HISTORY OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY
PENNSYLVANIA,
ILLUSTRATED, 1884




EDITED BY THEODORE W. BEAN.

PHILADELPHIA:

EVERTS & PECK, 1884




Special thanks to Susan Walters who transcribed this work. If you have technical problems, please notify me. Joe


Return/Go to [Table of Contents, page 1]




-- Table of Contents --

Townships and Boroughs


Links to text.


Links to graphics.

1884 Maps of
Montgomery
County


Montgomery County Map.
70 kBytes



Enlarged and rotated for
easier reading.
178 kBytes


Chapter XXXIX -
Part I



Chapter XXXIX - Part I
Abington Township.


No Associated Illustrations.

Chapter XXXIX -
Part II



CHAPTER XXXIX - Part II
Abington Township.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 690 - Hallowell, Benjamin T.



Page 691 - Hallowell, John J.



Page 692 - Hallowell, Joseph W.



Page 693 - Morison, William T.



Page 694 - Newport, David



Page 696 - Tyson, Jacob P.



Page 697 - Hamel, George



Page 698 - Kulp, Samuel N.



Page 699 - Blake, William



Page 700 - Kirk, Joseph



Page 701 - Smith, John



Page 702 - Buckman, Thomas, Sr.



Page 703 - Rice, Andrew J.



Page 704 - Bradfield, Abner


Chapters XL-XLIII

Chapters XL-XLIII.

Boroughs of Bridgeport, Conshocken,
East Greenville and Green Lane.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 711 - Swedes' Ford, 1828 and Swedes' Church



Page 712 - Hughes, Benjamin B.



Page 718 - Harry, Benjamin



Page 719 - Jones, John


Chapters XLIV-XLV

Chapters XLIV-XLV.

Boroughs of Hatboro' and Jenkintown


Associated Illustrations.


Page 728 - Loller Academy



Page 729 - Goentner, William K.



Page 731 - Jones, John B.



Page 732 - Van Pelt, John



Page 738 - Hunter, Joseph W.



Page 739 - Davis, John J.



Page 741 - Shoemaker, Joseph A.


Chapters XLVI - XLVII

Chapters XLVI - XLVII.

Boroughs of Lansdale and Norristown - Part I


Associated Illustrations.


Page 743 - Geller, Jacob S.



Page 745 - Scholl, Seth L.



Page 746 - Richardson, William



Page 750 - Six Norristown Churches (large)



Page 753 - Norristown High School


Chapter XLVII

Chapter XLVII.

Borough of Norristown - Part II


Associated Illustrations.


Page 768 - Soldiers' Monument



Page 770 - May, Selden T.



Page 771 - May, Benjamin



Page 772 - Mowday, David Y.



Page 773 - Longaker, Daniel



Page 774 - Stahler, William



Page 775 - Yeakle, Samuel



Page 776 - Auge, Moses


Chapters XLVIII - XLIX

Chapters XLVIII - XLIX.

Boroughs of North Wales & Pottstown


Associated Illustrations.


Page 780 - Shearer, A. K.



Page 781 - Lukens, Abel



Page 783 - Harley, Jonas M.



Page 793 - New Hanover Lutheran Church



Page 793 - Kepner, D. K.



Page 795 - Longaker, R. B.



Page 796 - Smith, Jonas



Page 796 - Missimer, George


Chapters XL - XLII - Part I

Chapters XL - XLII - Part I.

Boroughs of Royer's Ford, and West Conshohocken
and Cheltenham Township - Part I


Associated Illustrations.


Page 799 - Keely, Ephraim P.



Page 800 - Woodlawn, residence of George Bullock



Page 801 - Davis, William



Page 803 - Ashbourne Presbyterian Church



Page 808 - Miles, Samuel


Chapters LII- Part II,
LIII, LIV


Chapters LII- Part II, LIII, LIV.

Cheltenham - Part II,
Douglas and Franconia Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 811 - Williams, John J.



Page 812 - Williams, Thomas



Page 813 - Heist, David



Page 813 - Branin, George



Page 814 - Fenton, John M.



Page 815 - Engle, A. J.



Page 816 - Betts, Sarah T.



Page 817 - Lenhart, John F.



Page 818 - Yeakle, Thomas C.



Page 819 - Wilson, S. M.



Page 820 - Heller, G. K.



Page 822 - Wright, Charles B.



Page 825 - Williams, Anthony



Page 830 - Tremper, Jacob


Chapter LV

Chapter LV.

Frederick Township.


Associated Illustration.


Page 852 - Residence of Col. Frederick Antes


Chapters LVI- LVII

Chapters LVI- LVII

Gwynedd & Hatfield Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 864 - Rhoads, Jacob B.



Page 865 - Bisson, James W.



Page 866 - Berkhimer, Allen



Page 867 - Thomas, Allen



Page 871 - Morris, Oliver G.



Page 873 - Rosenberger, Isaac R.


Chapter LVIII- Part I

Chapter LVIII - Part I

Horsham Township - Part I.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 903 - Rorer, Charles S.



Page 904 - Lukens, Joshua P.



Page 905 - Penrose, Jarrett



Page 906 - Penrose, Abel



Page 908 - Jarrett, William L.



Page 909 - Hallowell, William J.



Page 911 - Ely, Gilbert W.



Page 913 - Kirk, Jacob



Page 914 - Geatrell, Thomas


Chapter LVIII- Part II

Chapter LVIII - Part II

Horsham Township - Graeme Park.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 884 - Keith, Sir William



Page 890 - Elizabeth Ferguson



Page 891 - Book-Plate of Elizabeth Graeme



Page 892 - Graeme Cost of Arms



Page 900 - Seal of Sir William Keith



Page 900 - Vane at Graeme Park



Page 901 - Graeme Park, c. 1755


Chapters LIX - LX

Chapters LIX - LX

Limerick & Lower Merion Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 920 - Evans, Thomas D.



Page 921 - Evans, David



Page 922 - Hood, John M.



Page 922 - Walt, Henry S.



Page 923 - Kendall, Daniel



Page 926 - Residence of W. P. Hensey



Page 928 - Friends' Meeting-House, Lower Merion



Page 930 - Residence of Colonel Owen Jones



Page 936 - Wheeler, Charles



Page 937 - Crawford, John Y.



Page 940 - Ashbridge, Joshua



Page 941 - Lodge, Thomas G.



Page 942 - Miles, William



Page 943 - Sibley, William



Page 944 - Robeson, Samuel L.


Chapters LXI - LXII

Chapters LXI - LXII

Lower Salford & Marlborough Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 955 - Binder, Samuel B.



Page 959 - Apple, John D.


Chapter LXIII

Chapter LXIII

Montgomery Township.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 964 - Jenkins, Charles Todd



Page 965 - Baldwin, Norman B.



Page 967 - Roberts, Richard K.



Page 968 - Selser, John



Page 969 - Shaw, James



Page 970 - Mitchell, Joseph, Jr



Page 972 - Wilson, Thomas


Chapter LXIV

Chapter LXIV

Moreland Township.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 978 - Seal of Nicholas More



Page 984 - Walton, John



Page 985 - Woodward, Evan M.



Page 987 - Larzelere, J. B.



Page 988 - Hallowell, Jonas W.



Page 989 - Hallowell, Israel



Page 990 - Lefferts, Simon V.



Page 992 - Lloyd, John


Chapters LXV - LXVI

Chapters LXV - LXVI

New Hanover and Norriton Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 196 - Hartranft, General Jno. F.



Page 998 - Yost, Isaac F.



Page 1003 - Norriton Presbyterian Church



Page 1007 - Hoover, Hiram C.



Page 1008 - Shearer, A. W.



Page 1009 - Rittenhouse, Samuel



Page 1010 - Rittenhouse, William



Page 1011 - Reed, Michael H.



Page 1012 - Roberts, Jesse



Page 1013 - Reese, John L.



Page 1014 - Reese, William



Page 1014 - Harding, John S.



Page 1015 - Knight, William, Sr.



Page 1016 - Kennedy, William R.



Page 1017 - Nace, Francis



Page 1018 - Jarrett, Samuel F.



Page 1019 - Hoffman, John


Chapters LXVII - LXVIII

Chapters LXVII - LXVIII

Perkiomen and Plymouth Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1028 - Hunsicker, Philip M.



Page 1034 - Corson, Alan W.



Page 1038 - Livezey, Thomas



Page 1039 - Jones, Jonathan



Page 1040 - Shepard, Jesse


Chapters LXIX - LXXI

Chapters LXIX - LXXI

Pottsgrove, Providence and
Lower Providence Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1043 - Brooke, William



Page 1045 - Perkiomen Bridge



Page 1051 - St. James' Episcopal Church, Perkiomen



Page 1052 - White, Bishop William



Page 1055 - Custer, Jacob G.


Chapter LXXII

Chapter LXXII

Upper Providence Township.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1059 - Trappe Church



Page 1059 - Trappe Church (interior)



Page 1060 - Smith, Oliver



Page 1061 - Providence Friends' Meeting



Page 1063 - Muhlenberg, Henry M.



Page 1064 - Muhlenberg, Peter, Tomb of



Page 1065 - Shunk Monument



Page 1066 - Hobson, Frank M.



Page 1068 - Hunsicker, Abraham



Page 1069 - Hunsicker, Henry G.



Page 1070 - Kratz, Henry W.



Page 1071 - Custer, Anthony V.


Chapters LXXIII - LXXIV

Chapters LXXIII - LXXIV

Springfield & Towamencin Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1073 - Residence of Christopher Yeakle



Page 1077 - Williams, Henry J.



Page 1078 - Yeakel, Daniel



Page 1079 - Yeakle, Jacob



Page 1080 - Yeakle, Joseph



Page 1081 - Yeakle, Charles



Page 1082 - Yeakle, William



Page 1083 - Shoemaker, Enoch



Page 1091 - Boorse, John C.


Chapters LXXV - LXXVI

Chapters LXXV - LXXVI

Upper Dublin & Upper Hanover Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1099 - Paxson, Charles



Page 1100 - Potts William C.



Page 1102 - Ambler, David J.



Page 1103 - Jones, John L.



Page 1104 - Kenderdine, Benjamin



Page 1112 - Weiser, Clement Z.



Page 1115 - Super, Philip


Chapters LXXVII - LXXVIII

Chapters LXXVII - LXXVIII

Upper Merion & Upper Salford Townships.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1128 - Clay, J. C.



Page 1130 - Kennedy, John



Page 1131 - Kinzie, Daniel



Page 1135 - Old Goshenhoppen Church


Chapter LXXIX

Chapter LXXIX

Whitemarsh Township.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1139 - Seal of Edward Farmar



Page 1148 - Paper-Mills W. C. Hamilton & Sons



Page 1150 - St. Peter's Church, Barren Hill



Page 1153 - Corson, E. H.



Page 1153 - Freas, Jesse W.



Page 1154 - Freas, Joseph



Page 1156 - Cleaver, Silas



Page 1156 - Cleaver, John



Page 1157 - Yeakel, David W.



Page 1158 - Coulston, James



Page 1160 - Williams, Charles


Chapter LXXX

Chapter LXXX

Whitpain Township.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1164 - Washington Headquarters, "James Morris"



Page 1166 - Schlatter, Michael



Page 1175 - Singerly, William



Page 1176 - Home Farm of William M. Singerly



Page 1177 - Shoemaker, Mathias



Page 1179 - Shoemaker, C. K.



Page 1180 - Wentz, Abram



Page 1182 - Conard, James P.



Page 1183 - Krieble, Charles



Page 1184 - Roberts, Enos


Chapter LXXXI

Chapter LXXXI

Worcester Township.


Associated Illustrations.


Page 1186 - Wentz Reformed Church



Page 1191 - Custer, David



Page 1193 - Morgan, Andrew



Page 404 - Rev. Samuel Aaron



Page 1195 - Saylor, Andrew J.



Page 1197 - Truckness, David


Appendix - 1

Appendix - 1

THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION. Program and Opening Proceedings.


Associated Illustration.


Page vi - Rittenhouse Meridian Stone


Appendix - 2

Appendix - 2

THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION
The Parade.
List of Exhibits. Classes I - IX.


Associated Illustrations.


Page xvi - The Parade


Page xxii - Horse Made up of Military Arms

Appendix - 3

Appendix - 3

THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION

List of Exhibits. Classes X - XIII.


No Associated Illustrations.

Appendix - 4

Appendix - 4

THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION

List of Exhibits. Classes XIV - XVII.


No Associated Illustrations.

Appendix - 5

Appendix - 5

THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION

List of Exhibits. Class XVIII - Part I.


No Associated Illustrations.

Appendix - 6

Appendix - 6

THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION

List of Exhibits. Class XVIII - Part II.


No Associated Illustrations.

Appendix - 7

Appendix - 7

THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION

List of Exhibits. Classes XIX - XXIX, Reports & Committees


Associated Illustration.


Page lxiv - Rittenhouse Clock






Return/Go to [Table of Contents, page 1]


[Return to Montgomery County Archives Index Page]

[Return to Pennsylvania Archives Index Page ]


© 1999 Pennsylvania USGenWeb Project

You are our visitor