This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

Smith County Archives

 

HTML Hyperlink Coding for this page courtesy of Beverly Bailey Odom

Bascom (West) Cemetery
Bascom Community, TX
SE-44
Latitude:  N  32:17:48.4
Longitude: W 095:12:30.6
This cemetery is located southeast of Tyler on FM848 in the Bascom Community. It is located on the west side of the highway, across from the church.

by
(lo) - Lawrence E. Oliver
(bb) - Bryant Brewer

Entrance to cemetery
(lo)
Bascom (East) Cemetery
looking from the Bascom (West) Cemetery
(lo)
Historical Marker
(lo)


No Surname

     


A

Grace Lee Wedgeworth Ashworth
1885-1977
(lo)
Robert B. & Florence M. Alsup
(bb)
Robert B. & Florence M. Alsup
(close-up) (bb)


B

Ada Barbee
(lo)
Clint Barbee
(lo)
Emma Barbee
(lo)
Gayle Edward Barbee
(lo)
Hoyt E. & Ruth M. Barbee
(lo)
Joe Freeman Barbee
US Navy
Aug 30 1911-Jan 5 2002
(lo)
Josie Mae Barbee
Wife of R. E. Barbee 1884-1938
(lo)
Leon Tipton Barbee
1919-1984
(lo)
M. Gladys Barbee
1903-1965
(lo)
Marianna Barbee
(lo)
Mary J. & E. P. Barbee
(lo)
Michael Carl Barbee
1941-2002
(lo)
Obie Barbee
Son of R. E. Barbee - 1917-1918
(lo)
Paterson Barbee
(lo)
Robert Pug & Bertie H. Barbee
(lo)
Rodney E. Barbee
1880-1944
(lo)
Toccoa G & E. Hill Barbee
(lo)
Troy Barbee 1919-1940
(lo)
Trudy Barbee
(lo)
William F. Barbee
1899-1976
(lo)
Ann E. Barbee
1834-1885
(lo)
Ann E. Barbee
tombstone close-up
(lo)
M. W. Byrd
Confederate Marker
Co. H, Ham's Miss Cav, CSA
(lo)
Mr & Mrs Geo. M. Brewer
(bb)
Walter W. & Elizabeth A. Kellers Bush
(bb)
   


C

Sgt. John Ross Chitwood
(military) (bb)
Mary Emma Chitwood
(bb)
William M. Chitwood
(bb)


D

Jimmy Ray & Kath Jean Dark
(bb)
   


E

     


F

Kevin Wayne Fuller
(bb)
   


G

Charles Roland & Mattie L. Ginn
(bb)
Walter & Marie Rasberry Ginn
(bb)
Earl Joseph & Edna Faye Gracie
(bb)


H

Lalla Rookh Harper
1912-2001
Lloyd James Funeral Home of Tyler
Funeral Marker
(lo)
David O. Harper
1892-1985
(lo)
Effie Harper
1889-1973
(lo)
William P. & Ella Mae Hill
(bb)
Ola Bell Dick Hill
(bb)
Robert Charles Hill
(bb)
Sam & Sarah A. Hill
(bb)
Thomas M. Hill
(broken stone) (bb)
William F. & Juanita J. Hill
(bb)
Allein Hitt
(bb)
Clifford Thomas & Josephine Wright Hitt
(bb)
Curtis P. Hitt
(bb)
Ella Hitt
(bb)
Gilbert W. Hitt
(military) (bb)
Jimmie M. Hitt
(military) (bb)
John T. Hitt, Jr.
(military) (bb)
John T., Jr. & Sarah Irene Hitt
(bb)

Mabel Robinson Hitt
(bb)

Mable Hitt
(bb)
John T. & Nannie Sue Hitt
(bb)
Robert L. & Dolores A. Hitt
(bb)
Alton Ray & Wilma Doris Hobbs
(bb)
   


I

C. H. Ingram
(bb)
Emma Carolina Ingram
(bb)
William B. Ingram
(bb)


J

James C. & Marssa Gimble Jones
(bb)
John G. & Mary H Jones
(bb)
Bubba Jones
(footstone) (bb)

K

Charles W. (Smokey) Kellis
(bb)
Carey K. Kellis
(bb)
Alfred P. & Lora E. Kellis
(bb)
W. D. Dewey & Mary Jo Kellis
(bb)
   


L

Annie B. Lytle
(bb)
Arthur C. Lytle
(bb)
Ed Lytle
(bb)
Henry H. Lytle
(bb)
John G., Flora B. & 2 Infant sons Lytle
(bb)
Peyton A  Nancy A Lytle
(bb)


M

     


N

Adniram J. Noblett
(bb)
Margarett A. Noblett
(bb)
 


O

     


P

Jada Dawn Phillips
(bb)
Syble Marie Kellis Phillips
(bb)
Elmer & Josephine Pickett
(bb)
Orlan W. Pickett
(military) (bb)
William "Mack" & Lottie Mae Pickett
(bb)
William O. & Minnie G. Pickett
(bb)


R

Harvey & Ernestlene Robbins
(bb)
Unreadable Robbins
(bb)
Ruby Maud Mayberry Robbins
(bb)
Solomon & Unreadable Robbins
(bb)
   


S

J. A. Seale
Confederate Marker
Capt., 7 Ala Cav., CSA
(lo)
Leslie I. Smith
(bb)
Martha E. Smith
(bb)
Ben F. & Mary W. Smith
(bb)
James Jackson & Mary Frances Smith
(bb)
Odis E. Smith
(military) (bb)
Odis E. & Nell Hitt Smith
(bb)
Oliver Lee Smith
(bb)
Rachel Henderson Smith
(bb)


T

Miller F. Thompson
Confederate Marker
Co. D, 15 Texas Inf., CSA
1840-1921
(lo)
Elizabeth Letsinger Thompson
(bb)
John Thomas & Maude Elizabeth Thompson
(bb)
Lewis Edward Thompson
(bb)
Lewis Michael Thompson
(bb)
Wiley M. & Lydia M. Thompson
(bb)
Miller Thompson
(bb)
Minnie Thompson
(bb)
Otus Thompson
(bb)
Rachel Ellen Thompson
(bb)
Sarah Emily Thompson
(bb)
Susie E. Thompson
(bb)
Thad M. & Elizabeth A. Thompson
(bb)
   


V

     


W

Ermaline Wedgeworth
1877-1905
(lo)
Everett L. Wedgeworth
1921-1958
(lo)
Frances Camp Wedgeworth
1844-1910
(lo)
Grace Wedgeworth
Daughter of J. B. Wedgeworth
(lo)
Joseph Wedgeworth
Confederate Marker
Co. E, 49 Ala Inf., CSA
died May 18, 1916
(lo)
Raymond & Helen Wedgeworth
(lo)
Raymond W. Wedgeworth
S Sgt US Army Air Corps
World War II
Aug 25 1919-Jan 20 1988
(lo)
Walter & Norma Dukes Wedgeworth
(lo)
Katie E. Woodley
(bb)


Y

     

 

This page was updated:Wednesday, 03-Mar-2010 17:24:46 EST

Copyright 2005 - 2009
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors

Smith County Homepage TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Smith County Archives TXGenWeb Archives USGenWeb Archives