ALFARATA

 

1924

 

Juniata College, Huntingdon County, PA

 

A Project of Huntingdon County PA USGenWeb Archives

 

The College

 

Juniata College

The Old Road

Campus View

Founders' Hall

Students' Hall

Brumbaugh and Oneida

Campus in Winter

Stone Creek

Gymnasium

Science Hall

Library

Stone Church

Old Students

Pulpit Rock

 

Faculty

I. Harvey Brumbaugh, President

Charles Calvert Ellis, Vice President

Tobias Timothy Myers,  Mary S. Geiger Professor of New Testament Literature and Exegesis

A. B. Bunn Van Ormer, Professor of Philosophy

Oscar Reiff Myers, Professor of English

Alphaeus W. Dupler, Professor of Biology

O. Perry Hoover, Professor of Greek and Latin

Charles H. Shively, Professor of Mathematics

Charles M. Rowland, Instructor in Voice

Robert F. Mehl, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Carl E. Howe, Director of Physics

Walter L. Slifer, Assistant Professor in History

Galen B. Royer, Professor of Missions

Eleanor Heuer, Instructor in Home Economics

Audrey E. Anthony, Instructor in Piano and Theory

Mrs. Katherine F. Roberts, Dean of Women, Assistant Professor of English

Cecelia P. Freeman, Assistant Professor of Modern Languages

Marguerite Engemann, Professor of Modern Languages

Mary Douthett-Desky, Professor of Music

Donald Desky, [Art/Architecture Dept.]

J. Clyde Stayer, Assistant Professor Mathematics

Herman S. Hettinger, Assistant Professor in Economics and Commerce

Lois Myers, Academy Instructor in French and German

Mrs. E. Rosenberger Blough, Academy Instructor in English and Grammar

Luella G. Fogelsanger, Instructor in Stenography and Typewriting

J. W. Yoder, High School Visitor

Jacob H. Brumbaugh, Academy Instructor in History and Civics

Mrs. Carl E. Howe, Academy Instructor in English and History

Stoler B. Good, Business Manager

Harry F. Rote, Director of Athletics

Rev. Galen B. Walker

Lillian M. Evans, Librarian

J. M. McElwee, Steward

 

Bachelor of Divinity Graduates

 

Galen Brown Royer, Huntingdon, Pa.

Melvin Clyde Horst, Huntingdon, Pa.

Alexander McKillip Stout, Huntingdon, Pa.

Grant Earl Weaver, Winber, Pa.

 

Seniors

 

Ira A. Holsopple, Penn Run, Pa.

Catherine B. Brumbaugh, Huntingdon, Pa.

Edward B. VanOrmer, Huntingdon, Pa.

Ruth Bowser, Kittanning, Pa.

William Aichelman, Juniata, Pa.

Annamary Dean, Williamsport, Pa.

H. S. Alshouse, Williamsburg, Pa.

Florence Boyer, Huntingdon, Pa.

G. Landis Baker, Waterside, Pa.

Geraldine Good, Waynesboro, Pa.

Ralph Brumbaugh, Altoona, Penna.

Anna Ruth Graybill, Manheim, Pa.

Merrill Cunningham, Mount Union, Penna.

Helen Grove, Alexandria, Pa.

Henry Hollinger, Annville, Pa.

Elizabeth Haines, Huntingdon, Pa.

Charles Haas, Huntingdon, Pa.

Gladys High, Pottstown, Pa.

Ira J. Holsopple, Everett, Pa.

Lorine Hyer, Dayton, Ohio.

Lloyd Howe, Maitland, Pa.

Luella Lovelass, Milanville, Pa.

Howard Keiper, Woodbury, Pa.

Amy O. Manges, Windber, Penna.

Elizabeth Myers, Huntingdon, Pa.

Robert Mohr, Elizabethtown, Pa.

Mary Pfaltzgraff, York, Penna.

Glenn Lehman, Amaranth, Pa.

Esther Mobus, Huntingdon, Pa.

Henry McCann, Bridgewater, Va.

Grace Stouffer, Edgemont, Md.

Venton Riddle, Petersburg, Pa.

Sarah Steele, McVeytown, Pa.

Glenn Norris, Douglassville, Pa.

Pearl States, Huntingdon, Pa.

Stanley Ober, Elizabethtown, Pa.

Emma Weber, Huntingdon, Pa.

J. Aldus Rinehart, Waynesboro, Pa.

Amelia Yonson, Waynesboro, Pa.

 

Senior Academy Class

 

Walter Neff, Alexandria, Pa.

Gertrude Henry, Portage, Pa.

George Blatchford, Hopewell, Pa.

Marion Dill, Norristown, Pa.

Galen Blough, Huntingdon, Pa.

Clyde Berkebile, Johnstown, Pa.

George Detwiler, Johnstown, Pa.

John Ellis, Huntingdon, Pa.

Lola Dixon, Elk Garden, W. Va.

Merrill Henry, Clear Ridge, Pa.

Ellis Hess, Grafton, Pa.

Elizabeth Henderson, Huntingdon, Pa.

Abram Hostetler, Johnstown, Pa.

Curry Musser, Tyrone, Pa.

Sheldon Mansberger, Calvin, Pa.

Richard Pollard, Garrett, Pa.

Myra Kephart, Tyrone, Pa.

Carmon Seese, Windber, Pa.

Arthur Shively, Huntingdon, Pa.

Dorothy Myers, Grafton, Pa.

Karl Schultz, Johnstown, Pa.

Donald Smith, Johnstown, Pa.

Harry Snider, Franklin, Pa.

Hubert Snyder, Clearville, Pa.

Robert Snyder, Clearville, Pa.

Pauline Stayer, Woodbury, Pa.

 

Commercial Seniors

 

Frances Bell, Petersburg, Pa.

Esther Greene, McConnellstown, Pa.

Lillian Orner, Huntingdon, Pa.

Olive Pearce, Portage, Pa.

Carrie Snyder, Huntingdon, Pa.

Byrdie Whittaker, McConnellstown, Pa.

Helen Smith, Tyrone, Pa.

 

Juniors

 

John Stone, Huntingdon, Pa.

Emma Griest, State College, Pa.

Dwight Snyder, Huntingdon, Pa.

Catherine Benson, Huntingdon, Pa.

Kenneth Bechtel, New Enterprise, Pa.

Bernice Bolinger, Huntingdon, Pa.

Newton Cosner, Huntingdon, Pa.

Mildred Brink, Philipsburg, Pa.

Wallace Hill, Huntingdon, Pa.

Helen Bowman, Huntingdon, Pa.

I. Harvey Kagarise, Woodbury, Pa.

Helen Browand, Huntingdon, Pa.

Quinn McNemar, Keyser, W. Va.

Elizabeth Bell, Huntingdon, Pa.

Grace Clapper, China.

Miriam Dugan, New York City.

Ralph Kreps, Pottstown, Pa.

Hazel George, Hagerstown, Md.

Clara Gray, Ambler, Pa.

Milton Baugher, Codorus, Pa.

Hattie Barnett, Roaring Spring, Pa.

Bruce Fisher, Clearville, Pa.

Mrs. Elizabeth Blough, Huntingdon, Pa.

LaRue Landis, Mt. Union, Pa.

Viola Mauck, Lurray, Virginia.

Gladys Murray, Chevy Chase, Md.

Vernon Replogle, Oaks, Pa.

Hilda Hall, Huntingdon, Pa.

Helen V. Hess, Philipsburg, Pa.

Harry Quinter, Huntingdon, Pa.

Esther Kulp, Pottstown, Pa.

Ida Scofield, East Norwalk, Conn.

Reiman Shaffer, Hollidaysburg, Pa.

Sara Yocum, Huntingdon, Pa.

Stanley Stroup, Altoona, Pa.

Clara Saxer, Dushore, Pa.

Paul Rummel, Holsopple, Pa.

Zelda Weaver, Huntingdon, Pa.

Gladys Wertz, New Stanton, Pa.

 

Sophomores

 

Zola Myers Miriam Lickle Henry Gibble
Zella Beck Katherine Sammel Paul Groff
Gladys Boucher Anetta Sell Ray Heberlig
Fay Bowman Grace Smith Elvin Hess
Margaret Brallier Kathryn Smith Donald Kauffman
Irene Brumbaugh Pauline Troutman Paul Keeney
Kathleen Clark Esther Van Dyke Joseph Mattas
Helen Clauss Anna Walters Edgar Myers
Laura Dugan Ruth Watson Frank Montgomery
Edith Frederick Elizabeth Wertz Robert Partick
Catherine Fyock Wretha Winters Clarence Pentz
Bertha Fyock Ethel Wray Edward Schlosser
Gladys Graffius Priscilla Zimmerman Richard Snyder
Catherine Harshberger Edith Hartman Mike Snider
Katherine Hersberger Fred Coffman Raymond Sollenberger
Mary Howe William Cozzens Raymond Stayer
Julian Hutchison John Alfred Cox Samuel Stewart
Margaret Jones Cleophas Detrick Newton Taylor
Elizabeth McCartney James Forsythe Harry Ramsey
Mabel Mecback    

 

Sophomore Group Photos

Page 1, Page 2, Page 3.

 

Freshman

 

Louise Allen Marshall Benner
Lousie Beachley Galen Bitner
Agnes Beam Telford Blough
Jane Bell John Browell
Sarah Bell Robert Casaday
Eunice Bolinger John Davis
Elizabeth Bosely Edgar Debolt
Gertrude Brown Parker Dupler
Agnes Brumbaugh Richard Frontz
Martha Brumbaugh Jonas Funkhouser
Christine Cant Stephen Gerlock
Beatrice Carey Clark Giles
Elizabeth Coffman Walter Grove
Ruth Culbert Roy Guyer
Dorothy Doyle Max Hall
Martha Dilling Nelson Hanawalt
Gladys Edwards Jesse Heister
Irene Hale John Herr
Betty Hall Abram Hershey
Emogene Hanawalt Orville Hittie
Alice Holsopple Forest Knepper
Cathryn Hooley Jason Limber
Marjorie Horning Thomas Lindsay
Louise Lamar Wilmer McArdle
Alma Logan John McGraw
Helen McCall Oliver Mattas
Gertrude McClain Gale Norris
Margaret McIlroy Fred Norris
Wilda Melcher Hugh Oakwood
Anna Myers George Pfrogner
Ruth Miller Martin Piper
Mable Miller Lamont Roberts
Anna Mohler Ezra Snyder
Gladys Moorhead Wilfred Stouffer
Mary Newcombe Paul Stayer
Mary Opple Jack Stevens
Marjorie Patterson John Stuart
Elizabeth Pollard James Stuart
Emma Catherine Rohrbaugh Ernest Strait
Helen Smith Wilbur Stuver
Ida Stayer Jack Trimmer
Adra Stone Harry Trout
Florence Yoder Edward Utts
Vera Zimmerman James Weimer
Esther Zook Carl West
Bernice Douglas Bill West
Helen Hykus Victor Weist
Margaret Gnagey Haven Williams
William Aughey  

 

Academy Underclassmen

 

Jean Baker William Coder
Marion Brumbaugh James Detwiler
Sara Carson Gideon Drake
Helen Cassady Ralph Duvall
Martha Dilling Warren Endress
Grace Drake John Greene
Pearl Garner James Harley
Ruth Garner Grant Hixson
Edith Gearhart Edward Jones
Esther Gill Henry Kephart
Dorothy Hall Fred Lewis
Helen Harper Leslie McClain
Jane Pletcher Flemming Price
Rachel Scott Charles Querry
Ethel Shively Wm. Slaughter
Rachel Steele Walter Snyder
Evadene Stever Hays Swan
Mrs. Swope John Swigart
Roy Baker Clarence Winegardner
Daryl Baker Robert Wrye
Frank Brode John Zendt
Lawrence Clark  

 

 

Contributed for use by Judy Banja  for use only in the USGenWeb Archives

 

 

Copyright 2002-2016, USGenWeb Archives and Individual File Contributors