This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

Smith County Archives


Ebenezer Cemetery
Arp, TX

SE-31
Latitude:  N  32:12:30.1
Longitude:  W 095:04:12.1

This cemetery is located south of Arp city limits off Hwy 135. Turn east on CR2110 and proceed about 1 mile. The cemetery is on the north side of road. There is a African-American section of this cemetery located to the east side of the main Ebenezer Cemetery - shares a common fence between.

The oldest burial found is,  Nancy Arnold Tombstone reads (Nancy mother of G. M. Arnold b. 4-1776 - d. 4-30-1856)

Marker on rear gate indicates that Ebenezer Cemetery was dedicated to Solomon Lanham who deeded the land in 1852.

Photos by
(lo) - Lawrence E. Oliver
(jc) - Jack Coker
(tg) - Tina Gregg

Main Cemetery Entrance Gate
(lo)
Main Cemetery Entrance Sign
(lo)
View to the left
of the entrance gate
(lo)
View to the right
of the entrance gate
(lo)
View to the extreme right
of the entrance gate
(lo)
Entrance gate to the African-American Section of the cemetery
(lo)
Cluster of graves to the right of the entrance gate of the African-American Section of the cemetery
(lo)
~
Cluster of graves about half way down the center of the African-American Section from the entrance gate
(lo)


No Surname

Unknown
(tg)
   


A

Clarence & Ida Arnold
(tg)
Corrie Fair Arnold
(tg)
Dick Sartain Alexander
(tg)
Dixie D. Alexander
(tg)
Elmer E. Adams
(tg)
G. M. Arnold
(tg)
Grace S. Alexander
(tg)
J. D. Arnold
(tg)
Laura Andrews
(tg)
Little Sister Anderson
(tg)
Louise Arnold
(tg)
Loys & Clara Arnold
(tg)
Maggie, Louisa, G. M. & Theodosia Arnold
(tg)
Marie Gaut Arnold
(tg)
Mary & Wm. N. Arnold
(tg)
Mary Powell Arnold
(tg)
Maude E. Adams
(tg)
May Arnold
(tg)
Meyers Evan Arnold
(tg)
Mitchum B. Arnold
(tg)
Nancy, Susan M. & Perry M. Arnold
(tg)
Paul & Lee Arnold
(tg)
Preston N. Arnold
(tg)
Robert D. & Permelia Johnson Arnold
(tg)
Sallie Arnold
(tg)
Thurman A. & Marguerite L. Armstrong
(tg)
Toby Martin Arthur
(tg)
W. G. Alexander
(tg)
W. Bunyon Arnold
(tg)
Willie E. Alexander
(tg)
Wilson Arnold
(tg)
   


B

Betty Lou Barton
(tg)
Billie Joe McGee Barker
(tg)
Caleb Barron Jr.
(tg)
Cecil & Corinne Boles
(tg)
Chris Beal
(tg)
Clara Madeline Bradford
(tg)
Claud & Betty Bradford
(tg)
Claud & Opal Bradford
(tg)
Fredda E. Boss
(tg)
Gertrude Gaut Miller Broome
(tg)
Harold Barton
(tg)
Hattie C Baird
(tg)
Infant Daughter Bass
(tg)
Infant Son Bradford
(tg)
J. Frank Baird
(tg)
J. N. Barron
(tg)
J. B. Blankinship
(tg)
James Everett Black
(Military Marker) (tg)
James Bradford
(tg)
Jeanette Sanders Bayne
(tg)
Jim Brashears
(tg)
Joel & Mae Blackwell
(tg)
John & Glenda Baird
(tg)
John Earl Baird
(Military Marker) (tg)
Laura "Mammy" Butler
(tg)
Lizzie Barron
(tg)
Loyd Finis Boone
(tg)
Mary F. Barber
(tg)
Mary A. Barron
(tg)
Mary A. Bradford
(tg)
Minnie Lee Beal
(tg)
Oscar Beal
(tg)
Patricia Jeanne Boles
(tg)
R. L. Baird
(tg)
R. B. "Granpa" Butler
(tg)
Robert & Beatrice Bradford
(tg)
Robert & Marge Bradford
(tg)
Robert H. Bradford
(tg)
Robert E L Brashears
(Military Marker) (tg)
Robert D. Bradford
(tg)
Robert Lafayette Bradford
(Memorial Stone) (tg)
Ruby Wilson Beerman
(tg)
Mrs Sallie Baird
(tg)
Solomon Barron
(tg)
Sue & George W. Bonner
(tg)
Thomas & Martha Bauch
(tg)
Tom & Dorothea Bradford
(tg)
W. C. & C. B. Bradford
(tg)
W. Baird
(tg)
Walter L. Bradford
(Military Marker) (tg)
William & Willie Baker
(tg)
MSgt Woodrow W. Broome
(Military Marker) (tg)
   


C

Amanda Cothran
(jc)
John Cothran
(jc)
Arthur & Mary Cameron
(tg)
Arthur & Maxine Coultas
(tg)
Bert L. Crippen
(tg)
Clarence Cribbs
(tg)
David & Wanda Chumley
(tg)
David Franklin Childress
(tg)
Effie Arnold Carr
(tg)
Ernest & Goldie Cramer
(tg)
Gladys & Lavis Chance
(tg)
Glenn Edward Chandler
(tg)
Harold E. & Gloria Clements
(tg)
Harold E Clements
(Military Marker) (tg)
Henry C Clark
(Military Marker) (tg)
Hiram & Melba Cole
(tg)
Jack L. Chance
(Military Marker) (tg)
James & Mary Carroll
(tg)
James Green Cook
(tg)
James C. Cooper
(tg)
Jean Lott Charles
(tg)
Jesse & Catharine Chambers
(tg)
Jimmie W. Carroll
(tg)
John & Clara Cooper
(tg)
John P. Cooper, Jr.
(tg)
M. C. & Alice Chiles
(tg)
Mary Eliza Childress
(tg)
Michael & Priscilla Cole
(tg)
Odis R. Chandler
(tg)
Onnie & Maudie Calicutt
(tg)
R. Calvin & Mabel Cron
(tg)
Ruth Cook
(tg)
S. Lewis & Lottie Cook
(tg)
Sandra Kay Chumley
(tg)
Sidney Shade Cook
(tg)
Sidney S. Cook
(Military Marker) (tg)
Theo Sarah Mills Clark
(tg)
Thos Fenton & Mary Cummings
(tg)
W. L. "Jack" Chandler
(tg)
William & Mary Childress
(tg)
Willie Childress
(tg)
Yvonna B. & Beverly Ann Carlisle
(tg)


D

Dick & Mattie Denson
(tg)
E. Duncan
(tg)
E. M. Duncan
(tg)
E. R. Duncan
(tg)
Eleanor & Jesse DuBose
(tg)
Herbert L. Daniels
(tg)
James David
(tg)
Jerry O Davenport
(Military Marker) (tg)
Jerry D. DuBose
(tg)
John M. Davie
(tg)
Lois Davenport
(tg)
Lorene & Albert Ducksworth
(tg)
Loys & Elvin Ducksworth
(tg)
Loys Ducksworth
(tg)
Martin & Lena Ducksworth
(tg)


E

Auda Viola Anderson Echard
(jc)
Auda Viola Anderson Echard
(Close Up) (jc)
Theodore Hurley & Mary Primrose Echard
(jc)
Ruby & Joseph Eschberger
(tg)
Sarah Wilmirth Eaton
(tg)
William & Willie Eschberger
(tg)


F

Affie Wilson Ferguson
(tg)
Aubrey C. Fuson
(tg)
Betty J. Fuson
(tg)
Cora E. Fuson
(Memorial Stone) (tg)
Edith Bell Frasier
(tg)
Edward & Lottie Flory
(tg)
Emma Frasier
(tg)
Ernest D. Fuson
(tg)
Florence & Edward Florey
(tg)
Grover Franklin
(tg)
Jack Edward Florey
(tg)
John W. Franklin
(tg)
Linus & Hattie Foster
(tg)
Mollie G. Franklin
(tg)
Odes Charles Foster
(Military Marker) (tg)
Susan Catherine Brown Fredericks
(tg)
Thomas E. Fuson
(tg)
Walton O. Franklin
(tg)
William C Fortenberry Sr.
(Military Marker) (tg)
William Harrison Frederick
(tg)
 


G

Ben & Mary Geiger
(tg)
Earl Garrett
(tg)
Etta Thompson Gaut
(tg)
Evangeline Jarvis
(tg)
George Gaut
(tg)
Infant Son Gaut
(tg)
J. E. Green
(tg)
James & Amelia Glasscock
(tg)
James Egbert Gaut
(tg)
James E. Gaut, Jr.
(tg)
James C. Goostree
(tg)
Jessie May Gaut
(tg)
John Green
(tg)
Lena Geiger
(tg)
Lucile & John Gore
(tg)
Martha Green
(tg)
Mary Jane Gaut
(tg)
Mrs. J. E. Green
(tg)
Rob Gaut
(tg)
Suddie Garrett
(tg)
Sudie D. Gaut
(tg)
Sue Jarvis Goostree
(tg)
Thompson L. "Tommy" Gaut
(Military Marker) (tg)
 


H

Ronald Gurner "Johnie" & Faye Fyke Hune
(jc)
Ronald G. "Johnie" Hune
(Close Up) (jc)
Faye Fyke Hune
(Close Up) (jc)
Ronald Gurner Hune
(Military Marker) (jc)
Wharton Charles "Frosty"& Isabell Eunice Winkleman Hune
(jc)
Wharton Charles "Frosty" Hune
(close up) (jc)
Isabell Eunice Winkleman Hune
(close up) (jc)
Alice Herzog
(tg)
Cale Howard
(tg)
Carroll Truett Hamrick
(tg)
Clyde & Blanche Haddox
(tg)
Cora & George Hardy
(tg)
Daniel T. (Little Froggy) Hale
(tg)
Elizabeth Sartain Herrin
(tg)
G. H. Hale
(tg)
G. F. Herring
(tg)
Gene Raymond Hill
(tg)
Gerald Wayne Hill
(tg)
Harriett Elizabeth Cross Weeks & Mary Cross Weeks Horton
(tg)
Hattie Belle Hamrick
(tg)
Henry Gus Hale
(tg)
Infant Daughter Hale
(tg)
James & Gay Herrin
(tg)
James Henry Hale
(tg)
James Calvert Hamrick
(tg)
Jessie J. Hale
(tg)
Joe M. & Elizabeth Howell
(tg)
Joe M Howell
(Military Marker) (tg)
John & Annie Harman
(tg)
John & Martha Hill
(tg)
John W. Harman Jr.
(tg)
John W. Harman Jr.
(Military Marker) (tg)
Jordan S. Hale
(tg)
Julia A. Hurst
(tg)
Laut & Mamie Hardy
(tg)
Lula O. Howell
(tg)
Lura Fredericks Hughes
(tg)
Luther L. Hale
(tg)
Martha Helen Hale, M. D.
(tg)
Mary Ella Hale
(tg)
Newton V. Hamrick
(tg)
Ollie Murph Hale
(tg)
Owen Sharman Hamrick
(tg)
Raymond & Beatrice Hill
(tg)
Reuben M Harrel
(Military Marker) (tg)
Robert G. Hill
(tg)
Steven Patrick Hardy
(tg)
Tina Delaine Howard
(tg)
Vernon & Emma Hardy
(tg)
Victoria B. Hale
(tg)
Weldon Howard
(tg)
William & Florence Haws
(tg)
   


I

Wesley & Anita Isaacks
(tg)
   


J

A. L. & Brenda Jordan
(tg)
Albert S. Jarvis
(tg)
Allen & Trulia Jenkins
(tg)
Alydia C. Johnson
(tg)
Bennie & Dr. Albert Jarvis
(tg)
C. C. Jarvis
(tg)
F. & Cynthia Jarvis
(tg)
Emma L. Jones
(tg)
Grady & Mary Lou Jenkins
(tg)
Infant Daughter Jarvis
(tg)
Infant Jarvis
(tg)
Ione A Jarvis
(tg)
Juanita Johnson
(tg)
Kate & Webster Jarvis
(tg)
L. & Susan Jarvis
(tg)
L. W. Jones
(tg)
Lela Jarvis
(tg)
Mable Tipton Jackson
(tg)
Maria Louisa Jarvis
(tg)
Mollie Jarvis
(tg)
Pamelia Jefferies
(tg)
Thomas Gordon Jarvis
(Military Marker) (tg)
   


K

Burla & Woodie Kirkpatrick
(tg)
Dale C. (Sonny) & Melba Rae Knight
(tg)
Gerald David Knight
(tg)
Henry & Eliza Keele
(tg)
   


L

Alvin & Frances Lanier
(tg)
Arrie Lydie
(tg)
Clifford B Larson
(Military Marker) (tg)
Donald & Georgia Linkinhoker
(tg)
Douglas & Margurete Lewis
(tg)
Eldris Lee
(tg)
Grace Marion Lowke
(tg)
Guy Vernon Lewis
(tg)
J. M. & Rosa LeFils
(tg)
J. Harvey Langford
(tg)
J. Lewis
(tg)
Jerry G. Lewis, Sr.
(tg)
Jessie Lee
(tg)
Julia T. Lewis
(tg)
Lanham Baby
(tg)
Marvin Edward Lewis
(tg)
Mary Lanham
(tg)
Prichard & Margie Lewis
(tg)
Roy LeFils
(tg)
Sallie & Thomas Lanier
(tg)
Sallie Ann Littlejohn
(tg)
Syntha Lydie
(tg)
W. E. Lewis
(tg)
Walter Glenn Littlejohn
(tg)


M

Ada Jarvis Murph
(tg)
Albert & Cora Moore
(tg)
Albert & Hazel Murph
(tg)
Benny Lynn "Butters" Moore
(tg)
Billy Stephen "Dawg" Moore
(tg)
Bulah B. Moore
(tg)
Clyde Moore
(tg)
Cornelious Malone
(tg)
David Glenn Moore
(tg)
Dewitt & Olivia Myers
(tg)
Emma B. McKay
(tg)
Ennis & Lillie Moore
(tg)
Eugenia & William Mathis
(tg)
Florene & Lorene Moore
(Twins) (tg)
Flossie T Overton McGee
(tg)
Fred & Lela McClure
(tg)
H. E. "Gene" & Martha Murph
(tg)
Herschel H. McGuire
(tg)
Honor Geiger & Wherry Hardy McKay
(tg)
Horace M. Mills
(tg)
Ida Pearl Mills
(tg)
Ione Moore
(tg)
Isabell Malone
(tg)
J. Herbert & Wilma B. Mills
(tg)
J. H. Murph
(tg)
J. W. "Jim" Murph
(tg)
Jack H. & M. Katherine Martin
(tg)
James L. Musslewhite
(tg)
Jo Ann Miller
(tg)
Joe & Viva Magee
(tg)
Joe Bob McKay
(tg)
Joe J. Mills
(tg)
John & Margaret Murph
(tg)
John & Mary Frances McKay
(tg)
John & Mary Moore
(tg)
John H. Murph
(Military Marker) (tg)
Lonnie & Grace McGuire
(tg)
Maggie Murph
(tg)
Margaret Mozel McKay
(tg)
Martha Janie McKay
(tg)
Marvin & Etha Melton
(tg)
Mary L. Mecklin
(tg)
Maud Ann Mathis
(tg)
Maurine McKay
(tg)
Minervey J. Moore
(tg)
Miss Vernon & Miss Vera Moore
(tg)
Muriel Musslewhite
(tg)
Nona Vera Moore
(tg)
Pem & Lora Murph
(tg)
Robert W Mills
(Military Marker) (tg)
Ross M. Purdue
(tg)
Ruby & Sidney McCombs
(tg)
S. H. Moore
(tg)
Sam H. Moore
(tg)
Silas E. Moore
(Military Marker) (tg)
Thomas D. McGuire
(tg)
Timothy W. M. "Little Pumkin" Moore
(tg)
Virginia Mecklin
(tg)
William & Osa Marie Martin
(tg)
William Harry McKay
(Memorial Stone)
(Military Marker) (tg)
William E. Moore
(tg)
Willie Lee More
(tg)
 


N

Everett C Narcomy
(Military Marker) (tg)
Randall Ray "Randy" Nickens
(tg)
 


O

Ada & Ernest O'Neal
(tg)
Artie Overton
(tg)
Audrey Jack Overton
(Military Marker) (tg)
B. F. Overton
(tg)
Ernest H. O'Neal
(tg)
Julia J. Overton
(tg)
Manda May Overton
(tg)
Raymond B. O'Neal
(tg)
Robert C Overton
(Military Marker) (tg)
Sammie Overton
(tg)
Sarah & Dr. Samuel Overton
(tg)
Sarah A. Overton
(tg)
Susanna Overton
(tg)
   


P

Bert & Rob Pollard
(tg)
Clifton Ray Phillips
(tg)
Coey Marie Prewitt
(tg)
Dora Poyner Pettigrew
(tg)
Fleta M. Pannell
(tg)
Gillie Patterson
(tg)
H. J. & Abigail Patterson
(tg)
Hettie M. Pressley
(tg)
Horace G. Phillips
(tg)
James Patterson
(tg)
Jesse & Louise Parker
(tg)
John & Sarah Phillips
(tg)
Larry & Julie Pressley
(tg)
Larry J. Pressley
(tg)
Lola Phillips
(tg)
Mathew M. Pannell
(tg)
Neal & Nellie Parker
(tg)
Peter Joseph Polozola, Jr.
(tg)
Ralph Paul Pressley
(tg)
Silas & Sally Pannell
(tg)
Sonny Baby Parker
(tg)
W. Russell Poyner
(tg)
Wilbur H Propes
(Military Marker) (tg)
William W. Poyner
(tg)


Q

James Paul Quattlander Jr.
(Military Marker) (tg)
   


R

Addie Etta Roberts
(tg)
C. Louise Ray
(tg)
Clark Wayne Roberts
(tg)
Dorothy Mae Richardson
(tg)
Earl & Rosa Richardson
(tg)
Edward James Richardson
(tg)
Florence Ray
(tg)
Joe A. Ray
(tg)
Larry & Nancy Robinson
(tg)
Mattie Roberson
(tg)
Patsy Ruth
(tg)
Paula Black Roberts
(tg)
Pauline Ray
(tg)
   


S

Arnold Larue South
(Military Marker) (tg)
Arretus Seale
(tg)
Bettie E. Seale
(tg)
Byron & Rena South
(tg)
Charles F Seeling Sr
(Military Marker) (tg)
Charles Roy Smith
(tg)
Cleveland Seale
(tg)
Don & Judy South
(tg)
E. Lindsey & Metta Stephenson
(tg)
Earl G. Saxon
(tg)
Elder Joe C. South
(tg)
Enos & Cherie Stewart
(tg)
Enos R Stewart
(Military Marker) (tg)
F. M. Smith
(tg)
F. W. Storey, M. D.
(tg)
Floyd D. (Buck) Salmon
(tg)
Forest & Dorothy Sartain
(tg)
Forrest Claude Seale
(tg)
Herbert & Alma Spencer
(tg)
Ida Belle Sartain
(tg)
Ira Wayne Stanfield
(tg)
J. G. (Doby) Sartain
(tg)
Jackson & Bonnie Stevenson
(tg)
James & Mary Seale
(tg)
James Harold South
(tg)
James W. Stephenson
(tg)
Jean & Betty Sadler
(tg)
Jessie Mae Smith
(tg)
John & Frankie Sherman
(tg)
John P. Sartain
(tg)
John W. Strickland
(tg)
Kirby Seale
(tg)
Lee & Cora Sartain
(tg)
Lewis & Goldie Satterwhite
(tg)
Margaret & Sylvanus South
(tg)
Mary Lewis Satterwhite
(tg)
Mary E. Storey
(tg)
Melvin & Karen Swinney
(tg)
Melvenia Houston Smith
(tg)
Millard F. Seale
(tg)
Myrtle Seale
(tg)
Nell Curtis Smith
(tg)
Robert & Gloria Stephenson
(tg)
Tommy & Debra Stephens
(tg)
Vera Beall Sartain
(tg)
Verda Jones, Billy & Mike Sale
(tg)
W. R. Sartain
(tg)
Wm. Edgar Satterwhite
(tg)
W. L. (Bill) Sartain
(tg)
William F. Sartain
(tg)
 


T

Albert R Teddy
(Military Marker) (tg)
Clarence & Florene Thompson
(tg)
Earl & Bobbie Thornton
(tg)
James C. (Jimmy) Triggs
(tg)
Lewis Terry
(tg)
Libbie Thomas
(tg)
Robert & Maxine Thompson
(tg)
   


U

Zonetta & Archie Umland
(tg)
   


V

Ada & Solomon Varney
(tg)
Baby Vernon
(tg)
Frank S. Vickery
(tg)
Gladys P. Vickery
(tg)
Johnnie A. Varney
(Military Marker) (tg)
 


W

A. Weeks
(tg)
Aaron Burrell Weeks
(Military Marker) (tg)
Addie Woolf
(tg)
Albert Rufus Waldron
(Military Marker) (tg)
Andy & Sandy Wright
(Twins) (tg)
Annie Mae Waldron
(tg)
Beatrice Waldron
(tg)
Bedford Forest Wilson
(tg)
Benjamin & Mariam Wilson
(tg)
Bobbie & R. G. Wright
(tg)
C. M. (Buck) Weaver
(tg)
Carl & Kathleen Wright
(tg)
Carl William Waldron
(tg)
Carrie Wilson
(tg)
Charles & May Wilson
(tg)
Clark Wright
(tg)
Clyde R. Wilson
(tg)
David & Martha Wade
(tg)
David P. Wade
(Military Marker) (tg)
Ethel Woolf
(tg)
F. Finton & G. Lucille Wilson
(tg)
Faye Arnold Wiggins
(tg)
Gieger & Ella Welmaker
(tg)
Harriett Elizabeth Cross Weeks & Mary Cross Weeks Horton
(tg)
Herbert & Nell Woolf
(tg)
Homer P. Wilson
(tg)
Infant Daughter Walters
(tg)
J. Bloomer & Zadie L. Wilson
(tg)
J. Houston Wright
(tg)
Jake White
(tg)
James & Eva Wilson
(tg)
James & Evelyn Wright
(tg)
James C. Wilson
(Military Marker) (tg)
James Woodrow Wilson
(tg)
Jennie Weeks
(tg)
Jesse Wilson
(tg)
C. G. White
(tg)
Johnnie Earl Walker
(tg)
Johnny H. Wilson
(tg)
Karla Ann Waldron
(tg)
Lee Roy (Buster) Ward Jr.
(tg)
Leta Mae Musick Wilson
(tg)
Margaret E. Weaver
(tg)
Martha Caroline Weeks
(tg)
Marvin C. Wilson
(tg)
Mary & S. M. Woolf
(tg)
Nelia Ann Wilson
(tg)
Nettie Debora Weeks
(tg)
Pearl Wilson
(tg)
Robert Earl Waldron
(tg)
Robert G. Wright
(tg)
Teresa Kim Wilson
(tg)
Thad & Sadie Wright
(tg)
Thelma H. Wright
(tg)
Vernon H. Wiggins
(tg)
W. & Mollie Woolf
(tg)
W. W. Waldron
(tg)
Walter Wayne Waldron
(Military Marker) (tg)
William & R. E. (Bruna) Welmaker
(tg)
William Henson Weeks
(tg)

This page was updated:Friday, 04-Sep-2009 16:05:17 EDT

Copyright 2005 - 2009
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors

Smith County Homepage TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Smith County Archives TXGenWeb Archives USGenWeb Archives