1948 L'HISTOIRE

 

published by the senior class of

Derry Township High School

YEAGERTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA

 

VOLUME VI

 

Class Colors  Red and Gold

 

 

Class Flower  Yellow Tea Rose

 

Class Motto  “We Build and Fight with all our Might”

 

Board of  School Directors

 

Alvin A. Miller, President
Samuel S. Mitchell, Vice President
George W. Fultz,
Fred D. Haller
Isaac Steffen
C. Bartley Swartzell
A. Nelson Yearick

 

Principals

 

Beaver S. Faust, Supervising Principal
J. William Riden, Principal

 

Faculty

 

Martha E. Barnes, Arithmetic
Donald R. Bashore, History
Phillip H. Daubert, Commercial
Catherine M. Hubley, Geography
Elmer W. Huggler, Physical Education
Elizabeth T. Hunter, Language and Library
Eli S. Keeny, Science and Business
Jeanne Kreig, Dental Hygienist
James M. Leader, Social Studies
Lois P. Long, English and French
Kathryn D. McClellan, Commercial
Elsie H. Rodgers, Vocal Music
Bessie A. Sherman, School Nurse
C. Jane Short, English
Samuel J. Steinberger, Jr., Science
Catherine L. Thompson, Reading
Hans W. Uberseder, Instrumental Music
Harold C. Wright, Mathematics
J. Gerald Woomer, History and English

 

Class Officers

 

Elmer Denlinger, President
Charles Searer, Vice President
Ann Romig, Secretary
Kathryn Bobb, Treasurer
Dolores Searer, Historian

 

L’Histoire Staff

 

Elmer Denlinger, Editor
Eugene Knarr, Associate Editor
Ann Romig, Associate Editor
Nancy Smith, Business Manager
Nora Ernest, Assistant Business Manager
June Lightfoot, Assistant Business Manager
Pauline Bersinger, Individual Writeups
Jean Drass, Individual Writeups
Claudette Dubendorf, Individual Writeups
Bernice Gunderman, Individual Writeups
Robert Allen, Activity Editor
James Hummel, Activity Editor
Charles Searer, Activity Editor
Patt Wilson, Activity Editor
Shirley Elsesser, Snapshots
Doris Leach, Snapshots
Helen Stever, Snapshots
Betty Yetter, Snapshots
Elizabeth Hunter, Faculty Advisor

 

Graduates

 

Last Name First Name Nickname Course Activities
Adams Mary “Adams” Commercial  
Albright Joanne “ Jo” Commercial Chorus 3-4
Allen Robert “Shiney” Academic Football 3-4, Basketball 1, Class Play 4, Band 1-2, L’Histoire Staff, Varsity Club
Aurand Alma “Dolly” Commercial Chorus 1-4, Librarian 2, Crimson Star Staff, Class Play 3-4
Barner Robert “Whitey” Academic  
Bersinger Pauline “Berse” Academic Chorus 1-4, Librarian 3-4, L’Histoire Staff, Class Play 3-4
Blair Elsie “Blair” Academic Class Play 4
Bobb Dean “Dean” Academic Basketball 2-4, Football Manager 2-3, Band 1-4, Class Play 3-4
Bobb Kathryn “Kitty” Academic Band 2-4, Class Treasurer, Class Play 4
Breon Donald “Don” General Wrestling 1-2, Football 2
Breon Joyce “Susie” Commercial Chorus 1-4, Octette, Crimson Star Staff
Brumbaugh Janet “Brumie” Academic Chorus 1-4
Close Pauline “Pean” Commercial Band 3-4
Denlinger Elmer “Denny” Academic Band 3-4, Class Play 3-4, Class President, String Trio, L’Histoire
Drass Jean “Drassie” Commercial Chorus 1, Librarian 1, Basketball 1, L’Histoire Staff, Class Play 3-4, Class Officer 1-3
Dubendorf Claudette “Dubie” Commercial Cheerleader 1, 3-4, Chorus 1-4, Octette, L’Histoire Staff, Crimson Star Staff
Elsesser Shirley “Shirl” Commercial Cheerleader 2-4, Chorus 1-4, Class Play 3, L’Histoire Staff, Basketball 2-4
Ernest Nora “Ernie” Academic Chorus 3-4, Class Play 3, L’Histoire Staff, Crimson Star Staff, Basketball 1-4
Fleming Barbara “Flem” Academic Chorus 2-4, Librarian 2-4, Class Play 3-4
Fultz Marie “Marie” Commercial Class Play 3-4
Green Margaret “Peg” Commercial Band 1-3, Basketball 1
Gunderman Bernice “Gunder” Academic Chorus 1-4, Octette, Librarian 2-4, L’Histoire Staff, Crimson Star Staff, Basketball 1-2
Hockensmith Eloise “Bonnie” Commercial Chorus 1-4, Octette, Class Officer 1-2, Basketball 1-2
Hummel James “Shorty” Academic Football 1-4, Basketball 1-4, Baseball 2-3, Track 2, Wrestling 2-3, Athletic Council, Varsity Club President, L’Histoire Staff
Knarr Harlan “Gene” Commercial Wrestling 2-3, L’Histoire Staff, Class President 3
Knepp Patricia “Patsy” Commercial Class Officer 1, Class Play 3, Basketball 1
Knepp Robert “Ebbie” Academic  
Kuhns Eugene “Gene” Academic Wrestling 2
Kuhns Berniece “Koon” Academic Librarian 1-4, Class Play 3-4
Leach Doris “Leach” Commercial Chorus 3-4, Librarian 2, L’Histoire Staff, Basketball 1, Crimson Starr Staff
Lightfoot June “Junie” Commercial Chorus 2-4, Octette, L’Histoire Staff, Class Play 3-4
Logan Carl “Sonny” Academic Baseball 2, Wrestling 2
Minnick Jean “Minnick” Commercial Chorus 3-4
Minsker Frank "Son" Academic Wrestling 2, Class Officer 3
Moore Paul “Dusty” Academic  
Plank Delores “Dori” Commercial Class Play 3-4
Potepan Stanley “Skunk” General Football 2-4
Richard Carl “Butch” Academic Class Play 3-4, Football 3-4, Crimson Star Staff, Varsity Club
Romig Anna “Ronie” Academic Chorus 1-4, Octette, Librarian 4, L’Histoire Staff, Class Play 4, Class Secretary, Basketball Manager 4
Rupp John “Jack” Commercial Basketball 1
Schmidt Lois “Lolo Commercial Class Play 3-4, Basketball 1, 3-4
Searer Charles “Buck” Academic Football 4, Baseball 2-4, Wrestling 2-3, Track 2, Class Play 3-4, L’Histoire Staff, Crimson Star Staff, Varsity Club, Class Vice President
Searer Dolores “Dee” Commercial Chorus 1, Class Historian, Cheerleader 1, Basketball 1
Singley Kermit “Max” Academic Crimson Star Staff, Class Play 3-4, Football 3-4, Varsity Club
Smith Nancy “Nance” Academic Chorus 1-4, Octette, L’Histoire Staff, Crimson Star Staff, Band 3-4, Class Play 3-4, Class Officer 3, Basketball 1-3
Smith Naomi “Nomi” Academic Chorus 1-4, Basketball 1-2
Sourbeck Doris “Becky” Commercial Chorus 1-4, Class Play 3-4
Stever Helen “Shorty” Commercial Cheerleader 1, 3-4, L’Histoire Staff, Class Play 4, Basketball 1-3
Stuck Mary “Stucky” General Librarian 3-4, Class Play 3-4
Wagner Robert “Bob” Academic Wrestling 2
Watson John “Buke” Academic Football 1-4, Varsity Club
Wilson Harry “Coke” Academic Class Play 4, Football Manager 4, Varsity Club
Wilson Patricia “Patt” Commercial Cheerleader 2-4, Crimson Star Staff, L’Histoire Staff, Class Play 3, Basketball 1-4
Yetter Betty “Betty Commercial L’Histoire Staff, Class Play 3
Yetter Christine “Chris” Commercial Chorus 4, Librarian 1,4, Basketball 3-4
Petrie Melvin     Graduated with class by merit of credits earned in the U. S. Army

 

Football Team

 

ENDS TACKLES
Robert “Shiney” Allen John “ Buke” Watson
Kenneth “Ollie” Stuck Harry “Gums” Stimely
Lloyd Kahler Frank Mitchell
Jack Fisher Lloyd “ Dump” Bickhart
  Percy “Red” Riden
GUARDS Bruce Pearson
James "Shorty" Hummel  
Charles "Pete" Righter CENTERS
Carl " Butch" Richard Gerald " Fat" Gilbert
Kermit "Max" Singley Joseph "Joe" Short
Ralph "Happyface" Kearns  
  HALFBACKS
QUARTERBACKS Max "Kilroy" Fisher
Bruce “ Buck” Baker Donald "Son" Warner
Sidney “Sid” Wilson Stanley "Skunk" Warner
Raymond “Skippy” Fowler Richard "Dick" Lingle
  Robert "Turtle" Haller
FULLBACKS  
Charles "Buck" Searer MANAGERS
Gary "Bummie" Baumgardner Harry “Coke” Wilson
  William “Bill” Musser
COACHES Richard “Ding Dong” Fisher
Phillip H. Daubert Donald " Little Kid" Ball
Elmer W. Huggler

 

Boys' Basketball Team

 

VARSITY JUNIOR VARSITY
Moore Burke
Stuck Bickhart
Hummel Musser
Kahler Allen
Righter Wilson
Gilbert Bressler
Harshbarger Stimely
Mowery Harmon
Fisher Douty
Baker  
MANAGERS  
Yohn Moore
Fisher  
COACH  
Elmer W. Huggler  

 

Girls' Basketball Team

 

SENIORS SOPHOMORES FRESHMEN
Shirley Elsesser Bertrice Amspacker Nancy Baker
Nora Ernest Dorene Downing Donna Barnes
Anna Romig, Manager Thelma Eisenhart, Manager Christine Bloom
Patty Wilson Joanna Hufford Nina Clark
Christine Yetter Wanda Kauffman Mary Fultz
  Janet King Wanda Helwig
JUNIORS Janet Naugle Alice Kennedy
Gladys Baumgardner Greta Snook Mary Miller
Janet Close Barbara Rager Rose Minsker
Barbara Harclerode Shirley Singley Donna Mowery
Audrey Kennedy Carol Streich Margaret Musser
Mary O’Donnell Donna Treaster Audell Oberlin
Betty Reeseman Donna Young Patsy Patton
Dorothy Schmidt   Barbara Snook
Jean Wert   Patty Stuck
Shirley Weston   Dorene Wilson
    Shirley Wagner
COACH - J. Gerald Woomer    

 

Cheerleaders

 

Claudette Dubendorf

Shirley Elsesser

Helen Stever

Patricia Wilson

 

 

 

 

In Memoriam

 

Allen, Robert, May 2, 2014

Barner, Robert, December 29, 1991

Breon, Donald, August 5, 2009

Denlinger, Elmer, July 15, 2013

Griel (Adams), Mary, March 21, 2011

Hamme (Bersinger), Pauline, January 15, 2011
Hartland (Knepp), Patricia, June 28, 2004
Henry (Yetter), Betty, September 8, 1992
Jones (Lightfoot), June, May 17, 2008

Knarr, Harlan, May 26, 2008

Knepp, Robert, February 6, 2001
Kuhns, Eugene, December 14, 2003
Logan, Carl, December 2, 2000

Long (Searer), Dolores, July 13, 2007
Minnick, Jean, September 3, 1959

Minsker, Frank, July 6, 2006
Potepan, Stanley, June 20, 1976
Romig (Blair), Elsie, January 7, 2000
Rupp, John, December 1, 1970
Searer, Charles, November 8, 1997
Smith (Sourbeck), Doris, December 27, 1978
Wagner, Robert, August 15, 2004

Watson (Brumbaugh), Janet, February 15, 2011
Watson, John, July 12, 1993
Wilson, Harry, July 1, 1995
Wray (Drass), Jean, February 2, 2004
Yocum (Fultz), Marie, February 12, 2004

Yoder (Leach), Doris, August 11, 2006

 

Copyright 1997-2014, USGenWeb Archives and Individual File Contributors

Contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives by Jesse Davis


Mifflin County USGenWeb Archives ~ Education

 

Mifflin County USGenWeb Archives ~ Index Page

 

USGenWeb Archives Project Pennsylvania

 

USGenWeb Archives

 

 

 

 

 

Rose: Webweaver Graphics