Arch Spring Cemetery

aka Sinking Valley Presbyterian Church Cemetery

Tyrone Township, Blair County, PA

A Project of Blair County USGenWeb Archives

Copyright Information
All photos are by law copyrighted by the photographers,
have been contributed by the copyright-holding photographers for researchers' personal use only,
and may not be copied to other projects without the written permission of the photographer.

Photo Submission Form

All photos and contributed by June Weston, unless otherwise noted

A-G  H-L  M-R  S-Z

James Adams, d. 12/19/1818***

June V. Anderson, 2/13/1923-2/23/1989

Ovah C. Anderson, 1892-1975  w/o Stuart A. Anderson

Stuart A. Anderson, 1880-1945

Thomas W. Anderson, 1875-1967  Spanish American War, World War I

John Armstrong, d. 6/10/1795, a. 75y

Jane (Hess) Babe, 5/9/1925-1/25/2000

Michael Joseph Babe, d. 3/11/1974

Mary Belle (Thompson) Bailey, 1875-1926

Alexander Baker, 7/6/1818-3/6/1891

Martha A. Baker, 1/17/1837-3/7/1860

David Bard (2), d. 3/1816 [3/12/1815], a. 71y  Elizabeth Bard (2), d. 12/12/1824, a. 72y

Susan Irvin Bathgate, d. 12/2/1857,*** a. 19y

Matthew James Battipaglia, 1/1/1988-1/1/1988

Anna Bell Bean, d. 1/31/1870, a. 2y 1m 15d***

Nettie M. Becker, 1884-1980

Herbert F. Beere, 1910-1999  Leona F. Beere, 1931-1990

Mary A. Beere, 1914-1954

Alonza T. Bennett, 1876-1957  Annabelle T. Bennett, 1879-1971

Irvin S. Bennett, 1921-1950, S/Sgt. 341st Bmb. Sqdn. A.A.E. World War II

John Henry Bennett, 1910-1945

Caleb E. Berry, d. 1/30/1823, a. 21y 2m 14d

John Berry (2), d. 4/2/1820, a. 28y 6d

Margaret Berry, d. 6/5/1823, a. 3y 8m, d/o John & Mary Berry

Shirley M. Blontz, 1950-1986

Charles L. Boyd, 1891-1978  Kathleen B. Boyd, 1895-1969

Bridenbaugh

Edna Grace Bridenbaugh, 1889-1920

George W. Bridenbaugh (2), 12/22/1847-2/18/1930  Fannie E. Stover Bridenbaugh, 12/2/1848-3/30/1884  Lyda M. Louder Bridenbaugh (2), 3/8/1858-3/1/1901

J. Raymond Bridenbaugh (2), 1/10/1893-11/1/1942

Herbert B. Briggs, 1884-1960  Sadie Briggs, 1886-1973

John F. Brisbin, 1943  Betty J. Brisbin, 1919-1943

Burket

Alice M. Burket, 1871-1918, w/o John W. Burket

Elizabeth B. Burket, 1904-1974

John W. Burket, 1870-1950

Ross C. Burket, 1904-1974

Hannah Burley, d. 10/20/1906, a. 91y

John Calderwood (2), d. 12/3/1849, a. 68y 3d

Mary Calderwood, d. 7/5/1842, w/o John Calderwood, a. 54y 5m 22d

J. W. Cameron, 5/6/1813-7/24/1879, a. 66y 2m 18d

Rebecca Cameron, d. 2/24/1852, a. 41y, w/o J. W. Cameron

Simon R. Cameron, 1845-1884, Co. B 12 Reg. Pa. Cav.

Elizabeth Canan, d. 12/23/1884, a. 61y 7m 7d***

Mary Ella Canan, d. 6/12/1856, a. 3y 6m, d/o H. & N. M. Canan***

Moses Canan, d. 4/26/1872, a. 75y 4m

Robbie M. Canan, d. 4/27/1857, a. 1y 11m 15d, s/o H. & N. M. Canan***

Miles G. Carper, 1876-1957  Ella J. Carper, 1874-1958

Bessie E. Chapman, 1915-1995

Andrew C. Christofic, Jr., 1915-1985

Betty M. Christofic, 8/19/1923-7/27/2001

Annie C. Clarke, d. 7/19/1852, a. 29y 11m 12d,*** d/o W. & E. Clarke

Arthur H. Clarke, 4/19/1856, s/o W. & E. Clarke

Matilda O. Close, d. 2/11/1881, a. 30y 7m 6d,

Linda T. Coleman, 5/1/1865-3/9/1943  Mary E. Tussey, 3/29/1851-4/22/1915

R. Bruce Corbin, 1904-1986  Ruth E. Corbin, 1909-1974  Donna L. Corbin, 1932-2002

John Coudriet, 1925-1997, US Army World War II

Crawford (2, 3, 4, 5, 6)

Alma W. Crawford, 1882-1973

Anna Mary Crawford (2), 1858-1892

David Crawford, 1820-1903

Dorothy D. Crawford, 1909-1996

Elizabeth Crawford, 4/15/18??-2/18/1902

Elizabeth Stoner Crawford, 1832-1879, w/o John A. Crawford

Ella K. Crawford, 1858-1911, e/o J. A. & Elizabeth Crawford

Eunice Crawford, d. 4/4/1886, a. 89y, w/o James Crawford

Fanny Crawford, d. 3/9/1874, a. 78y 5m 9d, w/o William Crawford

Foster Crawford, 1831-1895

Foster Crawford, 1908-2003  Evelyn Crawford, 1909-1996

Helen M. Crawford, 1880-1968

James Crawford, d. 8/31/1822, a. 73y

James Crawford (2), d. 1/27/1838, a. 23y 10m 29d

James Crawford, d. 1/28/1848, a. 68y

James Crawford, d. 9/13/1886, a. 64y, s/o James & Eunice Crawford

James B. Crawford, 1913-1969

James Wilson Crawford, 1/31/1843-5/17/1885

John A. Crawford, 1834-1916

John D. Crawford, 1879-1958

Jordan W. Crawford, 1832-1909

Joseph Crawford, d. 12/9/1885, a. 69y 8m 11d

Julie Suzanne Crawford, d. 7/4/1981, d/o R. Stanley & Susan E. Crawford

Kathryn Lauder Crawford, 1914-1991

Lavinia S. Crawford, 1860-1952, d/o John A. & Elizabeth Crawford

Louisa M. Crawford, 1842-1923

Margaret Crawford, 1807?

Margaret Fleck Crawford, 1827-1911

Margaret J. Crawford, d. 4/3/1857, w/o John Crawford

Ross E. Crawford, 1936-1977, Airman 3/C US Air Force Korea

Ross F. Crawford, 1875-1955

Sarah Crawford (2), d. 1794?

Sarah Crawford, d. 12/10/1826, a. 24y***

Sarah Lowder Crawford, 1850-1904, w/o John A. Crawford

Thomas Crawford (2), 8/21/1803, a. 25y

Walter S. Crawford, 1867-1889, s/o J. A. & Elizabeth Crawford

William Crawford, d. 7/16/1833, a. 47y 2m 14d

Crawford-McCormick

[unreadable] Dean

Clarinda A. Dean, d. 8/7/1858, a. 19y 5m, d/o R. & R. Dean

Rebecca Dean, d. 6/28/1843, a. 28y, w/o Robt. Dean

Harriet Dengate, 1826-1859, w/o J. Dengate

Aaron S. Dickson, d. 9/21/1856, a. 4y 3m

Adam L. Dickson, 1862-1934, 2nd Lt. Sheridan Tp. Pa. Cav. Spanish American War

Anna Dickson, d. 11/18/1861, d/o G. & Jane Dickson

George M. Dickson, 1889-1891

Hayden A. Dickson, 1895-1895

M. Ellen Dickson, 1851-1936, w/o A. L. Dickson

Maria Dickson, d. 10/13/1854, a. 43y 2m 16d

Robert L.E. Dickson, d. 11/8/1851, a. 3y 1m 11d, s/o D. & M. Dickson

Samuel Dickson, 1846-1920  Rachel Dickson, 1850, 1922  Melissa Dickson, 1878-1900  Alma Dickson, 1884-1904

Grace W. Donnelly, d. 5/24/1869, a. 2y 10m 16d, d/o S. & K. Donnelly

Jane Duncan, d. 1912, a. 18y, w/o Wm. S. Duncan

Margaret Duncan, d. 10/12/1865, a. 73y***

Samuel Duncan, d. 5/17/1864, a. 81y 8m***

Wm. S. Duncan, d. 1908, a. 78y, Pvt. E, 1 Mo. Art.**

Alexander Dysart, d. 2/8/1850, a. 81y 9m

Alexander Dysart, d. 3/37/1866, a. 57y

Eleanor Dysart, d. 9/1827, a. 58y

Lucinda Crawford Dysart (2),1821-1841, w/o Joseph Dysart

Elizabeth Wallace Eldredge, 1886-1910

George F. Espy, 1875-1951  Katie M. Espy, 1872-1973*

Lester E. Espy, 11/30/1911-9/27/1991

Wayne K. Ferrone, 1941-1995

Rachel Fink, d. 4/12/1822, a. 20y 5m ?d

Fisher (2)

Benjamin F. Fisher, 1889-1967, Pvt. 305th Inf. US Army World War I

Cloyd Fisher

David M. Fisher (2), 10/10/1829-5/28/1897  Sarah A. Fisher (2), 10/10/1835-6/12/1913

Emma E. Fisher, 1854-1916

Evert H. Fisher, 1882-1884

Frank C. Fisher, 1875-1894

George W. Fisher, 1854-1943

Jack L. E. Fisher, 1894-1973

John M. Fisher, 1850-1910  Hannah M. Fisher, 1847-1922

Lucy B. Fisher, 1892-1987

Mae Fisher, 5/15/1888-7/31/1981

Samuel Fisher, 1855-1936  Ada M. Fisher, 1865-1946

Sidney J. Fisher, 1878-1936

William J. Fisher, 10?/28/1911, a. 2y 8m 15d, s/o Jesse & Ethel Fisher

Alton Fleck

Annie C. Fleck, 1877-1950

Ard Fleck (2), d. 4/28/1870, a. 8m 2d***, s/o G. & S. A. Fleck

Charlotte Fleck, 1853-1952

Chester H. Fleck, 1914-1972  Alice M. Fleck, 1916-1975  David Black Fleck, 1940-1996

Orlando G. Fleck, 1855-1914

Ruth Fleck

Florence K. Flick, 1916-1975

E. Margaret Fleck Folk, 1907-1953, w/o Blaine P. Folk

Mary Jane Fuller, 1921-1984

Maude Miller Gates, 1879-1956

Calvin R. Gensimore, 1899-1946  Mae B. Gensimore, 1899-1973

Donald C. Gensimore, 1922-1995  Barbara M. Gensimore, 1925-1998

Edward C. Gensimore, 1870-1949, Sheridan Troop, War with Spain

Frederick W. Gensimore, 1902-1983  Fannie M. Gensimore, 7/13/1903-2/13/2006****

Gary Gensimore, 1945-1946

Harry E. Gensimore, 11/18/1919-4/26/1995 

Margaret A. Gensimore, 1876-1931

Sandra J. Gensimore, 1941-1942  Florabell Gensimore, 1930-1931

James Gifford, 7/26/1816-11/4/1895, Serg. Batry 1 PA Lt Arty Civil War

Lucinda Kephart Giles, 1895-1966

Anna C. Gingerich (2), 1861-1951

Carl H. Gingerich, 1925-1941

Carl L. Gingerich, 1902-1941

Dorothy E. Gingerich, 1907-1941

Kenneth S. Gingerich, 7/17/1915-4/2/1917

Robert E. Gingerich (2, 3), 1883-1960  Bertha S. Gingerich, 1884-1964

Roland D. Gingerich, 1857-1935

Anthony J. Giordano, 2/18/1931-1/13/1993 US Army, Korea

Anna Mabel Gordon, 1896-1987

B. Fay Gordon, 1931-1952, Cpl. USMC 2nd Div Korea

Chalmers F. Gordon, 1899-1952, Pvt. US Marine Corps World War

Gosnell

Clara A. Gosnell, 1858-1927

Flo Gosnell, 2/21/1897-4/21/1911

James B. Gosnell, 1859-1943

Mary E. Gott, d. 3/12/1858, w/o Christopher Gott***

F. Blair Graffius, 1872-1943  H. Jennie Graffius, 1873-1927

Richard I. Graffius, 1865-1952  Fannie M. Graffius, 1871-1938

Thomas Gurley, d. 1/8/1864, a. 79y

* data from Altoona Library's Altoona Mirror Obituary Index
** Hoenstine, Floyd.  Soldiers of Blair County.  Hollidaysburg, PA: Author, 1940.
*** Blair County Genealogical Society, Sinking Valley Presbyterian Church, Tyrone Township, 1853-1958, Hollidaysburg, PA: BCGS, 1991, 2005.
****Social Security Death Index

Return to Top of Page

Copyright 2014.  All Rights Reserved

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Tombstone Photos

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Cemetery Records

Blair County USGenWeb Archives

USGenWeb Tombstone Project: Blair County

USGenWeb Tombstone Project: Pennsylvania Registry

USGenWeb Archives Project: Pennsylvania