Ss. Peter & Paul, Polish, &
St. Mary's Ukrainian Catholic Cemeteries

Altoona, Blair County, PA

Ss. Peter & Paul Cemetery, Altoona

A Project of Blair County USGenWeb Archives

Copyright Information
All photos are by law copyrighted by the photographers,
have been contributed by the copyright-holding photographers for researchers' personal use only,
and may not be copied to other projects without the written permission of the photographer.

All photos and contributed by Anita Karcz, unless otherwise noted.

Below are links to tombstone photos in three separate cemeteries,
all photographed at one time and not divided by cemetery.

The Polish cemetery is the first one off the roadway, the next one up the hill from the
Polish cemetery is St. Mary's Ukrainian Greek Catholic cemetery,
and the last one is Ss. Peter & Paul Cemetery. - Nancy Tetanich Novosel

Photo Submission Form

Adam J. Adamiak, 1908-1990  Jennie D. Adamiak, 1917-1995

Michael J. Adamiak, 1976-1977

Stanley Adamiak (2), 1906-1935? Julia Adamiak, 1886-1935

Veronica Adamiak, 1926-1944

John S. Angeski, 11/7/1898-9/15/1983  Bertha F. Angeski, 10/18/1911-12/4/2002

Michael A. Antolich, 1862-1946  Mary H. Antolich, 1865-1943  Regina M. Kosiorek, 1927-1940

Joseph P. Auerbeck, 1911-1983  Mary A. Auerbeck, 1918-1993

Kenneth A. Auerbeck, 1947-1993

Frank Babiak, 1890-1959  Mary Babiak, 1892-1950

John J. Babiak, 1911-1967, Baker 2/C, US Navy, WWII

Violet E. Babiak, 9/1/1919-3/6/1978, w/o John J. Babiak

Walter P. Babiak, 1915-1978, S/Sgt. US Army WWII

John Baran, 1884-1920

Carole Ann Kluba Barry, 4/11/1943-3/17/2001

Dimitry Baysa, 1882-1951  Maria Baysa, 1881-1953

Frank Bianconi (2), 1883-1957

Fulvio Nicholas Bianconi (2), 2/18/1921-8/23/1983, T/Sgt. US Army WWII 
Helen K. Bianconi, D. 2000

Nicholas C. Bianconi, 1947-1967, Cpl. Vietnam, USMC, Killed in Action

Stanley J. Biem, 7/19/1941-8/21/1996, SP 4, US Army Vietnam

Joseph Bieniek, 1888-1969  Katherine Bieniek, 1894-1937

Antonio Bojko, 1880-1959  Mary (Kulmatycki) Bojko, 1888-1946

Michal Bonk, 1883-1951  Zofia Bonk, 1888-1946

Daniel & Bridget Brannan, d. 7/26/1992

Paul Burka, 1869-1950  Victoria Burka, 1875-1949

Walter P. Burka, 11/1/1898-8/3/1958

Mark Cecula, 4/25/1881-4/10/1954  Victoria Burka, 9/29/1886-8/29/1956

Thaddeus C. Cecula, 1909-1971  Pat Sickles Cecula, 1908-1988

Cekala - Poet Laureate

Frank Cekala, 1877-1957

John A. Cekala, 1916-2001

Frances Christopher, 1903-1988

Daniel J. Ciampoli, 9/22/1983-11/2/2007

Frank Columbo (2), 1913-1991  Anna Columbo, 1916-2005

Helene Conrad, 1888-1936

Rochelle Kathryn Davis, 12/4/1992-8/25/1994

Olga Kluba Dillon, 3/19/1908-11/1/1987

Maftey Dmytryshak, 1889-1935  Anna Dmytryshak, 1895-1974

Michael Dmytryshak, 10/10/1918-9/27/1992, Cpl US Marine Corps WWII  Dorothy (Garman) Dmytryshak, 3/29/1923-6/11/1982

Peter Dobrowolski, 1886-1948  Anna Dobrowolski, 1887-1958

Ignatius Dzwonkowski, 1886-1953  Anna Dzwonskowski, 1877-1955

Mary Kluba Eardley, 1913-1970

Frank J. Eder, 1927-1996

Stanly Emerly, 1883-1957  Anna Emerly, 1890-1929

Michael Fendella, 10/10/1880-2/22/1957

Anna Filipiak, 12/8/1883-9/18/1963

Ellen M. Filipiak, 12/19/1920-4/5/1988

Helena Filipiak, 1928-1945

Joseph J. Filipiak, 1905-1961  Anna C. Filipiak, 1901-1972

Wojciech Filipiak, 4/23/1883-3/30/1933

Joseph B. Galant, 2/23/1926-12/25/2003

Mildred Galant, 1906-1941

Stanley C. Gasiorowski, 1897-1954  Sophie M. Gasiorowski, 1902-1964

Wallace W. Good, 1907-1984  Adela R. Good, 1909-1972

Robert C. Grimme, 8/12/1922-6/2/1985

Mary Ann Gruszczynski, 1892-1955

Charles B. Gural, 1918-1980

Hnat Gural, 12/28/1887-9/10/1975  Rozalia Gural, 8/14/1890-12/30/1932

Marianna Gut, d. 1919

Dennis R. Harkless, 1953-1999  Mary Anna Nebelski Harkless, 1951-1987

Marcia Anne Henry, 7/18/1937-7/13/2006

John L. Highduch, 1922-2007

Wasyl Hiltaychuk, 1875-1935

Anthony J. Hlavati,1911-2002  Catherine A. Hlavati, 1914-1983

Adolf Hoch, 1874-1952  Victoria Hoch, 1880-1942

Chester R. Hooper, 1911-1970  Pauline K. Hooper, 1911-1995

Gregory J. Hooper, 1951-1983

Katarzina Horomanska (2), 1885-1915

Frances B. Horomanski, 1926-1972

John Joseph Horomanski, 7/21/1929-9/20/1988

Kaliksty P. Horomanski, 10/25/1891-2/14/1951

Piotr Horomanki, 1873-1964  Katarzina Horomanski, 1885-1915  Paulina Horomanski, 1891-1949

Stanley Horomanski, 1907-1994  Rose Horomanski, 1911-1973

Stella A. Horomanski, 2/7/1907-9/6/1992

Walter Horomanski, 1912-2002  Ruth M. Horomanski, 1908-1987

Bessie Horon, 11/19/1921-11/19/1921

Charles H. Horon, 1925-1990

Helen Horon, 11/2/1917-5/15/1991

John Horon (2), 1885-1966  Mary Horon, 1894-1980

Kathryn Horon, 3/15/1919-8/23/1921

Apolonia C. Hryn, 1887-1946

Joseph C. Hrzic, 1920-1997  Angela C. Hrzic, 1920-1985

Mary H. Janosik, 1898-1972

Matthew S. Jaronieski, 1905-1976  Kathryn R. Jaronieski, 1907-1999

Anthony Jerneskie, 1898-1988

Alex Jlnicki, 9/12/1884-8/10/1957

Bernard J. Jorkasky, 1/18/1958-10/20/1981, US Army Vietnam

Chester J. Jorkasky, 1906-1976  Lucy Jorkasky, 1907-1978

Chester B. Jorkasky, Jr., 12/13/1935-11/3/1985

John B. Jorkasky, 1893-1954, Pvt. 261st Aero Service Sqd., World War

Lily B. Jorkasky, 10/3/1900-12/14/1970

Sigmund A. Jorkasky, 3/10/1896-8/15/1963  Rose E. Jorkasky, 8/19/1900-12/23/1994 
Eugene H. Jorkasky, 1921-1922

Wally F. Jorkasky, 8/3/1933-7/17/2007, Pfc. US Army, Korean War

Frank J. Kaczmarek, 1894-1951  Jane E. Witt Kaczmarek, 1911-1977

Frances E. Kaczor, 1916-2000

Paul Kaczor (2), 1890-1974  Veronica Kaczor, 1893-1963  Leo Kaczor, 1924-1928

Boleslaw Kaminski, 11/1/1882-4/18/1952  Michalina Kaminski, 9/28/1882-8/7/1958

Edward B. Kaminski, 1918-1968, Cpl. 2132 AF US Army WWII

John Kasper, 1891-10/5/1918

Ralph C. Kinney, 1915-1971  Martha M. Kinney, 1912-1970

Alexander Kisielnicki, 1890-1955, Pvt. 120th Trans Corps, World War  Honorata Kisielnicki, 1903-1988

Frank L. Kisielnicki, 1917-2004

John Kisielnicki, 1885-1949  Mary R. Kisielnicki, 1898-1979

Jonathan Edward Kisielnicki, 5/28/1977-6/30/1977

William Kisielnicki, 1881-1946  Mary Kisielnicki, 1889-1974

Michael N. Kluba, 1911-1963, T/4 308th Eng. Bn. US Army WWII

Nikolai G. Kluba, 1877-1953  Michalina Kluba, 1884-1968

Paul J. Knouse, 1901-1988  Mary A. Knouse, 1914-

Jacob Kojancic, 1878-5/15/1938

Richard David Kolarczyk, 2/22/1981-5/14/2006

Donia Korzydlo, 1932-1984

Iwan Korzydlo, 1906-1976  Kateryna Korzydlo, 1906-1981

Michael Korzydlo, 12/1/1928-4/2/2000

Alex F. Koshorek, 5/22/1897-11/16/1970, Cpl. 15th Arty. US Army WWI  
Veronica Koshorek, 9/24/1898-11/25/1962

Stanly Kramar, 3/4/1919-9/6/1927

Adeline E. Kramer, 10/8/1926-1/2/1998

Nicholas Kramer, 1886-1973  Mary F. Kramer, 1895-1954

William A. Kramer, 1917-1994  Helen A. Kramer, 1919-1985

John J. Krish, 1900-1966  Freda M. Krish, 1901-1994

Stanley J. Krish, 1921-1994  Edna M. Krish, 1923-1993

Aleksa Krywokulski, 1889-1948

Stephan Kubica, 12/17/1879-12/22/1945

Wallace A. Kuiawa, 1909-1998

Walter S. Kuiawa, 1911-1987  Matilda J. Kuiawa, 1916-2000

Ivan Kulmatycki, 6/21/1892-6/11/1955

Olga Kulmatycki, 1914-1978

Stefan Kulmatycki, 1886-1973  Helen Kulmatycki, 1888-1951

Steni Kulmatycki, 1884-1962  Anna Kulmatycki, 1889-1962

John Lach, 1885-1927  Catherine Lach, 1888-1955  Stella J. (Lach) Hammond, 1912-1981 
Mary B. (Lach) Lemme, 1911-1954

Howard Lane, 1867-1945

Antony Lawruk, 12/11/1896-6/21/1978  Magdaline Lawruk, 8/22/1897-4/1/1978

Raymond P. Lawruk, 1933-1981

Josephine Lazuka, 1895-1932

Joseph Paul Lazuka, 1921-1937

Bernard John Lemme, 1/26/1939-12/9/2006

John M. Leyo, 1913-1993  Anna M. Leyo, 1914-1988

Mary E. Liberty, 5/13/1902-6/13/1994

Loope - Eternal Memory

Charles H. Lovett, 3/17/1938-7/19/2007  Joanne M. Biem Lovett, 7/17/1939-9/22/1987

Alvinia A. Lusnia, 10/7/1934-10/15/1936

John Lutchko, 1890-1974  Stella Lutchko, 1897-1942

Joseph Lutchko, 1917-9/17/1980

Paul J. Lutchko (2), 4/19/1923-11/30/1991  Anna Lutchko, 12/27/1924-4/17/1986

Stefan Magac, 1888-1950  Anna Magac, 1889-1967

Frank Majchrzak, 1885-1955

Stefania Majchrzak, 1913-1914

Rev. Basil Maksymec, 6/6/1892-7/23/1965

George Marshall, 1891-1965  Katherine Marshall, 1893-1981

Stanislaw Marszal, 1877-1946  Marya Marszal, 1880-1960

Mary V. Martin, 2/5/1917-6/11/1975

Basily Maruschak, 1894-1968  Mary T. Maruschak, 1892-1968

Richard Mayernick, 1940-1983  Anna Mayernick, 1870-1943

C. McGuire, 1875-1959

John Mellnik, 1880-1958

John Melnick, 7/15/1884-1/12/1966  Rose Melnick, 3/10/1889-2/15/1984

John Migelicz, 1883-1963

Julia Migielicz, 11/8/1881-6/24/1958

Peter Migielicz, 5/22/1878-9/26/1963

Joseph P. Miller, 10/15/1906-1/13/1982  Rose A. Miller, 8/10/1922-3/4/2009

Bruno Joseph Moriconi, 8/10/1926-1/1/1977

Michael Moryken, 1910-1994, Pfc. US Army WWII

Michael Musto, 1903-1976

Michael Najduch, 1911-1915

Anne Gural Nason, 3/30/1916-5/1/2002

Charles Nebelski, 1933-1944  Michael Nebelski, 1931-1944

Kazimier Nebelski, 1877-1939  Ahaphia Anna Nebelski, 1882-1939

Stanley Nebelski (2), 1919-1999, Cpl. US Army WWII  Julia (Babiak) Nebelski, d. 1979

Katarzyna Niepsuj, 1880-1943

Joseph S. Niewola, 8/1/1917-9/30/1993

Joseph S. Niewola, Jr., 3/27/1952-4/4/1964

Marcin Nogawka, 11/11/1870-4/10/1945

Konstanty Norek, 1877-1952

Joseph S. Novick, 1912-1986  Cecelia M. Novick, 1911-2001

Anna Moryken O'Dellick, 1912-2000

Josephine O'Dellick, 1926-1983

Michael O'Dellick, 1913-1988

Petro O'Dellick (2), 1882-1959  Julia O'Dellick, 1891-1987

Stef Odylak, 1884-1943  Mary Odylak, 1888-1950

Wladyslaw Olkowski, 1887-1957  Zofia Olkowski, 1885-1963

Julia K. Page, 1/28/1917-6/14/1976

Joseph W. Panek, 1906-1951  Henrietta V. Panek, 1912-1990

Fedo Parascak, 1883-1962  Kathryn W. Parascak, 1883-1974

John M. Parascak, 1918-1947, 161st Signal Photographic Co., WWII

Joseph C. Parasczak, 4/12/1914-3/19/1988, Pvt. US Army

John Patronik, 11/27/1921-12/12/1921

Harry Peckowycz, 1919-1993  Magdalene Peckowycz, 1924-2009

Ilko Peckowycz, 1892-1982  Kathryn Peckowycz, 1894-1962

Alexander P. Perove, 1922-1992, USAF, WWII

Boris Perove, 1924-1947, Pvt. 20th Bmb. Sqdn., 2nd Bomb. Gp., WWII

Peter S. Perove, 1883-1964  Catherine R. (Matushka) Perove, 1898-1949

Mikolaj Petras, 1886-1942

Victoria Petras, 12/23/1881-3/17/1947

Rose M. Pleva, 1924-2006

Valentine J. Pomykalo, 1881-1948

Mary Posiowaych, 2/7/1920-12/20/2007

Wasyl Posiowaych, 1886-1971  Anastasia Posiowaych, 1893-1981

Michael Posmueuk, 1889-1963

Jennifer M. Potopa, 1962-1975

Margaret O. Potopa, 1930-2001

Raymond J. Potopa, 1931-1982

Teodor Potopa, 1912 [1914]-1979

Walter Procko, 1895-1963  Mary Procko, 1898-1979

Walter J. Prugar, 8/12/1916-3/17/1982, Pfc. US Army WWII

Franciszek Prorok, 1885-1957  Zofia Prorok, 1895-1953

Peter P. Prorok, 1913-1979 

Joseph P. Prugar, 9/1/1917-1/31/1976, Tec5 US Army WWII

Mary (Bodziak) Prugar, 1894-1975

Peter A. Prugar, 1922-1989  Theresa E. Prugar, 1926-1980

Anthony Pstrongowski, 1867-19?0

Andrew Ptak, 1880-1952

Christina (Hughes) Purcell, 5/6/1966-10/2/1995

George Radwanski, 1887-1978  Josephine Radwanski, 1893-1973

Frank A. Robuck, 3/27/1916-12/29/2004

Charles J. Romanowicz, 7/31/1936-4/1/2007

Andrew Romerowicz, 1875-1953

Franciszek Romerowicz, 1885-1933

John Romerowicz, 1891-1976  Josephine Romerowicz, 1894-1945

Maryjanna Romerowicz, 1894-1936

Paul A. Romerowicz, 1881-1949  Eugenia M. Romerowicz, 1892-1987

John Rupeka, 1914-2014 [sic]  Stella Rupeka, 1914-1981 [6/3/2009]

Edward F. Rzechowicz, 2/2/1920-1/9/1973

Karol Rzechowicz, 1884-1953

Maryi Rzehowicz, 8/15/1894-12/11/1931

Alex J. Sagaities, 2/12/1919-9/9/1988, T/Sgt. US Army WWII

Saints Peter & Paul Cemetery, View 1, 2, 3

Antoinette Samson, 1884-1918

Helena Samson, 6/21/1896-3/22/1951

Peter Samson, 1878-1933

Joseph A. Serafin, 1921-1985  Betty L. Serafin, 1927-1990

John Shalock, 8/5/1908-3/29/1987

Stefan Shujah, 1885-1963  Fevronia Shuhaj, 1888-1964

Demetry N. Siry, 1888-1956  Sorphie K. Siry, 1895-1991

Paul Siry, 1921-1986, Pvt. Co. A, 714th MPB, US Army WWII

Walter J. Siry, 1922-1961, Pvt. 564th Bomb Sqdn., US Army WWII

Daniel Joseph Slowik, 1923-2002, Pfc. WWII  Evelyn Marie Slowik, 1933-1973

Herbert Paul Slowik, Sr., 1/7/1966-1/7/1998  Barbara E. Dolan, 10/8/1954-8/27/1996

John Slowik, 1894-1984  Cecilia P. Slowik, 1906-1971

John D. Slowik, Sr., 7/13/1953-9/19/2008

Michael Slywczuk, 11/10/1921-11/4/2007, US Army WWII  Ann Slywczuk, 9/11/1923-8/28/2003

Nykola Slywczuk, 10/28/1891-12/31/1950

Sherman R. Slywczuk. 4/30/1920-3/1/1969, US Army WWII

Yustyna Slywczuk, 9/10/1885-2/15/1936

George Sopata, 1888-1976  Martha Sopata, 1903-1945

John G. Sopata, 1920-1995, Sgt. USAAF, WWII

Stanley E. Stessney, 11/30/1895-1/9/1982, Sgt. Co. K, 118th Engrs., WWI  Blanche C. Stessney, 10/2/1898-4/10/1976

Bob Stubler  Madge Stubler

Gregory Stumberg, 2/23/1950-2/27/1950

Jakub Suja, 1886-1946  Katarzyna Suja, 1886-1956

Edwin T. Swovick, 11/1/1925-10/23/1976, Flt. O. AAF, WWII

John P. Szuhaj, 5/19/1914-12/6/1995 

Michael S. Szuhaj, 4/10/1916-7/12/1975, T/5 Co. C, 753 RR Shop Batt. US Army WWII  Anne Szuhaj, 8/7/1919-5/19/1996

Michael Szymanski, 1871-1941

John Szymusiak, 1880-1955  Frances Szymusiak, 1888-1978  Edward Szymusiak, 8/18/1927-8/18/1998

John C. Szymusiak, 1914-2002  Anna (Lazuka) Szymusiak, 1916-2003

Nellie P. (Peckowycz) Tetanich, 1932-1964

Paul Tetanich, 7/31/1929-9/8/1998, Korean Conflict

Vladimir Titar, 1918-1949

Djura Vidakovic, 11/13/1918

Michael Vilke, 1916-1983  Eva Vilke, 1913-1987

Michael S. Waksmonski, 1902-1969  Elizabeth C. Waksmonski, 1905-2008

Jan Wasyliszyn, 12/14/1879-2/17/1952  Barbara Wasyliszyn, 11/24/1887-12/12/1948

Thomas H. Winn, 1910-1983  Viola F. Winn, 1914-1988

Joseph Winnicki, 7/25/1884-2/14/1964

Joseph P. Wojcik, 7/17/1909-12/7/1989

Edwin J. Wojtowicz, 1923-1989  Marion P. Wojtowicz, 1929-1952

John Wojtowicz, 1883-1968  Anna Wojtowicz, 1893-1968

Joachim J. Woznik, 1884-1959

Josef A. Wozny, 2/13/1874-1/27/1955

S. Vera (Samson) Wroblewski, 7/2/1911-7/31/2006

John Wysocki, 1897-1954  Catherine Wysocki, 1904-1975

Louise Wysock, 5/13/1922-4/?/192?

Michael Wysock, 11/21/1881-11/9/1946

August P. Zajac, 1922-2006  Anna (Hrzic) Zajac, 1924-1978

Andrew Zakrzewski, 1873-1947  Mary Zakrzewski, 1878-1947

Anna Zakrzewski, 3/12/1873-2/13/1934

Edmunda Zakrzewski, 1909-1930

John Zakrzewski, 1/23/1872-2/19/1955

John Zalotochniy [Ioann Zapotochniy], 9/22/1877, Kostarovtsya, Sanok county, Galicia - 11/2/1940.  Translation courtesy of Justin Kirk Houser

Mary Zapotoczny, 1888-1960

Antoni Zeranski, 1881-1946  Anastazia S. Zeranski, 1888-1968

Return to Top of Page

Copyright 2014-2010.  All Rights Reserved

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Tombstone Photos

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Cemetery Records

Blair County USGenWeb Archives

USGenWeb Tombstone Project: Blair County

USGenWeb Tombstone Project: Pennsylvania Registry

USGenWeb Archives Project: Pennsylvania

[Hit Counter]