cyrus J Peters
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Hiram R - b. 1836 - d. 1861; Shares stone with his Wife & Son
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Samantha L - b. 1838 - d. 1926; Shares stone with Husband and Son
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Herbert Jay - b. 1858 - d. 1862; Shares stone with Parents
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Family Memorial Stone
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Hiram - b. Dec 8 1797 - d. Sep 24 1878; Born in Poltney Va
Row 6 L-R: Angevine Hannah - b. Sep 14 1802 - d. Dec 9 1880; Wife of H. Angevine, Born in Poultney Va
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Lucius F - b. & d. Unknown
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Family Memorial Stone
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Alfred P - b. Unknown - d. Jan 30 1865
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Sophia - b. Unknown - d. Jan 29 1871
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Olivia - b. Unknown - d. Oct 29 1858
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Emma - b. Unknown - d. Jan 14 1861
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead George T - b. Unknown - d. Mar 3 1863
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead M. Steven - b. Unknown - d. M__ 29 18__
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead N. Halsey - b. Unknown - d. Sept 10 1877
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead L. Franklin - b. Unknown - d. Feb 4 1895
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Mary dates are illegible
Row 6 L-R: Whitehead Isaac A dates area illegible
Row 6 L-R: Smith Sarah J - b. Unknown - d. Jun 12 1868; Aged 18 y. and 18 d. Dau of J. & C.M. Smith
Row 6 L-R: Smith Georgianna - b. Unknown - d. Dec 15 1876; Aged 19 Yrs. 2 Mo. 5 Ds. Dau of J. & C.M. Smith
Row 6 L-R: Smith Samantha - b. Unknown - d. Dec 22 1876; Aged 31 Yrs. 7 Mo. 2 Ds. Dau of J. & C.M. Smith
Row 6 L-R: Smith Lucy - b. Unknown - d. Dec 29 1876; Aged 22 Yrs. 9 Mo. 10 Ds. Dau of J. & C.M. Smith
Row 6 L-R: Smith Jesse - b. Feb 1 1818 - d. June 17 1884 "Father" Shares stone with Caroline M
Row 6 L-R: Smith Caroline M - b. Mar 11 1816 - d. Feb 13 1885 "Mother" Shares stone with Jesse
Row 6 L-R: Smith Jesse B - b. Mar 4 1884 - d. Dec 8 1886; Shares stone Jesse & Caroline M
Row 6 L-R: Unknown Inscription is Illegible
Row 6 L-R: King William - b. 1835 - d. 1922; VETERAN CIVIL WAR CO. E 178 O.V.I.
Row 6 L-R: King Sarah A - b. 1836 - d. 1910; Wife of William King; Shares stone with William & Mary Ida
Row 6 L-R: King Mary Ida- b. 1860 - d. 1868
Row 6 L-R: Fellows Eva b. Unknown - d. Aug 16 1868; Aged 4 Weeks
Row 6 L-R: Gieseck Henry F - Sept 10 1918
Row 6 L-R: Mills Margaret - b. 1922 - d. 1923; Dau of Otto & May Mills

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 7 L-R: Gilbert Jennie - b. & d. Unknown, No carved dates
Row 7 L-R: Gilbert Leulla - b. & d. Unknown, No carved dates
Row 7 L-R: Gilbert James - b. & d. Unknown, No carved dates
Row 7 L-R: Grable Homer L - b. 1847 - d. 1913; Shares stone with His Wife Louisa
Row 7 L-R: Grable Louisa Carnes - b. 1851 - d. 1934; His Wife
Row 7 L-R: Grable Burrel H - b. 1877 - d. 1888
Row 7 L-R: Grable Lulu M - b. Jan 21 1891 - d. Apr 24 1940
Row 7 L-R: Grable Footstone for Louisa Carnes Mar 31 1851- July 6 1934
Row 7 L-R: Grable Homer I - b. Oct 29 - d. 1947 - b. Nov 7 1913
Row 7 L-R: Grable Footstone for Burrel H - Mar 4 1877 - Dec 7 1888
Row 7 L-R: Grable Jennie B - b. Oct 27 1882 - d. Nov 10 1970
Row 7 L-R: Barcus Sylvester - b. Unknown - d. Mar 15 1904; Aged 63 Y. 23 D.
Row 7 L-R: Barcus Mary E - b. Unknown - d. Mar 18 1903; Aged 62Y. 5M. 8D. Wife of Sylvester
Row 7 L-R: Barcus Elton G - b. Unknown - d. Jan 11 1881; Aged 4Y. 10M. 25D. Son Of S. & M.E. Barcus
Row 7 L-R: Barcus Gary H - b. Unknown - d. Jan 14 1912; Aged 46Y. 10M. 6D.
Row 7 L-R: Barcus Sylvester - b. Unknown - d. Mar 15 1904; Aged 63 Y. 23 D.
Row 7 L-R: Barcus Mary E - b. Unknown - d. Mar 18 1903; Aged 62Y. 5M. 8D. Wife of Sylvester
Row 7 L-R: Chadwick Caldow - b. Jan 12 1798 In Co. Down Ireland - d. Jan 13 1877 in Etna O
Row 7 L-R: Chadwick Ephles - b. Sept 8 1811 - d. Mar 14 1891; Wife of C. Chadwick
Row 7 L-R: Chadwick Jane - b. Unknown - d. June 20 1851; Aged 60 Yrs. Wife of C. Chadwick
Row 7 L-R: Bowman Charles - b. 1854 - d. 1874
Row 7 L-R: Bowman Franklin - b. 1865 - d. 1871
Row 7 L-R: Bowman Henryeta - b. Unknown - d. Jan 3 1868; Aged 10 Y. 24 D. Dau of L. & M. Bowman
Row 7 L-R: Bowman Mary A - b. 1833 - d. 1915
Row 7 L-R: Bowman Louis - b & d Unknown; VETERAN OF CIVIAL WAR CO. G. 46th OHIO INF (Lot # 186)
Row 7 L-R: Alward Friend H - b. Unknown - d. Jan 11 1866; Aged 5Y. 15D. Son of A.L. & H.M. Alward
Row 7 L-R: Mead Wm. H. - b. Unknown - d. Jan 18 1852; Aged 48 Y. 5M. 21 D.; Shares stone with Wife Ann M
Row 7 L-R: Mead Ann M - b. Unknown - d. Mar 2 1864; Aged 48Y. 8M. 18D. Shares stone with Wm. H.
Row 7 L-R: Forsyth George - b. 1826 - d. 1916; Shares stone with Hannah Bay
Row 7 L-R: Forsyth Hanna Bay - b. 1830 - d. 1912; Shares stone with George
Row 7 L-R: Forsyth Lewis Edgar - b. 1863 - d. 1864
Row 7 L-R: Long Ida Forsyth - b. Oct 18 1867 - d. Jan 25 1961
Row 7 L-R: Wilcox Lucreita - b. Unknown - d. Mar 9 1869; Aged 38 Y. Wife of Harlow Wilcox
Row 7 L-R: Wilcox Ella - b. Unknown - d. June 4 1865; In her 17th year; Dau of H. & L. Wilcox
Row 7 L-R: Wilcox Clara - b. Unknown - d. Jan 22 1871; Aged 13 Y. 3 M. Dau of H. & L. Wilcox
Row 7 L-R: Forgrave Robert E - b. 1859 - d. 1930; Shares stone with Mary A and James L M.D.
Row 7 L-R: Forgrave Mary A - b. 1833 - d. 1899; Shares stone with Robert E and James L M.D.
Row 7 L-R: Forgrave James L M.D. - b. 1819 - d. 1876; Shares stone with Robert E and Mary A
Row 7 L-R: Forgrave Benjamin P - b. Unknown - d. Sept 13 1869; Aged 2 Y. 6 M. 14 D. Son of J.L. & M.A. Forgrave
Row 7 L-R: Crampton Henrietta C - b. 1916 - d. 1937
Row 7 L-R: Pepperling William - b. 1869 - d. 1942
Row 7 L-R: Bess Harry - b. Unknown - d. Mar 30 1873; Aged 1Y. 5D. Son of R & E Bess
Row 7 L-R: Geonegan Jimima - b. Unknown - d. Dec 12 1865; Wife of Dr. S. S. Geonegan
Row 7 L-R: Board Thomas - b. Aug 17 1855 - d. Sept 21 1887
Row 7 L-R: Hossler Baby son of B. & J. Hossler - b. Dec 16 1868; Aged 10 Months
Row 7 L-R: Hossler Mason - b. Unknown - d. July 15 1863; Aged 4 Y. 9 M. 5 D. Son of B. & J. Hosler
Row 7 L-R: Brown James E - b. 1855 - d. 1902; Shares stone with his Wife Jennie
Row 7 L-R: Brown Jennie Looker - b. 1860 - d. 1946; Shares stone with James E

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 8 L-R: Chadwick Family Memorial Stone (Lot Marker 191)
Row 8 L-R: Chadwick Sarah A - b. Unknown - d. Apr 14 1897; Aged 54 Years; Dau of C. & E.A. Chadwick
Row 8 L-R: Chadwick Charles - b. Unknown - d. July 20 1848; Aged 11 Y. 5 M. Son of Cyrus & E.A. Chadwick
Row 8 L-R: Chadwick Cyrus - b. Ict 1 1800 in Boscawen N.H. - d. May 10 1870; In the 70th year of his age
Row 8 L-R: Chadwick Eliza A - b. Sep 27 1813 - d. Aug 1 1882; Wife of C. Chadwick
Row 8 L-R: Miller S. Jennie - b. Mar 31 1832 - d. Nov 1 1863
Row 8 L-R: Miller John S - b. Dec 13 1829 - d. Oct 24 1863
Row 8 L-R: Miller Little Amie - b. Oct 13 1861 - d. Aug 21 1863; A Lamb In Our Fold; Dau of J. & S. Miller
Row 8 L-R: Miller Family Memorial Stone
Row 8 L-R: Miller A.R. - b. Feb 17 1846 - d. Mar 28 1928
Row 8 L-R: Miller Lizzie - b. Oct 18 1833 - d. Oct 5 1908
Row 8 L-R: Miller M. A. - b. Dec 23 1827 - d. Sep 2 1906
Row 8 L-R: Miller S. Jennie - b. Mar 31 1832 - d. Nov 1 1863; Additional Stone
Row 8 L-R: Miller Abraham - b. Sep 6 1801 - d. May 12 1891
Row 8 L-R: Miller Pleasant - b. July 28 1800 - d. Aug 27 1874; Wife of Abraham
Row 8 L-R: Miller C.W. - b. July 4 1836 - d. Sep 28 1839
Row 8 L-R: Miller John S - b. Dec 13 1829 - d. Oct 24 1863; Additional Stone
Row 8 L-R: Miller Amie - b. Oct 13 1861 - d. Aug 21 1863; Additional Stone
Row 8 L-R: Miner Family Memorial Stone
Row 8 L-R: Miner E.C. - b. June 12 1816 - d. Apr 1 1893
Row 8 L-R: Miner Footstone for E.C. Miner
Row 8 L-R: Miner Clorindia - b. Jan 17 1821 - d. June 6 1884; Wife of E.C. Miner
Row 8 L-R: Miner Footstone for Clorindia Miner
Row 8 L-R: Miner Wilberforce P - b. Dec 26 1852 - d. May 19 1873
Row 8 L-R: Miner Z.C. - b. July 18 1849 - d. Mar 22 1851
Row 8 L-R: Miner Cora A - b. Apr 17 1861 - d. Apr 6 1931
Row 8 L-R: Miner Elizabeth - b. Jan 30 1841 - d. Aug 24 1859
Row 8 L-R: Miner Sarah M - b. Dec 18 1843 - d. Jan 13 1920
Row 8 L-R: Miner Footstone for Sarah M Miner
Row 8 L-R: Miner C.F. - b. Apr 6 1858 - d. June 9 1859
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Family Memorial Stone ; Mother and Father
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Richard - b. Unknown - d. May 9 1869; Aged 70 Y. 28 D.
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Mary - b. Unknown - d. June 15 1866; Aged 52 Y. 10 M. 25 D.
Row 8 L-R: Conrad Opal - b. Unknown - d. Oct 16 1870; Aged 2Y. 3M. Dau of C.W. & A Conrad
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston William - b. Unknown - d. July 24 1910; Aged 83Y. 10M. 15D. Shares stone with Mary M., Wife
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Mary M - b. 1830 - d. 1923; Shares stone with William
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Elmor - b. Unknown - d. Nov 10 1864; Aged 1 Y. Son of Wm & Mary Eagleston
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Norman - b. Unknown - d. Dep 14 1877; Aged 18Y. Son of W. & M. Eagleston
Row 8 L-R: Hill Howard - b. 1869 - d. Oct 10 1869; Aged 26D. Son of HH & S Hill
Row 8 L-R: Marler Harriet Beecher Stow - b. Unk - d. Apr 29 1869; Aged 1Y. 6M. 15D. Dau of I. & R. Marler
Row 8 L-R: Marler Isaiah - b & d Unknown; VETERAN CIVIL WAR CO D 1st OHIO CAV
Row 8 L-R: Unknown Inscription is Illegible
Row 8 L-R: Price Louisa E - b. 1816 - d. 1886 "Mother"
Row 8 L-R: Price Samuel W - b. Unk - d. Jun 10 1865; Son of Jos & L.E. Price
Row 8 L-R: Gardner Wm H. -- b & d Unk; VETERAN CIVIL WAR CO E 78th OHIO INFANTRY
Row 8 L-R: Gardner Rachel J - b. Nov 28 1831 - d. Apr 4 1905; Aged 73Y. 4M. 3D., Shares stone with William H
Row 8 L-R: Gardner William H - b. June 6 1829 - d. aug 21 1905; Aged 80Y. 1M. 15D., Shares stone with Rachel J
Row 8 L-R: Gardner Grady J - b. Unk - d. Jan 8 1864; Aged 4Yrs 6 Mo & 1 Day; Son of W.H. & R. Gardner
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Family Memorial Stone
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Richard - b. Unk - d. May 9 1869; Aged 70Y. 28D.
Row 8 L-R: Eagleston Mary - b. Ukn - d. June 15 1866; Aged 52 Y. 10 M. 25 D.
Row 8 L-R: Anderson Family Memorial Stone
Row 8 L-R: Anderson Benjamin - b. Unk - d. July 25 1892; Aged 69 Y. 9 M. 20 D.
Row 8 L-R: Anderson Mary E - b. Unk - d. Jan 10 1862: Aged 25 y. 3 m. 24 d.
Row 8 L-R: Allsup Tommy, Born A Slave Near Louisville in 1801 - d. Dec 18 1899 DOUBLE HEADSTONES
Row 8 L-R: Allsup Tommy, Born A Slave Near Louisville in 1801 - d. Dec 18 1899 DOUBLE HEADSTONES
Row 8 L-R: Anderson Family Memorial Stone
Row 8 L-R: Anderson James - b. Unk - d. Apr 28 1863; Aged 64 Y. 6 M. 16 D.
Row 8 L-R: Anderson Sarah - b. Unk - d. Sep 1 1857; Aged 55 y. 1 m. 17 d. Wife of James Anderson
Row 8 L-R: Miller Vinson B - b. 1837 - d. 1912; Son of Isaac Miller

ROW #: SURNAME, GIVEN NAME - REMAINDER OF TRANSCRIPTION/NOTES
NOTES: DATES IN ( )s ARE CALCULATED BY TRANSCRIBER; MAIDEN NAMES ARE IN ITALICS

Row 9 L-R: Elliot Family Memorial Stone
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Charles H - b. May 17 1821 - f. Apr 18 1902
Row 9 L-R: Elliot G. Edmund - b. Jun 13 1861 - d. May 5 1905
Row 9 L-R: Alderman Freda H - b. 1894 - d. 1990
Row 9 L-R: Alderman Geoffrey C - b. June 30 1951 - d. Aug13 2001
Row 9 L-R: Alderman Curtis W - b. Mar 10 1893 - d. Apr 6 1987; PVT US ARMY VETERAN WORLD WAR I
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Olie B - b. Feb 16 1871 - d. Apr 9 1962
Row 9 L-R: Alderman Robert C - b. Nov 6 1923 - d. Apr 15 1985; PFC US ARMY VETERAN WORLD WAR II
Row 9 L-R: Mead Family Memorial Stone
Row 9 L-R: Mead Helen J - b. 1869 - d. 1890
Row 9 L-R: Mead Wm H. Sr. - b. 1846 - d. 1919
Row 9 L-R: Mead Isabelle - b. 1844 - d. 1925
Row 9 L-R: Mead Rosabelle - b. 1871 - d. 1973
Row 9 L-R: Mead William H. Jr. - b. 1866 - d. 1945
Row 9 L-R: Mead Louise - b. 1877 - d. 1966
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Family Memorial StoneFamily
Row 9 L-R: Elliot William C - b. 1824 - d. 1901
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Amy - b. 1829 - d. 1911; Wife of William C Elliot
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Samuel - b. 1778 - d. 1851
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Judith C - b. 1785 - d. 1843; Wife of Samuel Elliot
Row 9 L-R: Elliot John Newton - b. 1826 - d. 1845
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Samuel B - b. 1808 - d. 1886
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Moses C - b. 1812 - d. 1891
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Sarah H - b. 1818 - d. 1838; Wife of Moses C Elliot
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Emma B - b. 1849 - d. 1914
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Josephine - b. 1847 - d. 1928
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Gertrude - b. 1857 - d. 1938
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Jessie - b. 1856 - d. 1858
Row 9 L-R: Elliot Lottie - b. 1861 - d. 1864
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Samuel - b. Unk - d. Sept 29 1851; Aged 63Y. 2 D.
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Maria - b. Unk - d. Sept 22 1852; Aged 51 Ys. 9 Mo. 2 Ds.
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Sarah Ann - b. Unk - d. Feb 15 1846; Aged 17 Ys. 1 D. Dau of S & M
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Sarah Ann - b. Unk - d. Feb 15 1846; Aged 17 Ys. 1 D. Dau of S & M Burial Marker
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Thomas P & Samuel M; Twin Sons of W. E. & M. P. Atkinson - rest of inscription is illegible
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Family Memorial Stone
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Peabody - Born in Boscawen N.H. - Dec 30 1804 - d. July 18 1863
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Wm Henry - b. Unk - d. July 25 1839; Aged 2Y. 8M. Child of P & M.E. Atkinson
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Annie L - b. Unk - d. July 5 1848; Aged 1Y. 6M. Child of P & M.E. Atkinson
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Nettie E - b. Unk - d. Mar 26 1853; Aged 4Y. 2M. Child of P & M.E. Atkinson
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Marenda E - Born in Boscawen N.H. Sep 10 1810 - d. May 3 1866; Wife of P. Atkinson
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Footstone for Peabody Atkinson "Father"
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Footstone for Marenda Atkinson "Mother"
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Footstone for Wm. E Atkinson
Row 9 L-R: Atkinson Mary P - b. 1832 - d. 1906
Row 9 L-R: Miller Isaac - b. Ukn - d. Oct 1 1860; 60Y. 9M. 24D.
Row 9 L-R: Miller Catherine - b. Unk - d. Feb 27 1811 Wife of Isaac Miller Need to Chalk
Row 9 L-R: Miller Infant of I. & M. Miller b. Unk - d. Dec 18 1849
Row 9 L-R: Walling Sarah - b. Apr 17 1809 - d. Oct 10 1902; Wife of A. Walling
Row 9 L-R: Hahn Thomas J - b. 1813 - d. 1883
Row 9 L-R: Hahn Mary Joseph - b. 1820 - d. 1885
Row 9 L-R: Hahn Children of T.J. & M. Hahn
Row 9 L-R: Hahn Richard M. J. Infant - 1841
Row 9 L-R: Hahn Sarah E - b. 1845 - d. 1883
Row 9 L-R: Hahn Hannah M - b. 1842 - d. 1888
Row 9 L-R: Baird Sarah A. - b. Unk - d. July 23 1846; Aged 25 Y. 2 M.
Row 9 L-R: Van Dorn Telitha - b. Unk - d. July __ 1842; Aged 3Y. Dau of Joseph and Hannah VanDorn
Row 9 L-R: Van Dorn Hannah - b. Unk - d. Apr 30 1849; Aged 49Y. 3M. 22 D. Wife of Joseph
Row 9 L-R: Ingle Abram - b. Unk - d. Feb 3 1872; Aged 46 Y. 17 M. 23 D.
Row 9 L-R: Hall Charles - b. Unk - d. Oct 12 1847; Aged 5 y. 10 mo. 2 ds. Son of A.C. & M.L. Hall
Row 9 L-R: Unknown Inscription is Illegible
Row 9 L-R: Lefoy John - b. Unk - d. Dec 13 1848; Aged 78 Y.
Row 9 L-R: Lefoy Elizabeth - Born in Morris Co N.J. - June 4 1772 - d. Feb 28 1855
Row 9 L-R: Fairfield Mrs H.H. Born on Schooleys Mountain N.J. Nov 19 1771 - d. Etna Ohio July 27 1859
Row 9 L-R: Joseph W. H. - b. 1853 - d. 1909
Row 9 L-R: Joseph E. B. - b. 1816 - d. 1903
Row 9 L-R: Joseph Rosa - b. 1845 - d. 19__
Row 9 L-R: Joseph C. W. - VETERAN OF CIVIL WAR - US NAVY
Row 9 L-R: Coons George - b. Unk - d. Apr 2 1862 in Combat with 13th Mo. Regt, CIVIL WAR VETERAN
Row 9 L-R: McNealey Hariet Coons - b. 1845 - d. 1907
Row 9 L-R: Gardner Mary J - b. Unk - d. Apr 10 1836; Aged 1 Y. 6 D. Dau of Wm & R Gardner
Row 9 L-R: Jennings W. P. - b. 1877 - d. 1912
Row 9 L-R: Buchanan William H - b. Oct 2 1838 - d. Feb 10 1873; VETERAN CIVIL WAR
Row 9 L-R: Buchanan Mary Jane b. Mar 1846 - d. Nov 18 1899; Wife of William H Buchanan
Row 9 L-R: Hamill Emma - b. Unknown - d. Sep 12 1888; Aged 24 y. 10 m. 6 d. Wife of J.B. Hamill
Row 9 L-R: Hamill Footstone for Emma Hamill
Row 9 L-R: Unknown Unknown Inscription Illegible
This is the end of Pastaskala Cemetery Section 3

The OHGenWeb Archives website is found FREE at
http://www.usgwarchives.net/oh/ohfiles.htm

Ohio Addition/Correction Report

Links to the county OHGenWeb pages for additional information
on the county, including queries, lookup volunteers, mailing lists,
and other research assistance are located on the following page.
http://www.ohgenweb.org/counties.php

You may search the OHGenWeb Archives by any keyword (Surname, etc.) at the the Ohio Archives Search Engine.

Submissions Wanted! There is a mailing list to share your original Ohio source material... wills, deeds, bible records, tax lists, cemetery files, pension applications, obituaries, old letters, marriage lists, etc... with other Ohio researchers. It's easy... see Here!

SUBMISSION FORMS: These forms at http://www.genrecords.org/ohfiles/ allow you to type your record and submit it. This will create a file in a format acceptable for OHArchives and ready for posting. These forms are not mandatory and if you have data already typed please send it in text format to the Archives File Manager. Copies of the information will be sent to either OH-FOOTSTEPS-L list.

If you have files to submit, please go to one of the following: Ohio submissions page, the OH-FOOTSTEPS mailing list page or submit them to Maggie Stewart.

The surname specific files are named using soundex codes. To look up the soundex code for your family name(s), please visit the Soundex Conversion Program Page.


The Archives are growing rapidly!
Please visit again!


Go to OHGenWeb Archives Table of Contents
Go to the OHGenWeb State Page
Go to the USGenWeb Index Page
Go to the USGenWeb Archives Index Page
Background & Archives Logo created by and
Table of Contents maintained by:
Maggie Stewart, OHGenWeb Archives File Manager.