Texas Genealogy, The USGenWeb Archives Project Logo

 

starbar.gif (896 bytes)

This page is sponsored by the
 East Texas Genealogical Society


starbar.gif (896 bytes)

Anderson County, Texas Archives

starbar.gif (896 bytes)

The TXGenWeb Project LogoThe USGenWeb Project Logo

starbar.gif (896 bytes)


Cedar Creek Cemetery
Anderson County, Texas

DIRECTIONS: Take Hwy 322 (S. Sycamore) out of Palestine, go West (right)
on Hwy 294. (Highway between Elkhart and Long Lake) Cedar Creek Cemetery
is on the right about 1 1/2 miles.

AC-024

Lat  31.38.755 N
Long 095.39.695 W

by
(bbo) - Beverly Bailey Odom

Tabernacle
(bbo)
View to the left
(bbo)
 


No Surname

unknown, insert missing
(bbo)
James Edward (unknown)
(broken ) (bbo)
 


A

J B & Sallie Anderson
(bbo)
Rhoda Anderson
(bbo)
William Anderson
(bbo)
Elizabeth Ashburner
(bbo)
Carl Aston
(bbo)
George B Aston
(bbo)
I J Aston
(bbo)
O B (Boots) & Flossie Mae Axum
(bbo)
John Robert Axum
(bbo)
Kelsey Renee Axum
(bbo)
Mary Evelyn & Nora Merle Axum
(bbo)
Robert Louis & Jessie Belle Axum
(bbo)
Woodrow & Iva A Wood Axum
(bbo)
   


B

Carol A Bailey
(bbo)
Jeremiha D Bailey
(bbo)
Bailey Plot
(bbo)
R A Bailey, Sr.
(military) (bbo)
Robert Allen & Rachel Velma Bailey
(bbo)
Arthur Ray Baldree
(military) (bbo)
Earnest Lee Balensiefen
(bbo)
Fred & Ethel L Balensiefen
(bbo)
Charles Eric & Jean Bishop Beall
(bbo)
Charles Eric Beall
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Alice Mae Benton
(bbo)
Charles Able Benton
(military) (bbo)
Elva Bonner, Jr. & Karen Sue Bing
(bbo)
Elva Bonner & Wanda Jean Bing
(bbo)
William Bradford Bing
(bbo)
Ella M (Jo) Bishop
(bbo)
Robert & Hazel Black
(bbo)
George N & Elizabeth J Branch
(bbo)
James M Branch
(bbo)
Leroy & Hilda Branch
(bbo)
William Thomas & Winnie Lee Branch
(bbo)
Frank Britton
(bbo)
Jim Frank Britton
(bbo)
John W Britton
(bbo)
Frank & Martha Elizabeth Britton
(bbo)
Charles T (Sam) Brown
(bbo)
John C & Bertha B Burkhalter
(bbo)
John C Burkhalter, Jr.
(bbo)
   


C

Bettie C Callaway
(bbo)
Erwin B Callaway
(bbo)
Lou Bertha Callaway
(bbo)
W A Callaway
(bbo)
B F & M E Campbell
(bbo)
Essie Campbell
(bbo)
Infant Son of B F & Lou Campbell
(bbo)
Lillie Campbell
(bbo)
M V & Charley Campbell
(bbo)
William (Bill) & Eula Branch Campbell
(bbo)
William W & Jessie D Campbell
(bbo)
Harold & Shirley Kizer Carnes
(bbo)
Harold & Shirley Carnes
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Harold Carnes
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Mattie Irene Caruthers
(bbo)
Christopher C & Mrs Mariah E Chaffin
(bbo)
Louise Chambers
(bbo)
Doyle Bearden & Beunah Ragland Chaney
(bbo)
C H & M J Cleveland
(bbo)
Jim M & Mary Cleveland
(bbo)
Flossie Coffee
(bbo)
Adell Coker
(bbo)
Gary Frank Coker
(bbo)
Joe Bailey Coker
(bbo)
Morgan & Kate Coker
(bbo)
William F & Callie C Coker
(bbo)
William (Pop) Coker
(bbo)
Loleta Fairris Collins
(bbo)
Myrtle Lee (Marsh) Colvin
(bbo)
Claude O Cook
(bbo)
Floyd E Cook
(bbo)
Gean Cook
(bbo)
Hannah Cook
(bbo)
Jack & Connie Lively Coulter
(bbo)
Larry Michael Crutcher
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Infant son of A L & M E Cummings
(bbo)
Albert L & Maria E Cummings
(bbo)
Raymond L Cummings
(bbo)
Charles P Curtis
(bbo)
Norabell Curtis
(bbo)
   


D

Art Davis
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Jimmie Carl Davis
(bbo)
Wilbur & Ora Lee Davis
(bbo)


E

Greg Emerson
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Greg & Karen Emerson
(bbo)
Allie Lee & Hazel Lee Evans
(bbo)
John W & Annie L Evans
(bbo)
C M Evans
(bbo)
Theadore A & Dora T Evans
(bbo)
Earnest Evans
(bbo)
T J Evans
(bbo)
Tilda Evans
(bbo)
W M & Pearl W Evans
(bbo)
   


F

Amanda Fairris
(bbo)
C A Fairris
(bbo)
Clarence R Fairris
(bbo)
George R Fairris
(bbo)
J K P Fairris
(bbo)
James Dudley & Denora Fairris
(bbo)
Fairris Plot
(bbo)
Mrs Bob Fairris
(bbo)
O C Fairris
(bbo)
J D, Jr. & Audrey L Fairris
(bbo)
Wm Floyd
(bbo)
Annie L Forrester
(bbo)


G

Oscar & Nancy Gilson
(bbo)
Brenda Susan Glenn
(bbo)
Daniel L & Joyce L Glenn
(bbo)
Dan & Lillie B Glenn
(bbo)
Charley J Goodson
(military) (bbo)
Thomas Hugh Goodson
(military) (bbo)
Betty Gray
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
D Allen Gray
(military) (bbo)
Randal Ray Gray
(bbo)
Wilber J & Ella M Greer
(bbo)
Wilber Jackson Greer
(military) (bbo)
 


H

Lucy Irene Tirpitz Hack
(bbo)
Pascal (Pat) Dean & Charlotte Joyce Saxon Hack
(bbo)
Pascal & Charlotte Hack
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Ben R & Josephine T Hackett
(bbo)
Ben Robert Hackett
(military) (bbo)
Charlie W & Helen L Hackett
(bbo)
Josephine T (Jo) Hackett
(bbo)
R J & Rosa M Hackett
(bbo)
Robert C (Bobby) Hackett
(bbo)
Noel A & Ila E Hammond
(bbo)
Glenda Sue Harding
(bbo)
Hollice J & Laurenda W Harding
(bbo)
Mamie Harris
(bbo)
Melinda Kay Harris
(bbo)
Thomas Wayne & Billie Jo Harris
(bbo)
W Henry & Ann F Haughey
(bbo)
Robert Lee & Lora Evelyn Hill
(bbo)
Robert O Hill
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Robert Owen Hill
(bbo)
Robert Owen Hill
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Samuel W Hines
(bbo)
William Jesse Hines
(military) (bbo)
Emma Tate Hooper
(bbo)
William J & Elizabeth Hughes
(bbo)
Vallie Lee Humphrey
(bbo)
Edward J Huntsberger
(bbo)
Frank M & Kate M Huntsberger
(bbo)
Henry H & Bessie H Huntsberger
(bbo)
John Henry & Francis Emily Huntsberger
(bbo)
Frances Emily Huntsberger
(close-up) (bbo)
Huntsberger Plot
(bbo)
W A & Mary Mae Huntsberger
(bbo)
 


 

I

Delbert & Nora Lee Ives
(bbo)
Forrest Ives
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Leland Ives
(bbo)
Leonard David & Patricia Andrews Ives
(bbo)
Leslie D & Sandra W Ives
(bbo) 
Ives Plot
(bbo) 

J

Eliza Ann Jenkins
(bbo)
James G Jenkins
(military) (bbo)
John & Settie Jenkins
(bbo)
Douglas Johnston
(bbo)
Helen Johnston
(difficult to photograph) (bbo)
Helen Johnson
(#2) (bbo)
Helen Johnston
(#3) (bbo)
Sims K & Mary Beatrice Johnston
(bbo)
Edna Lou Jones
(bbo)


K

Beulah, Jr., Ethel I & Gary B Keeling
(bbo)
Keeling Plot
(bbo)
David Hunter & Cornelia LaVon Kennedy
(bbo)
Floyd Milford Kiser
(bbo)
Jonas H & Vertie Dee Kiser
(bbo)
Kizer Carnes Plot
(bbo)
Kizer Carnes Bench
(bbo)
Isaac Monroe & Livie Marsh Kizer
(bbo)
Raymond & Ora Lois Kizer
(bbo)
Lincoln Douglas & Annie L Trim Kizer
(bbo)
Raymond Dewayne & Paulette Brent Kizer
(bbo)
Raymond Dewayne  & Paulette Kizer
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Raymond Kizer
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Will Thomas & Sallie Kizer
(bbo)
Joseph Louis & Cora Christine Hackett Kluth
(bbo)
John D  Knight
(bbo)
Earl Elton Knight
(military) (bbo)
A E (Gene) Knight
(bbo)
Irene Knight
(bbo)
Mary O E Knight
(partially buried) (no dates found) (bbo)
A D K & Nellie J Knight
(bbo)
Stanley & Fay Lena Knight
(bbo)
Willard Edward & Mary Emma Knight
(bbo)
 

L

Albert Lipscomb
(bbo)
Allen Lipscomb
(bbo)
Eckard & Celia Lipscomb
(bbo)
Infant son of S T & L Lipscomb
(bbo)
J T Lipscomb
(bbo)
James C Lipscomb
(bbo)
W N & Jewel Lipscomb
(bbo)
Lillie Izetta Lipscomb
(bbo)
Lou C Lipscomb
(bbo)
Richard Arlen Lipscomb
(bbo)
Samuel T Lipscomb
(bbo)
Samuel Albert Lipscomb
(bbo)
W W Lipscomb
(bbo)
William Douglas Lipscomb
(bbo)
Charles W & Gracie Camp Lively
(bbo)
Willie O & Maggie E Lively
(bbo)
Mollie Trim Lunsford
(bbo)
Ar(bbo)

M

Arnold & Mattie R Mack
(bbo)
Edward L & Martha M Mack
(bbo)
Tucker L & Estelle Mack
(bbo)
G Mack
(military) (bbo)
Infant Daughter of Arnold & Mattie Mack
(bbo)
Jessie M & Arma L Mack
(bbo)
Johnny Mack
(bbo)
Lois Mack
(bbo)
Edward E & Lucindy Mack
(bbo)
Melvin A, Mary N & Nelda L Mack
(bbo)
Odis G & Helen J Mack
(bbo)
Odis G Mack
(military) (bbo)
Rebecca J Mack
(bbo)
 T E Malpass
(bbo)
Thomas Royall Manley
(bbo)
Clemy Leland Marsh
(military) (bbo)
Clemy Lelano Marsh
(bbo)
Gary Dewyne Marsh
(bbo)
Herman L Marsh
(military) (bbo)
Herman L (Shorty) Marsh
(bbo)
John Frank Marsh
(military) (bbo)
John Frank Marsh
(bbo)
Luther (Luke) Marsh & Gracy Marsh
(bbo)
Clemy L & Nancy Jane Marsh
(bbo)
Donald H (Duck) Martin
(bbo)
John & Geraldine Warren Martin
(bbo)
John Martin
(military) (bbo)
Patsy Sue Martin
(bbo)
Martin Plot
(bbo)
Edward A McCann
(military) (bbo)
Edward A & Barbara E McCann
(bbo)
Harold Ernest & Betty Ann McCann
(bbo)
Harold Ernest & Betty Ann McCann
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Harold Ernest McCann
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Leonard Alton McCann
(bbo)
Lucious Boyd & Bessie Lee McCann
(bbo)
Quinn Lucious & Mary Lee McCann
(bbo)
Richard D McCann
(bbo)
Rickey Jerald McCann
(bbo)
James Arnold & Ruby Lee McCann
(bbo)
William E & E Eulalah McCann
(bbo)
Ellen McCorkle
(bbo)
James Henry (Jimmy) Melvin
(bbo)
James Henry Melvin
(rear of stone) (bbo)
 
Floyd Winfield & Angeline Harriet McNeill
(bbo)
Floyd W McNeill
(military) (bbo)
Malcolmn A McNeill
(bbo)
John A & Rosa N McNeill
(bbo)
William Donald McNeill
(bbo)
Irene K Milam
(bbo)
Clara Lois Miller
(bbo)
Claude Alton Miller
(bbo)
Leona Fairris Miller
(bbo)
Mary Ellen Miller
(bbo)
Ruby Lee Miller
(bbo)
Infant son of Mr & Mrs O L Montgomery
(bbo)
Leila B Montgomery
(bbo)
Calvin & Minnie B Moore
(bbo)
Clifford Ray Moore
(military) (bbo)
Infant of Calvin & Minnie B Moore
(bbo)
John H & Nina V Myers
(bbo)
Johnny L Myers
(military) (bbo)
Johnny L Myers
(bbo)
Sarah E Myers
(bbo)
M Ella Myers
(bbo)


N

William & Georgie Neal
(bbo)
Herbert W & Sarah L Norman
(bbo)
Sean Michael Norman
(bbo)

O

James W & Jennie C O'Bannon
(bbo)
Leona Jane Orsak
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
 


P

Barbara Ann Parish
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Donald Parker
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
J W Parker
(bbo)
Jessie R & Eunice M Parker
(bbo)
Dustin Parks
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Dustin Parks Plot
(bbo)
William Fletcher & Juanita Estelle Parks
(bbo)
S W Paul
(bbo)
Janra A Phillips
(bbo)
William F Phillips
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Winnie Mae Phillips
(bbo)
Thomas A & Geneva Lively Pickle
(bbo)
Charlie W & Ethel Prater
(bbo)
Fred Ray Prater
(bbo)
Gary Prater
(military) (bbo)
Georgia Prater
(sister to Edna Wilcox) (bbo)
J C Prater
(bbo)
John Wilburn Prater
(military) (bbo)
Prater Plot
(bbo)
Edward Pritt
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Edward W & Marion O Pritt
(bbo)


Q

     

R

D W (Don) & Jeanette C Rawls
(bbo)
Ashley Michelle Ray
(bbo)
Britt Shelton & Maude Axum Redd
(bbo)
Missouri Redwine
(bbo)
Mildred Hughes Rest
(bbo)
William H & Beatrice Rice
(bbo)
Johnnie Lois Ricks
(bbo)
James Eugene Ryan
(bbo)
 


S

Irene Lipscomb Sammons
(bbo)
James W Sammons
(bbo)
Robert H Sammons
(bbo)
Joshua Dennis Seales
(bbo)
Marjorie Shelton
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Horace L & Johnnie O Simmons
(bbo)
Mary Della Simmons
(bbo)
Clifford G & Mildred L Smith
(bbo)
Johnnie Bell & P Hall Smith
(bbo)
Lucendy Ellen Smith
(bbo)
Percy M Smith, Jr.
(military) (bbo)
Tim Randall Smith
(bbo)
William David Smith
(bbo)
Daniel Lee Snodgrass
(bbo)
Daniel Lee Snodgrass
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Lisa Dawn Soloman
(bbo)
Alfred W Spicer
(military) (bbo)
Joe Dave & Nathele Trim Strange
(bbo)
Joe D Strange
(military) (bbo)
Carl W & Judy Swann
(bbo)
Carl W & Judy Swann
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Edward H Swann
(bbo)
   


T

Charley D, Ola L & Denman Tate
(bbo)
Infant Son of Charley &Ola Tate
(bbo)
John Franklin & Margaret Lively Teel
(bbo)
Ralph E Terrell
(bbo)
Albert & Mary Alice Thomas
(bbo)
Erik Lance Thompson
(bbo)
Frank & Ellen Gilley Thompson
(bbo)
Greg Thompson
(bbo)
Greg Thompson
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Victor Paul Thompson
(bbo)
Mary Thurmann
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
James T Trim
(bbo)
Lonnie L Trim
(military) (bbo)
William R & Valeria Ann Trim
(bbo)
Malvin & Thlopal Pearl Tyer
(bbo)
Minnie M Tyer
(bbo)
Virginia Viola Tyer
(bbo)
Unknown
(funeral home marker) (bbo)


U

Unknown Plot
(bbo)
Unknown
(bbo)
Unreadable
(bbo)
Jiles B & Verda M Upton
(bbo)
Jiles Upton
(military) (bbo)
William Jiles & Mary Yleene Upton
(brother & sister) (bbo)
William Jiles Upton
(military) (bbo)
   

V

Clarence L & Winnie E Vincent
(bbo)
Harry G & Lora Odell Vincent
(bbo)
Jeanette Vincent
(bbo)
John Clair & Willie Bell Vincent
(bbo)
Thomas & Amelia Vincent
(bbo)
Thomas W Vincent
(bbo)


W

Edna Wilcox
(sister to Georgia Prater) (bbo)
Ruby E Wallace
(bbo)
James H & Rebeca C Walston
(bbo)
J W & Lillie Modean (Sis)
(bbo)
J W Walston
(military) (bbo)
Mrs J W Walston
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
J F Ward
(bbo)
Thomas Henry Ward
(military) (bbo)
William Ward II
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
William B Ward II
(bbo)
William Henry Ward
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Thomas W & Bertha E Warren
(bbo)
Floyd & Edna Warren
(bbo)
Edna Warren
(bbo)
Wm Floyd Warren
(bbo)
Mollie Lisa Kay Warren
(bbo)
Margie V Warren
(bbo)
N J (Shine) Warren
(bbo)
Neel L & Nina Fields Warren
(bbo)
Rosabelle Carr Warren
(bbo)
William L & Hattie L Warren
(bbo)
Joe D Warren
(bbo)
Rhonda L Wathen
(bbo)
Joyce Kizer Weir
(bbo)
Joyce Kizer Weir
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Lillie Whitehead
(bbo)
Odell & Lucille Wood
(rear of stone) (bbo)
Odell & Lucille Kizer Wood
(bbo)
Canyon Eugene Woods
(bbo)
Nancy Woods
(funeral home marker) (bbo)
Bettie M Axum Wright
(bbo)
Jesse Wright, Jr. (Bubba)
(bbo)
James R & Marilyn Y Wright
(bbo)
William Bill & Rosie Lomenta Wright
(bbo)
   

 

Y

Bessie Yorgensen
(bbo)
Ricky Lee Yorgensen
(bbo)
 

starbar.gif (896 bytes)

This page was last updated  26 December 2011

starbar.gif (896 bytes)

Copyright 2005-2012
East Texas Genealogical Society
 and the Individual Contributors

starbar.gif (896 bytes)

Anderson County TXGenWeb Counties USGenWeb
Anderson County Archives USGenWeb Texas Archives USGenWeb Archives

starbar.gif (896 bytes)