Mines Cemetery

Oreminea, Huston Township, Blair County, PA

Mines Church

A Project of Blair County USGenWeb Archives

A Project of Blair County USGenWeb Archives

Copyright Information
All photos are by law copyrighted by the photographers,
have been contributed by the copyright-holding photographers for researchers' personal use only,
and may not be copied to other projects without the written permission of the photographer.

Photo Submission Form

All photos & contributed by Debbie Sklenar  unless otherwise noted.

Bertha C. Banks, 1901-1972

Charles W. Banks, 1899-1953  Maude M. Banks, 1906-1997

Elwin Banks

James W. Banks, 1886-1959

Lois L. Banks, 6/2/1930-6/12-1930

Unknown Banks, 1930

William Beard, 1867-1955

Alton L. Beatty, 1881-1968  Virgie M. Beatty, 1883-1946

Charles R. Beatty, 1945-1997

Clara M. Beatty, 1919-1962

Donna J. Beatty, 7/31/1949-10/25/1969

Floyd E. Beatty (2), 1910-1980

Freda Beatty, 1922-1940

Hazel Beatty, 1907-1955

Ira Lee Beatty, 1915-1965

Merle Beatty, 4/6/1919-10/3/1988  Pvt. US Army, World War II

Merle P. Beatty, 4/6/1919-10/3/1988  Grace M. Beatty, 7/14/1921-1/23/2001

Roy B. Beatty, 1917-1960

F. Viola Benner, 1882-1959

James R. Benner, 1/17/1936-12/28/1978

John B. Benner, 1860-1923

John Lloyd Benner, 3/1/1902-12/19/1983

Seth Roy Benner, 11/13/1905-10/22/1988

Anna E. Biddle, 1898-1984

Catherine A. Biddle, 8/17/1935-5/16/2004

Evelyn S. Biddle, 1911-1951

Frederick E. Biddle, 6/1909-4/23/1991

Clarence Samuel Boose (2), 10/1/1921-1/31/1995  Tec 5 US Army World War II

Richard Allen Boose, 11/2/1952-7/30/1955

Linda F. Bowser, 1949-1998

David W. Brantner, 1914-1961

D. Elwood Brantner, 5/26/1908-12/3/1980  Mary E. Brantner, 8/20/1912-11/3/1971

Donald H. Brantner, 8/1940-9/1940

Edna A. Brantner, 1933-1998

Harry S. Brantner, 12/30/1953  s/o William F. & Luella M. Brantner

Herman S. Brantner, 1905-1926

John A. Brantner, 1866-1940  Sara B. Brantner, 1879-1960

John D. Brantner, 10/1937-2/1964

Marion L. Brantner, 4/24/1920-7/20/1970  S/Sgt 110 Inf, 28 Inf Div, World War II

Richard R. Brantner, 12/3/1939-4/1972*  SP4 Btry A 2 How Bn US Army Vietnam

William F. Brantner, Sr., 3/9/1909-7/18/1979  Luella M. Brantner, 9/9/1926-1/12/1980

William S. Brantner, 1875-1942  Mary J. Brantner, 1878-1959

Alma M. Briner, 1890-1970

Dewey F. Briner, 1899-1973

William N. Briner, 1879-1940

William R. Burkley, 1/27/1928-2/1984*

Cloyd W. Butts, 1916-1969

Alberta M. Cartwright, 1909-1948

Raymond P. Cartwright, 3/3/1919-9/25/1991  Pfc US Army World War II

Melvin Chamberlain, 4/13/1923-10/21/1981  Sara L. Chamberlain, 11/6/1921-6/23/1991

Tonya Kay Charles, 1969-2000

Laura L. Chesney, 1/27/1979-1/16/2004

Barbara Joann Clabaugh, 6/17/1936-2/10/2001

Paul R. Clabaugh, 1909-1997  Bertha B. Clabaugh, 1912-1993

William H. Clowson, 11/2/1911-9/28/1983  Susan A. Clowson, 1/26/1923-3/19/1984

Doris J. Dempsie, 1937

Peter Dempsie, 1896-1970  Pvt. US Army World War I  Alice A. Dempsie, 1903-1974

Clarence W. Deters, 1917-1979

Edgar E. Deters, 1909-1972

Francis W. Deters, 1942-1962

Gerald E. Deters, 5/20/1922-11/20/2004  Pfc US Army World War II

J. Perry Deters, 1885-1961  Mary E. Deters, 1889-1959

Laura Lee Deters, 1960-1960

Verna Dancy Deters, 1923-1992

Dean A. Detwiler, 5/29/1936-6/13/2001

Ira B. Empfield, 1878-1950  Eva (Kifer) Empfield, 1882-1932

Thomas S. Empfield, 1873-1956  Margaret A. Empfield, 1879-1940

Ada R. (Hughes) Ferguson, 9/8/1923-4/5/2007

----- Flaig, 7/11/1968  d/o James & Charlotte Flaig

Robert G. Forshey (2), 9/14/1923-4/25/2002  Tec 4 US Army World War II  Bronze Star Medal

Albert E. Frye, 1884-1946  Cora E. Frye, 1889-1970

Clarence J. Frye, 1891-1971

Elise Lila Frye, 1913-1931

George E. Frye, 1941-1970

John W. Gettleman, 1864-1948  Mary C. Gettleman, 1867-1959

Minnie Florence Gettleman, 1865-1924

Charles F. Glass, 1922-1991

Charles B. Gorman, 1847-1923  Sarah A. Gorman, 1852-1924

----- Gorsuch, 4/10/1951  s/o Robert & Fay Gorsuch

Alice L. (Hughes) Green, 4/16/1925-11/15/1997

Margaret A. Grimes, 1921-1969

Elwood F. Gunter, 1901-1961  Rosella A. Gunter, 1910-1983

Richard E. Gunter, 1928-1991

Carl M. Harbaugh, 8/3/1939-3/19/1942

Denver H. Harbaugh, 1904-1968  Helen M. Harbaugh, 1911-2002

Edward R. Hatch, 1923-1980  Pvt. US Army World War II

Phyllis L. Hatch, 4/2/1926-7/24/1977

Thelma J. "Sally" Hertz, 8/21/1934-5/6/1999

Ira E. Hetrick, 1882-1945  Etta M. Hetrick, 1873-1938

Geraldine M. Hicks, 2/2/1949-9/4/1985

Virgil E. Hicks, 8/16/1922-8/17/1991 T5 9th Armd Div World War II

Walter W. Hockenberry, 1922-1968  Tech/Sgt US Navy & Air Force World War II

Charles A. Horton, 1977  Janet L. Horton, 1943

Charles E. Horton, 1914-2000  Geraldine M. Horton, 1919-1996

Florence M. Horton, 1916-1986

J. Blair Horton, 1911-1976  Dora M. Horton, 1915-1982

Nelson E. Horton, 4/25/1958-3/13/1992

Harvey W. Hughes, 1890-1930  Pearl C. Hughes, 1890-1937

Marie F. Hughes, 1917-1949

Nelson E. Hughes, 1922-1980

Samuel L. Hughes, 1848-1927

William L. "Whitey" Hughes (2), 8/22/1922-9/21/1998

Joseph L. Hutchison, 1906-1967

Kevin W. Kaurudar, 3/22/1965-1/8/2005

Nora M. Kaurudar, 4/5/1936-12/22/2001

Charles F. Kellerman, 1942-1991

Sondra A. Kennedy, 6/13/1964-9/9/2005

Mary M. Kern, 1969-1992  Cora E. Miller, 1922-1991

Barry L. Kifer, Sr., 4/29/1948-1/15/1996  Contributor: Rev. Walter Misner

Charles E. Kifer, 1/3/1918-4/27/1983  Paul T. Kifer, 7/28/1921-1/7/1976

Jacob W. Kifer, 1888-1963  Fannie S. Kifer, 1894-1970

James W. Kifer, 3/19/1927-6/1/1999

L. Glenn Kifer, 8/4/1919-7/6/2003  M/Sgt USA AC World War II

Roy A. Kifer, 8/17/1914-4/11/1952

Sharon Ann Kifer, 1956-1956

Andrew M. Knepp, 1905-1989  Celia E. Knepp, 1904-1978

Clarence M. Lantzer, 1927-1973

Thomas W. Lear, 1/27/1960-7/15/1995

Walter Cecil Lear, 3/7/1929-4/19/1983

Harry Lehew, 1884-1970  Verna M. Lehew, 1897-1983

Catherine H. Leonard, 1919-1962

Harry Luther Leonard

Homer Leonard, 1894-1959  Ethel P. Leonard, 1900-1930

Ira J. Leonard, 1881-1945  Lavina L. Leonard, 1892-1934

Jean Leonard, 1930-1990

Junior D. Leonard, 1923-1992

Justin Lee Leonard, 6/8/1992-6/24/1992

Linda Lou Leonard, 1940

John C. Liddle, 2/22/1921-9/17/1993

James F. Lower, 1912-1996  Levada K. Leonard, 1916-1987

Cloyd E. Lykens, 8/11/1913-1/20-2003

Darlene L. Lykens, 10/11/1936

David N. Lykens, 1909-1998  Ollena P. (Moreland) Lykens, 1909-2005

Dora M. Lykens, 11/28/1922-2/1/1984

Elvin E. Lykens, 10/24/1904-3/17/1986

Mae Elizabeth Lykens, 1916-1929

Mark C. Lykens, 1872-1948  Emma R. Lykens, 1884-1956

Ralph H. Lykens, 9/23/1907-4/8/1994

Ray F. Lykens, 1920-2001 T5 US Army World War II

Thomas D. Lykens, 5/8/1911-5/27/1991

William David Lykens (2), 2/25/1969-1/5/1996 SRA US Air Force Persian Gulf

Curry S. McBride, 1909-1978

E. Ethel McChessney, 1902-2000

Edward V. McChessney, 1930-1952  Sgt. 93 B Sqdn 19 B, GP, AAF Korea

Fred A. McChessney, 4/28/1932-12/21/2003  Cpl US Army Korea

Walter G. McChessney III, 2/22/1978-1/19/1996

Walter G. McChessney, Sr., 1934-1970

James M. McElroy, 1872-1959  Viola McGregor, 1920-1940

Arthur C. McGregor, 2/23/1901-12/12/1978  Grace M. McGregor, 6/28/1934-10/11/1998

John C. McGregor, 8/22/1912-5/20/1985  Sarah J. McGregor, 5/20/1916-1/1/2001

Nancy V. McGregor, 5/13/1943-9/1/1970

Viola McGregor, 1920-1940  James M. McElroy, 1872-1959

Cecile M. McMaster (2), 6/12/1920-1/22/1987

James H. McMaster, 6/5/1868-11/25/1942

Charles H. McMasters, 3/25/1897-12/8/1974  Pvt US Army

Esther V. McMasters, 1903-1988

Margaret McMasters, 1875-1950

George H. Merritts, 1886-1976  Clara A. Merritts, 1886-1940

Robert S. Merritts, 1/24/1947-3/11/2000

Theodore S. "Buddy" Merritts, 4/24/1923-12/6/1989  Pfc US Army World War II

Celia B. Miller, 1927-1950

Cora E. Miller, 1922-1991  Mary M. Kern, 1969-1992

Earnest C. Miller, 1892-1969  Sarah E. Miller, 1901-1962

George A. Miller, 1940-2005

George A. Miller, Jr., 1963-1964

Howard F. Miller, 1947-1993

Mary E. Miller, 1917-1958

Merle P. Miller, 1937-1973

Robert A. Miller, 1961-1964

Mines Church & Cemetery  Contributor: Rev. Walter Misner

JoAnn (Frye) Moore, 11/24/1946-10/28/1996

Paul E. Mountz, Jr., 4/7/1970-2/17/2007

Thelma G. (Beard) Nash, 8/8/1921-5/27/2005

Charles E. Noland, 1891-1952  Alice L. Noland, 1894-1969

Charles R. Noland, 1911-1968  Nellie V. Noland, 1912-1988

Clarence B. Noland, 1860-1941  Anna Mary Noland, 1870-1946

Gerald Clifford Noland, 3/8/1924-2/1/1925

Robert Leon Noland, 7/26/1930-9/10/1933

George A. Norcross, 1931-1996

Donald L. Patterson, 9/29/1941-3/12/1999

Wilbur E. Patterson, --/12/1920-2/24/1973

Willis E. Patterson, 1900-1964  Mabel E. Patterson, 1912-1970

Charles J. Plaugher, 8/10/1909-3/22/1977  Pvt US Army World War II

Dorothy (Leonard) Poorman, 10/8/1926-8/6/2003

John D. Price (2), 10/15/1926-3/30/2005  S1 US Navy World War II

Harry Donald Quarry, 4/23/1922-5/12/1997  Pvt US Army World War II

Roxanna B. Quarry, 9/12/1924-2/14/1982

Jesse Pete Reffner, 1912-1993  Lois Jean Reffner, 1923-2001

Clair E. Richardson, 6/29/1965-11/28/1980

Helen Roberts, 7/10/1923-7/13/1923  d/o B. B. & Mary Jane Roberts

George H. Ross, 1909-1985

Paul J. Ross, 1927-1979  Eleanor J. Ross, 1937-1986

Frank Rupeka (2), 5/19/1929-11/3/1997 Pfs US Army Korea

Hazel T. Rutter, 1928-1993

John R. Rutter, 1910-1977

Charles W. Sausman, 1911-1964  Esther M. Sausman, 1914-2000

Frances Marcella Shadle, 1905-1973

Ida F. Shadle, 1873-1952

Vernon J. Shadle, 1911-1937

William H. Shadle, 1866-1931

Donna M. Showalter, 1953-1977

James M. Showalter, 1923-1976

Ronald P. Smith, 12/18/1947-1/13/2007

Geraldine A. Snyder, 1924-1967

Norbert M. Snyder, 7/26/1923 - 4/12/1979  Cpl US Marine Corps World War II

Fannie E. Stevens, 1916-1969

James D. Stevens, 1898-1968

Betty A. Stotler, 6/17/1930-4/18/2002

James A. Stotler, 6/30/1922-11/11/1995  Pfc US Army World War II

Joan E. Strayer, 1931-1971

Margaret E. Strayer, 1892-1971

Mary Ellen Strayer, 1959-1963

Robert Daniel Strayer, 1926-1976  Pfc US Army World War II

Bryan E. Talbert, 11/2/1978-11/18/2006

Dale B. Tate, 1930-1990  Dorothy M. Tate, 1930-2003

Edgar M. Tate, 1/28/1908-12/10/1929

Unknown: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Joseph M. Verbonitz (2), 3/15/1931-5/17/1998  Pfc US Army Korea  Purple Heart

Ronald Leon Walls, 12/29/1947-1/1/1948

Verna Marie Walls, 6/9/1908-1/19/1970

Alice Marie Wance, 1939-1997

David Eugene Wance, 1935-1997

Robert Webb (2 - Contributor: Rev. Walter Wisner), 3/19/1941-4/25/1998

Walter M. Webb (2 - Contributor: Rev. Walter Wisner), 8/18/1915-12/25/1976 
Dorothy M. Webb, 9/12/1915-3/18/1976

Merle W. Wheland (2), 6/19/1919-7/19/2006  Ruth (Lykens) Wheland, 10/27/1920-4/27/2004

Donald H. White (2), 2/28/1932-7/20/1996

John H. Wicker, 1865-1955  Cora E. Wicker, 1874-1948

V. Thomas Wike (2), 1/29/1937-12/5/1986  A1C US Air Force Korea

* data from Altoona Library's Altoona Mirror Obituary Index and SSDI

Copyright 2014.  All Rights Reserved

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Tombstone Photos

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Cemetery Records

Blair County USGenWeb Archives Index Page

USGenWeb Tombstone Project: Pennsylvania Registry

USGenWeb Archives Project: Pennsylvania