This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

Smith County Archives

 

HTML Hyperlink Coding for this page courtesy of Beverly Bailey Odom

Oakwood Cemetery, Bethel Section
Tyler, Smith County, Texas

TT-01
Latitude:  N  32:21:12.1
Longitude:  W 095:18:36.9
This cemetery is located inside the city limits of Tyler, Texas. It is northwest of the city center. The cemetery is at the intersection of North Palace Avenue and West Oakwood Street. The main gate is on North Palace Avenue.

by
(df) - Dixie Flick



Unknown

Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Unable to read
(df)
Unable to read
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Inscription in Hebrew
(df)
Unable to read
(df)
Unable to read
(df)


A

Harry Abram
(df)
Joseph Abram
(df)
Max Abram
(df)
Millie Abram
(df)
Abram Headstone
(df)
Simon Abram
(df)
Hannah Aaron
(df)
   


B

August Badt
(df)
Adolph Baer
(df)
Jacob Marx Baer & Rae Leibreich Baer
(df)
 Jacob & Rae Baer -  Rear of Headstone
(df)
 Theresa Marx Baer
(df)
Martin Berger
(df)
Paul Bergson
(df)
Louis Berman
(df)
Berman Headstone
(df)
Regina Berman
(df)
Simon Berman
(df)
Harry Bindler
(df)
Mildred J Bindler 
(df)
Bindler Monument
(df)
Isaac F Block
(df)
Block Plot
(df)
Ruth Friedlander Block
(df)
Belle Bloomberg
(df)
Louis H Bloomberg
(df)
Belle Bloomberg, Louis H Bloomberg & Ralph Jacobs Bloomberg
(df)
Belle Bloomberg, Louis H Bloomberg & Ralph Jacobs Bloomberg - Rear of Headstones
(df)
Albert Brown
(df)
Charlotte G Brown
(df)
Infant Child of Albert & Charlotte Brown
(df)
Lillie Brown
(df)
Brown Monument
(df)
Rosa Brown
(df)
Geraldine Gentry Bruck
(df)
Hortense Herz Bruck
(df)
Leonard Herz Bruck
(df)
Bruck Plot
(df)
Sigmund Bruck
(df)
Herbert S Buck
(df)
Isaiah & Bertha Buck
(df)
Buck Monument & Herbert S Buck
(df)
Mac Ralph Burka & Thelma Reinberg Burka
(df)


C

Julian S Caro
(df)
Henry Charles
(df)
 


D

Will Daiches
(df)
Amelia Wadel Daniel
(df)
Marcus Daniel
(df)
May Daniel
(df)
May Daniel (2)
(df)
Daniel Headstone
(df)
Wadel Daniel
(df)
Morris Davidson
(df)
Bertha Davis
(df)
David Davis
(df)
Ethel Davis
(df)
Wm B Davis
(df)
Rosa Bassist Denitz
(df)
Anna Dolinski
(df)
Phillip Dolinski
(df)
Dr Simon L Dorfman
(df)
Solomon Dreeben
(df)
Charles De Sola
(df)


E

Jennie Edelman
(broken) (df)
Jennie Edelman (2)
(broken) (df)
Abraham Efron & Sara Efron
(df)
Rosie Eisen
(df)
M H Eisen
(df)
Benjamin B Eltis & Ethel Willer Eltis
(df)
Morris Endel
(df)
Amelia Englander
(df)
Julian N Englander
(df)
Englander Plot
(df)
Rosalie Englander
(df)
Tonie Englander
(df)


F

Edwin Gabriel Faber
(df)
Johannah Faber
(df)
Louise Robinson Faber
(df)
Maurice Faber
(df)
Johanna Faber & Maurice Faber
(df)
Isadore M Feinberg
(df)
Soloman Feinberg
(df)
Fiegel Monument
(df)
Reginald A Fiegel
(df)
Julian M Fiegel
(df)
Stella Meyers Fiegel
(df)
Dorothy Goldstein Fishbein
(df)
Here Lies, Esther Fleishman
Woman of Valor, Rest in Peace
(df)
Esther Garfinkle Fleishman
(df)
Isidore Forst
(df)
Nathalia Liebreich Forst
(df)
Forst Plot
(df)
Frapart Plot
(df)
Ralph Isaac Frapart
(df)
Rose Block Frapart
(df)
Bluma T Freedman
(df)
Leon Freedman & Mose Freedman
(df)
Leon Freedman
(df)
Mose Freedman
(df)
Frieda B Frenkel
(df)
I K Frenkel
(df)
Frenkel Monument
(df)
Infant Daughter of Simone & Sarah Friedlander
(df)
Isaac Friedlander
(df)
Meyer Friedlander
(df)
Morris Friedlander
(df)
Friedlander Monument & Silas Friedlander
(df)
Sallie Friedlander
(df)
Silas Friedlander
(df)
Simon Friedlander
(df)
Charles Fromowitz
(df)
Moses Fromowitz
(df)


G

Abram I Gans
(df)
Daniel W Gans
(df)
Henry S Gans
(df)
Ida Bath Gans
(df)
Isaac Gans
(df)
Jules Gans
(df)
Gans Monument
(df)
Gans Monument
(df)
Michael Gans & Pauline Gans
(df)
Pearl Gans
(df)
Gans Plot
(df)
Stella Gans
(df)
Sam Gardner & Pauline Gardner
(df)
Hannah Rachel Garfinkle
(df)
Harris Garfinkle
(df)
Gussie Gebul
(df)
Abe Getz
(df)
Rachael Gill Monument - rear view
(df)
Rachael Gill
(df)
Infant Dau of Harry & Bertha Glasstein
(broken) (df)
Infant Son of Harry & Bertha Glasstein
(df)
Rachel Goldberg
(df)
Tivie Davis Golden
(df)
Dr Jesse Goldfeder
(df)
Miriam Goldfeder
(df)
Goldfeder Monument
(df)
Goldfeder Monument - rear view
(df)
Birdie Goldstein
(df)
Emil Goldstein
(df)
Henry Goldstein & Bertha Goldstein
(df)
Joe Kern Goldstein
(df)
Lena Kern Goldstein
(df)
Max Goldstein
(df)
Goldstein Monument
(df)
Philip Goldstein
(df)
Goldstein Monument & Lena Kern Goldstein
(df)
Goldstein Plot
(df)
Goldstein Monument
(df)
Bertha Goldstucker
(df)
Samuel Goldwater
(df)
Solomon Golenternek
(df)
Solomon Golenternek (2)
(df)
S I Greenberg
(df)
S I Greenberg foot stone
(df)
Flo L Gross
(df)
Flo L Gross (2)
(df)
Max H Gross
(df)
Gross Monument
(df)
Gross Plot & Max H Gross
(df)
   


H

Abraham Harris
(df)
Fannie Harris
(df)
Gertrude Harris
(df)
Infant Dau of H & S Harris
(df)
Infant Dau of H & S Harris (2)
(df)
Harris Monument
(df)
Harris Monument
(df)
Wolf Harris
(df)
Henry Monument
(df)


J

Isaac Jacobs
(df)
Martin Jacobs
(df)
Jacobs  Plot
(df)
Sadie Jacobs
(df)
Marie Joseph Jarett
(df)
Jarett  Plot
(df)
Robert Sigmund Jarett
(df)
Julia Strause Joseph
(df)
Michael Joseph
(df)
Joseph  Plot
(df)
   


K

Max Krauss
(df)
Sarah Katz
(df)
Doris G Kivel
(df)
Louis H Klayman
(df)
Klayman Plot
(df)
Mathilda Klein
(df)
Matilda Klein
(df)
H K Kleinberg
(df)
Lena Friedlander Klotz
(df)
Maurice Klotz
(df)
Max Krauss (2)
(df)
 


L

Lachs Plot
(df)
Erna Lachs
(df)
Philipp Lachs
(df)
Agnes Lipschitz Lachs
(df)
Alexander Lazarus
(df)
Ida Mayer Lazarus
(df)
Lazarus Plot
(df)
Dave Levinthal & Hannah Levinthal
(df)
Leon Levinthal
(df)
Levinthal Plot
(df)
Retta Lazarus Levinthal
(df)
A Levison
(df)
Augusta Levy
(df)
Gustav Levy
(df)
Levy Monument
(df)
Zerlina Levy
(df)
Flora Levyson
(df)
Sickford Levyson
(df)
Infant Son of Mr. & Mrs. R P Lewine
(df)
Marie Baer Lewine
(df)
Lewine Plot
(df)
Reuben P Lewine
(df)
Dora Lewis
(df)
 
Hyman Liebreich
(df)
Isidor Liebreich
(df)
Jennie Liebreich
(df)
Moise Liebreich
(df)
Liebreich Monument
(df)
Lemual Lilienstern
(df)
Henry Lilienstern
(df)
Joseph Lipsitz
(df)
Lipsitz Monument
(df)
Lipsitz  Plot
(df)
Rebecca Lipsitz
(df)
Adolph R Lipstate & Philip Lipstate
(df)
Darlene L Lipstate
(df)
 Gertrude Faber Lipstate
(df)
Infant of Jacob & Rogenia Lipstate
(df)
Jacob Lipstate
(df)
Philip Harry Lipstate
(df)
Lipstate Plot
(df)
Rogenia Lipstate
(df)
Trudy Lipstate
(df)
Wadel A Lipstate
(df)


M

Efraim/Ephraim Matzyman/Mantziman?
(df)
Fanny Markus, Jake Markus & Perry Lee Markus
(df)
Ray Markus
(df)
Fanny Markus
(df)
Jake Markus
(df)
Perry Lee Markus
(df)
Frances L Marmar
(df)
Louis V Marmar
(df)
Morris Marmar
(df)
Ben Marwill
(df)
Linsz McLaughlin Funeral Home Marker
(df)
Linsz P McLaughlin
(df)
Ben S Meyer
(df)
Hattie Meyer
(df)
Jacob David Meyer
(df)
Moses L Myer
(df)
Pauline Myer
(df)
Myer Headstone & Henry Charles
(df)
Myer Plot
(df)
Henry Charles
(at base of Myer Monument) (df)
   


Dr Ben J Nasits
(df)
Irma W Nasits
(df)
Norman M Nasits & Marguerite E Nasits
(df)
Nasits Plot
(df)
   


P

Infant Son of Mr. & Mrs. Dave Pandres
(df)
Mae Levinthal Pandres
(df)
H Perelstone
(df)


R

Genevieve Robinson
(df)
Robinson Monument
(df)
Samuel Robinson
(df)
Frieda Rosenblum
(df)
Clarence Rosenfield
(df)
Helen Rosenfield
(df)
Isidore Rosenfield
(df)
Isidore Rosenfield
(#2) (df)
Phyllis Ann Rosenfield
(df)
Gus P Rosenthal
(df)
Infant Son of Mr.  Mrs. Gus P Rosenthal
(df)
Irma Bassist Rosenthal
(df)
Rosenthal Monument
(df)
Infant Rotschild
(df)
Imogene Rotschild
(df)
Florette Kahn Rothschild
(df)
Imogene Rotschild
(#2) (df)
Infant Rotschild
(#2) (df)
Infant Rotschild & Imogene Rotschild
(df)
Infant Rotschild & Imogene Rotschild
(#2) (df)
Mildred S Rubin
(df)
Rubin Plot
(df)
Samuel M Rubin
(df)
 


S

Philip Saer & Hermina Saer
(df)
Abe Sandoloski & Hattie Sandoloski
(df)
Hannah Rachel Sandolosky
(df)
Harry Roy Sandolosky
(df)
Ben J Sandolosky & Hannah Rachel Sandolosky
(df)
Sam Sandolosky
(df)
Harry Roy Sandolosky & Sam Sandolosky
(df)
Ben J Sandolosky
(df)
Abraham Scheuer
(df)
Sadie Friedlander Scheuer
(df)
Monte Leon Schoenbrun
(df)
Morris Schoenfeld & Dinah Schoenfeld
(df)
Gerald Shaw
(df)
Alfred J Shless
(df)
Dollye Shless
(df)
U Simon
(df)
Willie Sokolosky
(df)
Florence Strause
(df)
Reuben Strause & Theresa Strause
(df)
   


U

Dr Skip Urbach & Minette Urbach
(df)
Minette R Urbach Funeral Home Marker
(df)
 


W

Abram Infant son of Burnett & Beulah Wadel
(df)
Beulah Gans Wadel
(df)
Burnett Wadel
(df)
Ernestine Wadel
(df)
Felix B Wadel
(df)
Helen Wadel
(df)
Wadel Monument
(df)
Charlotte Lugoff Wessel
(df)
Harvey E Wessel
(df)
Wessel Plot
(df)
Rachel Schwab Wessel
(df)
Barney Williams
(df)
Ida Williams
(df)
Son of J & F Williams
(df)
Williams Plot
(df)
Rosalie L Williams
(df)
Gussie Williams
(df)
Gussie Williams (2)
(df)
Gussie Williams (3)
(df)
Walter Williams
(df)
Elk E Wisonsky
(df)
Levy Wizansky
(df)
Jake Malcolm Wolf
(Broken)
(df)
Ben Wolens
(df)
George Wolinski
(df)
Rachael Wolinski
(df)
I Wuntch
(df)
Infant son of David & Lillian Wuntch
(df)
   

 

This page was updated:Friday, 04-Dec-2020 05:41:19 EST

Copyright 2005 - 2008
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors

Smith County Homepage TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Smith County Archives TXGenWeb Archives USGenWeb Archives