St. John's Cemetery

Altoona, Blair County, PA

A Project of Blair County USGenWeb Archives

Copyright 2007-2014
Photo Submission Form

All photos contributed by Ellis Michaels unless otherwise noted.

A

Mary Hall (McGuire) Ackers (2), 1871-1938  Contributors: Terry McGuire, Ellis Michaels

Emma Adams (2), 1/29/1859-2/8/1901, w/o Chas. B. Adams

Francis J. Adams, 1858-1919  Catherine Adams, 1859-1958

Grace Adams (2), d. 7/5/1893, d/o Charles & Emma Adams

John Adams, 1862-1930  Margaret Adams, 1866-1929

Margaret B. Adams (2), d. 12/23/1889, a. 67y, w/o William Adams

Wilbert S. Adams, 2/19/1909-3/28/1919

William Adams, d. 11/4/1900, a. 80y

John Ahearn (2, 3), d. 7/11/1897, a. 69y  Bridgeta Ahearn, w/o John Ahearn

Thomas Ahearn, d. 11/4/1880, a. 20y  William Ahearn, d. 12/9/1896, a. 29y, s/o John & B. Ahearn

Aileen Sheedy Aigner, 1931-2001

Harry M. Aikens (2), 4/22/1891-9/26/1907, s/o M. & G. Aikens

Airhart

Charles N. Airhart, 1928-1963

M. Nicholas Airhart (2), 1859-1940  M. Margaret Airhart, 1864-1924

Morgan T. Airhart, 11/12/1898-7/3/1951  F3 US Navy World War I

Sylvester Airhart (2), 3/28/1875-2/18/1901

Thaddeus Albert (2), 6/23/1835-6/23/1881  Mus. F, 84 Pa. Inf.**

Henry D. Alexander, 1861-1905

Mary A. Alexander, 1871-1959

Allemann

Edna H. Alleman, 1887-1914

Ginseppe Alpertro (2), d. 2/16/1909, a. 8m

Earl Amerine, 3/8/1894-6/20/1895, s/o H. & M. Amerine

Anderson

Albert James Anderson, 1836-1917

Albert James Anderson, 1879-1882

Charles F. Anderson, 1881-1934

E. Virginia Anderson, 1899-1900

Emma Josephine Anderson, 1874-1877

Gertrude M. Anderson, 1875-1877

Harry William Anderson, 1870-1909

Jane O'Hara Anderson, 1841-1910

John Anderson (2), d. 6/10/1911, a. 60y 7m 10d

Lizzie Anderson, 7/28/1855-12/9/1902

Magdalen C. Anderson, 1878-1966

Margaret B. Anderson, 1883-1967

Mary Frances Anderson, 1867-1889

Philip Anderson, 3/23/1819-3/24/1877  Elizabeth Anderson, 4/20/1822-1/9/1906

Richard Anderson, d. 8/15/1883, a. 29y 5m 12d

William D. Anderson, 1872-1872

Andonacio (2)

Agnes Ansman (2), d. 7/14/1878, a. 69y 5m 21d, w/o John Ansman

John Ansman (2), 1866-1876

John C. (or G) Ansman (2), 1809-1885

Mary Ashman, 6/4/1908-10/11/1908

Gloria Atherton, b. & d. 1943

B

Benjamin J. Babcock, 1886-1940  Sg.t Hdqrs. Co. 58th Inf. World War

James A. Bagley, 1850-1908  Agnes Bagley, 1853-1938

Caroline Baier (2), d. 5/8/1864, a. 60y, w/o Charles Baier

George R. Bane, 1867-1931  Elizabeth M. Bane, 1867-1932

Barnes-Galbraith

Anna G. Barnes, 1872-1930

Ruth M. Barnes, n.d.  Katherine M. Barnes, 1898-1980

Barron

Rose G. Bartley, 1879-1908

Friedrich Bauer (2), 3/19/1828-1/9/1879

Bayer

Bridget Beahen (2, 3), d. 1880, a. 58y, w/o Peter Beahen

James Beahen, d. 11/16/186?, s/o Peter & Bridget Beahen

Peter Beahen (2,), 6/30/1876, a. 58y?

Beam

Edward S. Beam, 3/10/1859-12/27/1946

Mary A. Beam, 8/7/1862-9/30/1943

Albert Beck, 1829-1911

Frances Beck, 1834-1922

George W. Beck, 1863-1936

Herman A. Beck, 1874-1940

Josephine Beck, 1856-1930

Mary Beck (2), 12/25/1830?-2/26/1898, w/o Martin Beck

Mary A. Beck, 1869-1957

Mary A. Beck, 1873-1939

Mary Frances Beck (2), 10/31/1897-3/8/1899, d/o Herman & Mary Beck

Walburga Beck, 1860-1878

Elizabeth Airhart Beckel, 1888-1952

John H. Beckel, 1871-1942  A. Grace Beckel, 1883-1958

Antonio Belardo, d. 5/12/1896, a. 27y

Regina E. Bell, 1875-1969

Conrad Bender (2, 3), 7/4/1841-5/27/1873

John Bender (2), 3/26/1872-5/10/1890, s/o Sebastian & Catharine Bender

Magnus Bender (2, 3), 1828-1913

Maria Bender (2), d. 4/20/1863  a. 56y 6m 24d, w/o Sebastian Bender

Mary Bender, 1838-1876, w/o Magnus Bender

Sebastian Bender (2), 5/22/1844-1/24/1924  Catherine Bender, 6/16/1847-10/3/1909  

Unknown Bender (2)

Wendelin Bender (2), 1860-1877, s/o Magnus & Mary Bender

Catherine Bennett, 1843-1903

Robert Bennett, 1/2/1843-2/15/1912  Co. C 33 PA Militia

Robert J. Bennett, 1872-1936  Sadie C. Bennett, 1875-1924

Robert J. Bennett, 1900-1950

Henry Bertram, 8/7/1897

Alphonsus J. Bigham  Bugler, Co. M 12 Pa. Cav.

Bigley

_____ Bigley

Hugh Bigley (2, 3, 4,), 3/2/1856-8/5/189?

Margaret C. Bigley, 1879-1946

Rosan Bigley

Sallie E. Blair (2), 4/10/1858-2/20/1893, w/o W. W. Blair

Anna Harney Blake, 1890-1925

Eliza Boone (2), 11/19/1810-11/10/1887

Joseph Boone

Andrew Boslet, 1845-1917  Susan Boslet, 1850-1935

John W. Boyland (2), d. 3/1/1889

Ann Bradley, 5/18/1820-6/13/1895

Annie C. Bradley, d. 12/5/1891

Demetrius A. Bradley (2), 2/25/1855-2/7/1882, s/o J. & A. Bradley

James Bradley (2, 3), 6/10/1819-11/21/1886

John Bradley, d. 3/17/1895

Laura Bradley, 2/19/1896-5/1/1905

Mary E. Bradley, d. 10/19/1893

Bernard Brady (2, 3, 4), 1/6/1839-7/1/1903  Elizabeth Brady, 3/14/1836-4/17/1923  Contributor: Gerry Lowe & Ellis Michaels

Bernard P. Brady (2), 1870-1930  Amelia C. Brady, 1879-1970

Eugene F. Brady, 1865-1912  Catherine Brady, 1863-1933

Harry P. Brady, 5/4/1915-5/6/1915, s/o John B. & Gertrude Brady

John B. Brady, 3/2/1885-9/12-1960

Mary C. Brady, 12/5/1898-12/7/1966

Mary Casey Brady, 3/12/1860-1/22/1951

Patrick J. Brady, 5/5/1859-4/18/1930

William Brady, 1886-1936

Andrew J. Brammell (2), 7/24/1846-11/4/1869  Pvt. Penn. Vol. U.S. Army Civil War

Charles J. Brammell (2, 3, 4), d. 7/11/1892 St. John's Cemetery, Altoona

Mary A. Braniff, 1813-1899

Patrick Braniff, 1821-1892

Michael Brannan (2, 3, 4, 5), d. 11/22/1890, a. 70y

Michael Brannan, 11/25/1861-1/ /1862

Sibine Brannan, d. 1/20/1901, w/o Michael Brannan

Annie M. Brauninger, 18882-1926

Bernard Breslin (2), 1865-1928  Julia Breslin, 1864-1912

James Breslin, 1841-1905

John W. Breslin, 1883-1914

Patrick Breslin (2), 3/17/1861-9/10/1906  Ellen Breslin, 3/10/1860-1/15/1935

Clara Quinn Bressler, 1858-1927

George W. Bressler, 1851-1922

Katie M. Brodbeck, d. 9/8/1894, a. 19y

John Broderick (2), d. 9/28/1866  Pvt. McMullins Indp. Co. Civil War

Henry Brogan, Sr., 1827-1887  Henry Brogan, Jr., 1856-1882  Rachel Brogan, 1857-1897

David E. Brookbank (2, 3), 1840-1888  Pvt. 19 Pa. Cav., Civil War

Anna M. Quinn Brown, 4/11/1861-9/16/1916, w/o George H. Brown

Catharine J. Brown, 11/11/1837-11/16/1911

David M. Brown (2), 1/2/1893-2/25/1894

Francis M. Brown (2), 2/23/1883-9/12/1889

George H. Brown, 6/5/1846-9/26/1910

Harvey C. Brown (2), 8/30/1897-5/23/1912, s/o J. F. & L. Brown

J. C. Brown (2), 8/4/1835-1/27/1920  Theresa Brown, 3/14/1835-12/31/1903

John E. Brown (2), 5/27/1861-7/2/1895

John F. Brown, 1856-1913

Joseph T. Brown (2), 3/14/1831-5/2/1907

Margaret L. Brown, 1859-1928

Margaret R. Brown (2), 10/26/1891-2/28/1894, d/o J. F. & L. Brown

Mary Brown (2), 6/30/1890-3/3/1894, d/o J. F. & L. Brown

William M. Brown, 11/3/1878-11/13/1885, s/o J. C. & T. Brown

Mandolin Buechele, 8/31/1815-12/20/1878

Celia E. Burke, 1868-1943

Margaret E. Burke, 1902-1914

William M. Burke (2), 2/23/1901-3/13/1901, s/o P.? F. & H. C. Burke

J. H. Burley (2), 1855-1931  Annie Burley, 1862-  Joshua Burley, 1888-1904  Paul Burley, 1889-1927

William H. H. Burley (2), d. 2/12/1900, a. 69y  Pvt. A 110th Pa. Inf.

Burns (2)

Francis P. Burns, 5/27/1847-10/21/1877

Jane Burns, 10/9/1811-1/18/1887

John J. Burns (2, 3, 4), 6/24/1835-2/24/1875

John J. Burns, 1849-1928

L. S. Burns, 9/25/1862-9/11/1927

Lucy Reed Burns, 4/7/1876-5/18/1878

Matilda Burns (2), 1/16/183?-11/20/1906, w/o Michael Burns

Michael Burns, 1833-1915?

Michael Burns, 6/14/1843-12/12/1899, Cpl. C, 205 Pa. Inf.**

Sarah E. Burns (2), 10/27/1835-9/26/1905, w/o John J. Burns

Sarah J. Burns, 3/6/1864-11/7/1939

Sylvester W. Burns, 6/10/1845-2/10/1890

Unknown Burns (2)

William H. Burns, 6/2/1839-12/6/1902

Frank Butler, 1886-1912  Edgar Butler, 1888-1913

Joseph H. Butler, 4/24/1861-1/4/1916  Quarter Master Sergt. 3 (5**) Reg. Natl. Guards

Michael P. Byrnes, 8/6/1873-2/18/1907

* data from Altoona Library's Altoona Mirror Obituary Index
** Hoenstine, Floyd.  Soldiers of Blair County.  Hollidaysburg, PA: Author, 1940.
*** data from Social Security Death Index

Copyright 2007-2014.  All Rights Reserved

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Tombstone Photos

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Cemetery Records

Blair County USGenWeb Archives Index Page

USGenWeb Tombstone Project: Blair County Registry

USGenWeb Tombstone Project: Pennsylvania Registry

USGenWeb Archives Project: Pennsylvania