This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

Smith County Archives

Abstracts for census records - Forms which contain the headings on all years.
You can print one out to use in looking at the census records.

1920 Smith County TX Federal Census

 Description of File

 Date Submitted

 Submitted By:

 1920 Census Images

24 Mar 2000 

Mary Love Berryman & others 
 Read Me File

 24 Mar 2000 

S/K Publications 

Index to the Images

This Index contains the Head of the Household and the first person of another surname.

NOTE: Please read the "Surnames Unreadable" file for your names as well. Many names could not be read clearly, or could be read as beginning with multiple first letters (i.e. King - Ring).

SURNAMES: Aalston - Byrum 

1 Mar 2001

Norma Beddingfield
Peggy Brannon
Pat Childress
Sunshine Knowles
Dan Milligan
Angie Smith
Preston Washington
Steve Westfall
Indexers

Mary Love Berryman
 Proofreader

Lawrence E. Oliver
 Consolidation/Upload 
SURNAMES: Caberrara - Ezell 

1 Mar 2001 

SURNAMES: Faber - Hynds 

1 Mar 2001 

SURNAMES: Idondes - Mays 

1 Mar 2001 

SURNAMES: Mcafee - Pyrtle 

1 Mar 2001 

SURNAMES: Quattlander - Syrl 

1 Mar 2001 

SURNAMES: Taffe - Zucher 

1 Mar 2001 

SURNAMES: Unreadable 

1 Mar 2001 

The donation of the 1920 Smith County Census images for permanent, free display in the USGenWeb Archives was made possible through the generosity of Mary Love Berryman & other Smith County researchers and the permission of S-K Publications. These census images are copyrighted by S-K Publications and are not to be republished or redistributed without their permission. The images are also available on CD (in a higher-quality format that was reduced when they were converted to .GIF files for the Web) from:

S-K Publications, PO Box 8173, Wichita KS 67208-0173.

The name of each image file is the page number. (In the case of 1880, 1900, 1910, and 1920 census, the file name includes both the Enumeration District and the page number.)

Justice Precinct no. 1, outside Tyler City: ED 074-075, 161
Justice Precinct no. 1, Pine Springs: ED 076
Justice Precinct no. 1, Tyler City, Ward 1: ED 077-078
Justice Precinct no. 1, Tyler City, Ward 2: ED 079-080
Justice Precinct no. 1, Tyler City, Ward 3: ED 081-082
Justice Precinct no. 1, Tyler City, Ward 4: ED 083-084
Justice Precinct no. 2, Pleasant Grove: ED 085
Justice Precinct no. 2, Omen: ED 086
Justice Precinct no. 2, Arp: ED 087
Justice Precinct no. 2, Whitehouse: ED 088
Justice Precinct no. 2, Troup: ED 089
Justice Precinct no. 3, Coplen Grange Hall: ED 090
Justice Precinct no. 3, Bullard: ED 091
Justice Precinct no. 3, Flint: ED 092
Justice Precinct no. 3, Gresham: ED 166
Justice Precinct no. 4, Noonday: ED 093
Justice Precinct no. 4, Pleasant Retreat: ED 094
Justice Precinct no. 5, Garden Valley: ED 095
Justice Precinct no. 5, Mount Sylvan: ED 096
Justice Precinct no. 5, Holland (Providence): ED 097
Justice Precinct no. 6, Lindale: ED 098-099
Justice Precinct no. 6, Hopewell: ED 100
Justice Precinct no. 7, Starrville & Friendship: ED 101
Justice Precinct no. 7, Sand Flat: ED 102
Justice Precinct no. 7, Winona: ED 103
Justice Precinct no. 8, Halls: ED 104
Justice Precinct no. 8, Browning: ED 105

 

The Images of the 1920 Smith County TX Federal Census are online through the contributions of S/K Publications, Melanie Alexander, Norma Beddingfield, Mary Love Berryman, Peggy Brannon, Janice Brown, Pat Childress, Lynn DeOrnellas, Nancy J. Dow, June Everheart, Scott Fitzgerald, Pat Galloway, Shirley Garrett, Martha Glover, Lois Gordon, Geraldine Graves, Dianna Hendricks, Sunshine Knowles, Mary Ann Niswanger, Lawrence E. Oliver, Lillie J. Scott, Angie Smith, Aubrey L. Stamps, Jeri J. Steele, Theresa Wentz, and Jo Nell Williams

This page was updated:Wednesday, 17-Dec-2008 15:25:44 EST

Copyright 2005 - 2009
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors

Smith County Homepage TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Smith County Archives TXGenWeb Archives USGenWeb Archives