This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

Smith County Archives


HTML Hyperlink Coding for this page courtesy of Beverly Bailey Odom

Bethesda Cemetery
Smith County, Texas
NW-03

Latitude:  N  32:32:49.9
Longitude: W 095:21:36.4
From Lindale, take East Hubbard Street (FM16) east to intersection of CR2710. Turn left (north) at the intersection and proceed to CR4126. The cemetery is behind the Bethesda Presbyterian Church on the west side of the road (left side) at the intersection.

Photos by
(lo) - Lawrence E. Oliver
(sg) - Syble Glasscock

Roadside Church Sign
(lo)
Historical Marker
(lo)
Church
(lo)
Cemetery behind church
(lo)
Cemetery
extreme left view
(lo)
Cemetery
left view
(lo)
Cemetery
left center view
(lo)
Cemetery
right center view
(lo)
Cemetery
right view
(lo)
Cemetery
extreme right view
(lo)
   


A

Trudy Lynn Adams
(sg)
Ommer & Eba Albritton
(sg)
Infant Son of Mr. & Mrs. W. C. Anderson
(sg)


B

Beasley Family Monument
Dad - Mama
(sg)
John Harold Beasley
(Military Marker) (sg)
Torrence & Vera Beasley
(sg)
James McGowan & Walter Winfrey Bell
(sg)
Marshall Travis & Wilma A. Geubauer Berryhill
(sg)
Bernice & William Bibby
(sg)
Bonnie Elizabeth Boone
(Funeral Home Marker) (sg)
Randy Ray Boone
(Funeral Home Marker) (sg)
Jim B., Bonnie Elizabeth & Randy Ray Boone
(sg)
Donald Jacob Byers
(Military Marker) (sg)
Nora Latham Byers
(sg)
Ira & M. Eleanor Buckalew
(sg)
L.A. & Eliza Beasley
(sg)
Curtis E., Jr. & Martha Jo Lyon Birtcher
(sg)
Byron Brown
(sg)
Hettie Bibby
(sg)
Lonnie Bibby
(sg)
W. H. (Billy) & Lois Hoffman Bibby
(sg)
Brooks & Etta S. Brown
(sg)
Hiram S. Brown
(sg)
J. F. Brown
(sg)
Janie Gibson Brown
(sg)
Langford Ray Brown
(sg)
Mrs. J. F. Brown
(sg)
Ira John & M. Eleanor Buckalew
(sg)
F. J. Burk
(sg)
 


 



C

A. D. & Eugenia Cole
(sg)
Billy & Carol Cole
(sg)
Roxie & Samuel Cole
(sg)
Andrew & Mildred Cook
(sg)
Jerry Dale Coon
(sg)
Bridges, Esther & Billy Crawford
(sg)
Isaac & Eula Crews
(sg)
J. Anthony & Audrey Crews
(sg)
Laura & Dolphus Crews
(sg)
Lee Crews
(sg)
Leslie Lee Crews
(Military Marker) (sg)
Raymond, Beatrice & Jesse Crews
(sg)
Albert Thomas Crone
(sg)
John F. Curry
(sg)
John Freeman Curry
(Military Marker) (sg)
Beulah O. Cannon
(sg)
Richard M. Carter
(sg)
Elton Chamblee
(sg)
Isom E. Chamblee
(military) (sg)
Zoe Crews Clark
(sg)
Horace C. Curry
(military) (sg)
Alison David Cole
(sg)
Louis A. Curry
(sg)
Charlie F. Cole
(sg)
Claudius F. Cole
(sg)
Horace B. Cole
(sg)
Horace Clyde Cole
(sg)
India F. Cole
(sg)
Melissa E. Cole
(sg)
Oscar W. Cole
(sg)
Oscar Hale Cole
(sg)
Rena May Cole
(sg)
Lola Curry
(sg)
William S. & Virginia Cole
(sg)
W. S. Cole
(military) (sg)
Freeman Curry
(sg)
Harper Curry
(sg)
Raymond C. Jr. & Marie E. Cox
(sg)
Ruth Huey Hester Coyle
(sg)
Bridges E. Crawford
(military) (sg)
Bridges E., Billy E. & Esther M. Crawford
(sg)
Crews Memorial
(sg)
Carter Logan Crews
(sg)
Daryl & Natalie Crews
(sg)
Hettie C. Crews
(sg)
Hattie Maurine Crews
(sg)
Henry C. & Sallie J. Crews
(sg)
Herman H. Crews
(military) (sg)
Tommie Lee & Blanche Crews
(sg)
  J. E. Crews
(sg)
Jesse Crews
(sg)
Kirk E. & A. Judson Crews
(sg)
Walter Crews
(footstone) (sg)
Tommie Crews
(footstone) (sg)
Lena Crews
(footstone) (sg)
Henry Robert & Lena Belle Crews
(sg)
Steven Logan, Carter Logan and Renee Neely Crews
(sg)
Logan Walter & Carrie Francis Lyon Crews
(sg)
Roy Crews
(sg)


D

T. A. Davis
(Infant) (sg)
Margaret Ethel Davis
(sg)
Richard Wayland Davis
(sg)
Tony Afton Davis
(sg)
Ruth Taylor Driggers
(sg)
Charles A. Davey
( military) (sg)
Charles A. & Mildred Henderson Davey
(sg)
Davis Memorial
(sg)
Beatrice Taylor Davis
(sg)
Horace Ishman Davis
(military ) (sg)
M. Joyce Davis
(sg)
Watkins Dupuy
(sg)


E

John & Betty Evans
(sg)
Romel Marie Evans
(sg)
Ruth Eagerton
(sg)
Council H. & Una Mae Eagerton
(sg)
Walter William Eason
(sg)
 


F

C. W. & Bonnie Fleming
(sg)
Mitchell & Mabel Fleming
(sg)
Rufus & Julia Fleming
(sg)
Ella Mae Ferguson
(sg)
John A. Ferguson
(sg)
John Allen Ferguson
(military) (sg)
Mary A Ferguson
(sg)
Neely Ferguson
(sg)
S. P. Ferguson
(sg)
W. P. Ferguson
(sg)
W. F. Ferguson
(broken) (sg)
Wm. Forrest & Lillie M. Ferguson
(sg)
Cloyis Few
(sg)
Milton R. & Adella R. Fleming
(sg)
Alice Fleming
(sg)
Baby Fleming
(sg)
C. W. Fleming
(sg)
Horace C. Fleming
(sg)
Horace C. Fleming
(military) (sg)
Infant Son Fleming
(sg)
Infant Dau Fleming
(sg)
Mary Elizabeth Fleming
(sg)
Will Fleming
(sg)
Ocle Bickford, Jessie Clarence and Irene Fleming
(sg)
Elmer V. Ford
(sg)
Johnnie Mae Ford
(sg)
Otho F. & Lucile R. Ford
(sg)
Victor R. & Elvira Ford
(sg)
Edna Sloan, Zaidee B. & Joe P. Ford
(sg)
 


G

Lola & Walter Gibson
(sg)
Walter H. Gibson
(Military Marker) (sg)
Albert & Patsy Gilmore
(sg)
William & Nora Gregory
(sg)
Ethel B. Gibson
(footstone) (sg)
Ethel B. Gibson
(sg)
Jule S. & Fannie E. Gibson
(sg)
Walter H. & Lola C. Gibson
(sg)
Walter H. Gibson
(military) (sg)
George P. & Julia A. Gilbreath
(sg)
S. W. & S. M. Gordon
(sg)
Gene P. & Leona E. Glover
(sg)
Roland & Onnie Gordon
(sg)
Roy Edward Gordon
(sg)
Raymond Gordon
(sg)
Howard M. & Lilyan B. Gunnells
(sg)
James M. & Velma F. Graham
(sg)
William Cody Granberry
(sg)
Rebecca B. Green
(sg)
   


H

Aron L Hicks
(Military Marker) (lo)
William P Henderson
(Military Marker) (lo)
William & Louise Henderson
(sg)
Doris & Johnnie Hicks
(sg)
J. B. & Betty Hicks
(sg)
Jerry & Sarah Hicks
(sg)
Boley & Mary Hitt
(sg)
Etta, Charles & Ethel Hudson
(sg)
Leila Hall
(footstone) (sg)
D. G. Hall
(footstone) (sg)
D. G. & Leila Hall
(sg)
Thomas Coyle & Mattie Lou Hall
(sg)
Raymond L. & Patsy Harrison
(sg)
Thomas Ward & Mamie E. Henderson
(sg)
Unknown Henderson
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Albert Sidney & Alta Taft Henderson
(sg)
Infant Son Henderson
(sg)
Bennie Lee & Anna Mary Henderson
(sg)
Charlie P. Henderson
(sg)
Dora E. Henderson
(sg)
Elenor S. Henderson
(sg)
F. Smith Henderson
(sg)
Hugh C. & Mary Elizabeth Henderson
(sg)
J. Lee & L. Eva Henderson
(sg)
John M. Henderson
(sg)
Unknown Henderson
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Lois Pearl Henderson
(sg)
Mollie J. Henderson
(sg)
Mollie J. Henderson
(close-up) (sg)
Nora Henderson
(sg)
T. Edgers Henderson
(sg)
Thomas Jean & Mary Lou Stephens Henderson
(sg)
Thomas W. Henderson
(military) (sg)
W. D. Henderson
(sg)
Morris Hicks
(footstone) (sg)
Unknown Hicks
(broken stone) (sg)
Wm. L. Henderson
(sg)
S. J. LaGrone Henderson-Taft
(sg)
Mary Jane Herndon
(sg)
Annell Hester
(sg)
Morris & Anna Hicks
(sg)
Anna Hicks
(footstone) (sg)
Abbie Josephine Turan Hicks
(sg)
Berley L. Hicks
(sg)
Johnnie B. & Doris G. Hicks
(sg)
J. L. Hicks
(sg)
Lula Stripling Humphreys
(sg)
J. D. Hicks
(sg)
James Riley Hicks
(sg)
Jerry "Buddy" & Vestal Lyon Hicks
(sg)
W. W. Hudson
(sg)
N. H. & Mollie Hicks
(sg)
M. D. Hicks
(sg)
Virginia N. Hicks
(sg)
Two Infants of G. R. & Alma Hicks
(sg)
Martha E. Higginbotham
(sg)
Higgins Memorial
(sg)
Billie Hitt
(sg)
Birdie Lorene Hitt
(sg)
Georgia Hudson
(sg)
John M. & Fannie S. Hollis
(sg)
Johnnie Flay Hollis
(sg)
Bera Mae Howard
(sg)
Bertha Howard
(sg)
C. Lamar & Lizzie Lee Howard
(sg)
Charles Lamar & Marilyn Reva Howard
(sg)
Cora Howard
(sg)
Edgar & Nell Howard
(sg)
Edgar L. Howard
(military) (sg)
Henry H. Howard, Jr.
(military) (sg)
Rufus E. Howard
(sg)
Susan P. & Elzie L. Howard
(sg)
Walter Ralph & Mildred Wilks Howard
(sg)
Walter Ray & Mary E Frazier Howard
(sg)
Arch H. Huddleston
(service) (sg)
Arch H. & Gertrue Huddleston
(sg)
Arch H. Huddleston
(service & footstone) (sg)
 


J

Mary, Ben & Buddy Johnson
(sg)
Jimmy Grady James
(sg)
John D. & Roma L. Johnson
(sg)
Jordan Plot
(sg)
Jesse Aaron Jordan
(sg)
William S. Jordan
(sg)


K

Clem Kennedy
(sg)
Grady Kennedy
(sg)
Inf. Son of J. G. & Pearl Kennedy
(sg)
Inf. Dau. of J. G. & Pearly Kennedy
(sg)
Pearl Kennedy
(sg)
Addie Kennedy
(sg)
Clem Kennedy
(sg)
Enoch H. Kennedy
(sg)
Inf. Dau. of J. G. & Pearl Kennedy
(sg)
William A. & Lora V E Kennedy
(sg)
Inf. Son of J. G. & Pearl Kennedy
(#2) (sg)
William A. Kennedy
(military) (sg)
J. H. Kennedy
(sg)
L. M. Kennedy
(sg)
C. A. Kennedy
(sg)
Leola Kennedy
(sg)
Pearl Kennedy
(sg)
Pearl Thelma Kennedy
(sg)
Carrol O. Kirby
(sg)
Carroll O. Kirby
(military) (sg)
 


 

L

Kathleen Lassiter
(sg)
Elijah Long
(sg)
Emma Long
(sg)
Josephine T. Long
(sg)
W. C. & Ada Love
(sg)
Brim S. Love
(sg)
Charlie DeWitt Love
(sg)
D. Buie Love
(sg)
F. B. Love
(sg)
Fannie A. Love
(sg)
Johnie A. Love
(sg)
Little Jule B. Love
(sg)
Chole A. Love
(sg)
Thomas H. Love
(sg)
Tommie W. Love
(sg)
Bashaba Lyon
(sg)
Donna Lyon
(sg)
Henry Grady & Fannie Lyon
(sg)
J. E. Lyon
(sg)
Larry Lyon
(sg)
Henry Dewey & Lula G. Lyon
(sg)
Margerie Lee Lyon
(sg)
Mary C. Lyons
(sg)
Porter Bryant Lyons
(sg)
William H. Lyons
(military) (sg)
Thomas Allen Lane
(funeral home marker) (sg)
 

M

J. H. Mallory
(broken stone) (sg)
Alonzo McCarley
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Annie McCarley
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Martha A. McCool
(sg)
Mrs. M. J. McCool
(sg)
William F. McCool
(sg)
Lovie D. McDonnell
(sg)
Thomas Ward McGahey
(sg)
Ernest McGahey
(sg)
James M. & Alice S. McGahey
(sg)
M. E. McGahey
(sg)
W. T. McGahey
(sg)
Inf. Son of N. B. & B. U. Minshew
(sg)
George Minshew
(sg)
Arthur & Irene Minshew
(sg)
Pearl Minshew
(sg)
Recky Minshew
(sg)
Rubie Irene Minshew
(sg)
Walter & Edna Minshew
(sg)
James C. Moore
(sg)
Violet Jessie Morris
(sg)
Weldon & Martha Morris
(sg)
Missouri Munn
(sg)
W. C. Munn
(sg)
William C. Munn
(military) (sg)
Annis R. Myers
(sg)
Cecil Hall & Josephine Madden Myers
(sg)
G. A. Myers
(sg)
Ira F. Myers
(sg)
Mary E. Myers
(sg)
Russell Ferman Myers
(sg)
William Oscar & Ethel Howard Myers
(sg)
Lyle Lester Myner, Jr.
(sg)

N

Charles Edward Jr. & Louise Raye Pierce Nelson
(sg)
Mary Madalene Jordan Newman
(sg)
Lois Westdale Nunnelee
(sg)
Tucker Myers
(sg)
   

O

Thos. Watson Owens
(sg)
   

P

James W. Pierce
(sg)
James W. Pierce
(Close-Up) (sg)
Sadonia Pierce
(Close-Up) (sg)
Sadonia Pierce
(sg)
James Perryman
(sg)
James Leon Phelps
(military) (sg)
James Leon & Lucile Phelps
(sg)
Tommy Madison Phelps
(funeral home marker & home made stone) (sg)
Infant Son of A. C. & Demetrius Pierce
(sg)
J (unreadable) Pierce
(sg)
W. R. Pierce
(close-up) (sg)
W. R. Pierce
(sg)
Jewell H. Price
(sg)
   


R

James Edward & Maggie Florence Richards
(sg)
Harry H. & Myrtle M. Rieke
(sg)
William J. Ringer & Lousiana Ringer Arnold
(sg)
Rosie McGahey Robinson
(sg)
Lola Rowell
(sg)
 
     

S

F. J. Saizon
(sg)
Billy Sanford
(sg)
Roland & Inez Sanford
(sg)
Thomas Wayne Savell, Sr.
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Neva Gilbreath Conner Shiflet
(sg)
William R. & Ada Belle Shores
(sg)
Elmer E. & Ruby M. Shores
(sg)
Elmer Edward Shores
(military) (sg)
Homer Riley Shores
(military) (sg)
Mary Shores
(sg)
Murray C. Shores
(military) (sg)
Paul W. Shores
(sg)
Roy C. & Helen C. Shores
(sg)
Roy Joseph Shores
(military) (sg)
Priscilla Chamblee Simmons
(sg)
Darcy Bell Sims
(sg)
B. C. Buddy, Jr. & Betty Jean Slover
(sg)
James Howard Slover
(Infant) (sg)
Wayne & Janet Snow
(sg)
Russell Speakman
(military) (sg)
Steven R. Speakman
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Elizabeth May Spencer
(sg)
Thomas C. Spencer
(military) (sg)
Billy O. & Bonita L. Stanley
(sg)
Billy O. Stanley
(military) (sg)
Starnes Memorial
(sg)
Cecil Judson Starnes
(sg)
Flay L. & Emma Starnes
(sg)
Henry M. Starnes
(sg)
Ida J. Starnes
(sg)
James W. Starnes
(sg)
Lois P. Starnes
(sg)
John W. & Maggie Ola Starnes
(sg)
Martha E. Starnes
(sg)
C. L. & H. C. Starnes
(broken stone) (sg)
Odie Lee Starnes
(sg)
W. A. Starnes
(sg)
J. D. Steed
(close-up) (broken stone) (sg)
James E. Steed
(sg)
John W. Steed
(sg)
Julia Irene Steed
(sg)
Mosey Bell Steed
(sg)
Rolly Eugene Steed
(sg)
C. L. & Elizabeth Stripling
(sg)
George M. Stripling
(military) (sg)
Robert A. (Don) & Ida M. Stripling
(sg)
Jones Stripling
(sg)
Malcolm & I. Ann Stripling
(sg)
Lula C. Stripling
(sg)
Emma Vera Stroud
(sg)
Hiram Tate Stroud
(sg)
William A. & Ella Stroud
(sg)
Suffia Sutton
(sg)
Homer R. & Vera M. Shores
(sg)
Homer & Vera Shores
(sg)
   

T

Taylor Family Monument
(Back Side) (sg)
Fred & Ruth Taylor
(sg)
Fred Edwin Taylor
(Military Marker) (sg)
James R Taylor
(Military Marker) (sg)
Ruby Florence Taylor
(sg)
Zachary E. Taylor
(Infant) (sg)
George & Wordna Thornton
(sg)
Leonard & Exie Tucker
(sg)
Taylor Memorial
(sg)
Cheatom & Alma Taylor
(sg)
Nell Tucker
(sg)
 

U

Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Billie Unknown
(footstone) (sg)
Ralph Unknown
(sg)
Infant Unknown
(sg)
Unreadable
(broken stone) (sg)
H. E. M. Unknown
(footstone) (sg)
R. J. M. Unknown
(footstone) (sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown plot
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Unknown
(sg)
Infant Unknown
(sg)
Jewel Unknown
(sg)
 

V

Mary Vandiver
(sg)
Lenora Vernon
(sg)
Lucy M. Vining
(sg)

W

Darwin & Onie Wright
(sg)
Margaret Fay Bratcher Weeks
(sg)
Sarah J. Waddill
(sg)
W. D. Waddill
(sg)
Willie M. Waddill
(sg)
R. P. Watkins
(sg)
Julia Pearl Watkins
(sg)
Robert P. Watkins
(sg)
John Way
(sg)
Sharlotte Way
(sg)
Margaret Fay Bratcher Weeks
(sg)
Elmira Wells
(sg)
Norman Gale & Virgie M. Wells
(sg)
Lottie Mae Whisenhunt
(sg)
Mary L. Starnes Willard
(sg)
Edward C. & Frances E. Williams
(sg)
Inice E. Wimberley
(sg)
Norval D. Wood
(sg)
Virginia Crews Lyon Wood
(funeral home marker) (sg)
Darwin E. & Onie Fleming Wright
(sg)
 

Y

Bessie York
(sg)
Clyde York
(sg)
J. H. York
(sg)
William B. & Jennie York
(sg)
Linnie York
(sg)
Owen York
(sg)
     

This page was updated:Saturday, 28-Jun-2008 19:55:59 EDT

Copyright 2005 - 2008
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors

Smith County Homepage TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Smith County Archives TXGenWeb Archives USGenWeb Archives