1946 L'HISTOIRE

 

published by the Senior Class of

 

Derry Township High School

 

YEAGERTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA

VOLUME IV

 

Class Colors Red and White
Class Flower Red Rose
Class Motto “Tonight We Launch, Where Shall We Anchor?”

 

 

BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS

 

Fred D. Haller, President
Alvin Miller, Vice President
Ralph C. Bell, Secretary
Samuel C. Mitchell
C. W. Peters, Jr.
I. D. Steffen
Charles B. Swartzell
A. Nelson Yearick

 

PRINCIPALS

 

David L. Swartz, Supervising Principal
J. William Riden, Principal

 

FACULTY

 

William Edgar Artman, Science
Phillip H. Daubert, History
Dorcas J. Fick, Commercial
Mabel M. Gibboney, English
Catherine Benson Gracey, Foreign Language
Marian Barger Haller, English
J. Lester Houser, Mathematics
Kathleen Smith Ilioff, Geography
Fred M. King, Mathematics
Jeanne Kreig, Dental Hygiene
Remona Cromwell Reinard, Geography
Elsie Heikes Rodgers, Vocal Music
Benedict Simoncelli, Physical Education
Clara Stayner, Commercial
Catherine Thompson, English
Merrill M. Wagner, Mathematics
William T. Whitley, Instrumental Music
J. Gerald Woomer, History

 

CLASS OFFICERS

 

John Overholt, President
William Nale, Vice President
Arleen Bingman, Secretary
Arlene Baker, Treasurer
Thelma Baumgardner, Historian

 

L’HISTOIRE STAFF

 

Don Linn, Editor
Arlene Baker, Associate Editor
Weldon Lane, Associate Editor
William Nale, Business Manager
Audrey Bowen, Assistant Business Manager
Richard Goss, Assistant Business Manager
Harold Davis, Activity Editor
Lois Mowery, Activity Editor
Joe Shade, Activity Editor
Marjorie Tubbs, Activity Editor
Helen Aurich, Individual Writeups
George Ferguson, Individual Writeups
Helen McNitt, Individual Writeups
John Overholt, Individual Writeups
Margaret Gingher, Snapshots Editor
Margueritte McBride, Snapshots Editor
David L. Swartz, Faculty Advisor

 

GRADUATES

 

Allen Gwenavere "Gwen" Commercial Crimson Star Staff, Class Secretary 2, Chorus 1, Bowling Club
Aurich Helen "Helen" Academic Crimson Star Staff, L'Histoire Staff, Bowling Club
Baker Arlene "Arlene" Commercial Library 3-4, Class Treasurer 2-4, L'Histoire Associate Editor
Baumgardner Thelma "Thelma" Commercial Class Historian 2-4, Crimson Star Staff, Chorus 1
Bingman Arleen "Bingy" Academic Kappa Delta 2-3, Class secretary, Chorus 1
Bowen Audrey "Audrey" Commercial Crimson Starr Staff, L'Histoire Staff
Clinger Frances "Francie" General Librarian 1-2, 4
Craig Joyce "Joyce" Commercial Class Play 3
Davis Harold "Harry" Academic Football 2-4, Basketball Manager 3-4, Band 1-3, L'Histoire Staff, Baseball 4
DeFrehn Mary "Tootie" Commercial Chorus 1-3, Librarian 3-4
Dell Russell "Hootie" Academic Wrestling 4, Boxing 4
Downing William "Willie" Academic Basketball 2-3, Football 2-3, Chorus 1
Ferguson George "Ted" Commercial L'Histoire Staff
Fowler Earl "Stiff" Academic Library 3
Gingher Margaret "Margy" Academic Kappa Delta 2-3, Chorus 1, Library 4, Class Play 3-4, Bowling Club, L'Histoire Staff
Goss Richard "Dick" Academic L'Histoire Staff
Kauffman Pearl "Pearly" Commercial Chorus 3-4
Kreps Kathryn "Kate" Academic Chorus 1, 3-4, Kappa Delta 2-3
Kupple Shirley "Poe" Academic Basketball 2-3
Lane Weldon "Chuck" Academic Football 2-4, Basketball 4, L'Histoire Associate Editor, Boxing, Wrestling 4
Lepley Ella Mae "Ellie" Commercial  
Lightfoot Phyllis "Phil" Academic Chorus 1-4, Kappa Delta 2-3
Linn Don "Linn" Commercial Crimson Star Staff 3-4, L'Histoire Editor, Class Play 3-4, Baseball 4
McBride Margueritte "Mickey" Academic Basketball 1-4, Kappa Delta 2-3, L'Histoire Staff
McNitt Helen "Cora" Academic Chorus 3-4, Kappa Delta 2-3, Class Play 4, Crimson Star Staff 2-4, L'Histoire Staff
Moore Betty "Betty" Commercial Bowling Club
Moore Mary "Mary" Commercial  
Mowery Lois "Lou" Academic Basketball 1-4, Cheerleader 1-4, Chorus 1, Class Play 3-4, Crimson Star Staff, L'Histoire Staff
Musselman June "Gracey" Commercial Crimson Star Staff, Class Play 4
Musser Phyllis "Phil" Commercial Chorus 4, Librarian 2-3
Nale William "Nail" Commercial Crimson Star Staff 3-4, Class Play 3-4, L'Histoire Business Manager, Class Vice President
Norris Ruth "Ruth" Commercial Class Play 3-4
Overholt John "John" Academic Football 2-3, Basketball 1-4, Chorus 3, L'Histoire Staff, Class President 1-4, Class Play 3-4
Peters Lucille "Lucy" Academic Bowling Club, Chorus 1, 3-4, Class Play 4
Potepan Agnes "Potts" Academic Bowling Club, Kappa Delta 2-3, Chorus 1
Reck Sylvia "Sylvia Commercial  
Richard Jay "Jay" Academic Football 4, Wrestling, Boxing 4, Baseball 4
Rothrock Betty "Rocky" Commercial Class Secretary 1, Chorus 1
Salyards Geraldine "Jerry" Academic Chorus 1-4, Kappa Delta 2-3, Bowling Club, Class Play 4
Shade Joe "Joe" Academic Football 2-4, L'Histoire Staff, Band 1-4, Wrestling 4
Sheaffer Richard "Dick" Commercial  
Sikorsky Alice "Alice" Academic Chorus 1, Kappa Delta 2-3
Smith Donald "Smith" Commercial Chorus 1-2, Library Staff 1-2
Swedersky Anna "Ann" Commercial Chorus 1
Tubbs Marjorie "Marge" Commercial Library 1, Chorus 2-4, Bowling Club, Class Play 3-4
Ucic Rita "Ucic" Academic Chorus 1, Kappa Delta 2-3, Bowling Club
Vasiloff Eva "Eva" Commercial Chorus 2-4, Bowling Club
Yetter Donald "Pap" Commercial Football 4
Yetter Helen "Yetter" Commercial Chorus 1
Joined the United States Coast Guard Before Completing Term
Goss William "Bill" Academic Football 2-4, Football Manager 1, Basketball 2
Romig John "Shakespeare" Academic Class Play 1-2

 

FOOTBALL TEAM

 

Ends: Tackles:
*Harold "Big" Baker *Bill "Shufflin" Goss
*James "Arch" Collins *John "Buke" Watson
*James "Shorty" Hummel *Richard "Snake" Kelley
Don "Mole" Elliott Bill "Champ" Reich
Ken "Ollie" Stuck  
Guards: Centers:
*Jay "Curly" Richard *Harold "Harry" Davis
*George "Strapper" Burdick Gerald "Fat" Gilbert
*Bob "Marble" Reed Halfbacks:
Charles "Pete" Righter *Bob "Rabbit" Gilbert
Bernard "Barnyard" McMahon *Max "Shorty" Haller
Quarterbacks: *Paul "Mick" O'Donnell
*Joe "Danny" Shade Stanley "Skunk" Potepan
*Joe "Tiger" O'Donnell  
Fullbacks: Managers:
*Weldon "Chuck" Lane J. Fisher and M. Fisher
George "Driver" Marker D. Bobb and B. Musser

 

* Letter Winners

Coach: Phillip Daubert
Athletic Director: Benedict Simoncelli

 

BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

 

O'Donnell, Overholt, Lane, Baker, Gilbert
Moore, Stuck, Reed, O'Donnell, Hummel
Crawford, Bobb, Elliot, Gilbert

 

Managers:
Potepan, Davis, Moore

 

Coach: Benedict Simoncelli

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

 

Seniors:
*Margueritte McBride
*Lois Mowery

Juniors:
Alberta Baker
*Etta Baker
*Helen Bartha, Manager
*Raylene Bressler
Jean Eisenhart
*Patsy Hannon
*Alice Ann Parks
Anna Runkle
*Ruth Snook
*Miriam Stitt
*Nancy Wiker
*Thelma Woomer
Sophomores:
Sara Davison
Shirley Elsesser
Nora Ernest
Bernice Gunderman
Helen Stever
Patty Wilson

Freshmen:
Nora Baker
Rose Gallucci
*Jean Wert
*Shirley Weston

Coach:
J. Gerald Woomer

 

* Letter winners

 

BASEBALL TEAM

 

Pitchers:
Joe O'Donnell
Bob Gilbert

Catchers:
Bob Streich
George Marker

Infielders:
Jim Collins
Ron Crawford
Paul O'Donnell
Gerald Ball
Max Fisher
David Rowe
Jay Richard
Don Breon
Don Elliot
Carl Logan
John Watson
    Outfielders:

Harold Baker
Harold Davis
Bob Pennepacker
Don Linn
George Burdick
Charles Searer
Gerald Gilbert

Managers:
Bruce Baker
Dick Fisher
Jim Fisher
Bill Musser
Stanley Potepan

Coach:
Benedict Simoncelli

 

BOXING TEAM

 

Haller, Tate, Pennebaker, Havice, Logan, O'Donnell, Baker, Lane, Pearce

 

WRESTLING TEAM

 

Pennebaker, Peters, O'Donnell, Wilson, Minsker, Shade, Baker, Collins, Pearce

 

CHEERLEADERS

 

Etta Baker, Raylene Bressler, Jean Eisenhart, Donald Godleski, Miriam Stitt, Nancy Wiker

 

 

IN MEMORIAM

 

Allen, Gwenavere, (unknown)

Dell, Russell, February 26, 1997

Downing, William, June 28, 2005

Elsesser (Lightfoot), Phyllis, June 23, 2012

Ferguson, George, February 5, 1984

Forgach (Kupple), Shirley, March 29, 1997

Goss (Gingher), Margaret, November 2, 2008

Goss, Richard, June 30, 2007

Goss, William, December 12, 2006

Lane, Weldon, February 23, 1999

Logan (McBride), Margueritte, December 12, 2004

Mertz (Bingman), Arleen, October 24, 1984

Overholt, John, February 13, 1995

Picketts (Mowery), Lois, June 14, 2013

Potepan, Agnes, September 4, 2013

Richard, Jay, October 21, 2006

Romig, John, September 9, 2000

Shade, Joe, July 14, 2002

Smith, Donald, May 6, 1999
Stull (Peters), Lucille, October 18, 2005

Yetter, Donald, June 10, 1977

 

 

Copyright 1997-2014, USGenWeb Archives and Individual File Contributors


Contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives by Jesse Davis

 

Mifflin County USGenWeb Archives ~ Education

 

Mifflin County USGenWeb Archives ~ Index Page

 

USGenWeb Archives Project Pennsylvania

 

USGenWeb Archives