A Blair County PA USGenWeb Archives Project

 

SENIOR ANNUAL

edited by

CLASS OF 1928

 

ALTOONA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

 

 

"SURSUM CORDA"

 

Volume 3

 

 

Dedicated to Reverend James Francis Hanlon, A.M.

 

Class Flower: Crimson Rose

 

 

Right Reverend John J. McCort, D.D.

 

Class of '28

 

John Hacala, President

Rita Phalen, Vice President

Catherine Smithmyer, Secretary

John Larmer, Treasurer

 

Frances Batist

"Fran"

Mary Jane Behe

"Jen"

Elelyn Bliss

"Heavenly"

James Breslin

"Infant"

Andrew Buechele

"Andy"

Martha Clear

"Martie"

Helen Cupples

Helen "The Great"

George Datris

"Pigeon"

Paul Dawson

"Pete"

James Drass

"Cowboy"

Irma Exler

"Taxi"

Robert Farabaugh

"Fair Beau"

Margaret Fellinger

"Peg"

James Finn

"Jim"

John Finn

"Huck"

Mary Garvey

"Wits"

John Gebhardt

"Gebbie"

Anna Greiner

"Ann"

 

John Hacala

"Hack"

Paul Hatch

"Jay"

Helen Hoover

"Pete"

Marcella Howell

"Win"

Charles Jones

"Buck"

Simon Kirsch

"Sigh"

Robert Koeck

"Kek"

Herman Koenig

"Private"

John Larmer

"Banty"

Mary Agnes Long

"Shorty"

Clara Love

"Curly"

Mildred Lumadue

"Milly"

Dorothy Luther

"Dot"

Marie Agnes Luther

"Aggie"

Francis McCormick

"Mick"

George Meyers

"Dream"

Jeanne Moore

"Jeanie"

Evelyn Myers

"Ev"

Eugene Neff

"Radio"

Beatrice O'Brian

"Bee"

Bridgie O'Toole

"Bridgie"

Richard Parrish

"Dick"

Martha Pfister

"Gerry"

Rita Phalen

"RI-TA"

Marie Porta

"Don"

Eulalia Quinn

"Lale"

Hannah Sheehan
"Han"

Catherine Smithmyer

"Katrink"

Hugh Spangle

"Jimmie"

 

Gerald Stevens

"Jerry"

Leonard Tremmel

"Len"

Bernard Vogel

"Bernie"

Paul Waring

"Jake"

Marian White

"El"

 

IN MEMORIAM

 

 

Marcella Quirin

 

 

Joseph Gallagher

 

 

Business Staff

 

James Finn Hugh Spangle John Hacala Bernard Vogel

 

 

Freshman Class - Girls

 

 

Freshman Class - Boys

 

 

Sophomore Class - Girls

 

 

Sophomore Class - Boys

 

 

Junior Class - Girls

 

 

Junior Class - Boys

 

 

[Unidentified] Girls Group

 

 

Orchestra

 

Our Alumni

 

Officers of the Alumni Association:

Sibley Culp, '26, President

George McMullen, '27, Vice-President

Martha Barron, '26, Secretary

Gilbert Schmittle, '27, Treasurer

 

At St. Francis College, Loretto, Pa.:

Robert Ansman, '26

Joseph Berger, '26

Eugene Bradley, '26

Raymond Cupples, '26

John Kilcoyne, '27

Edward McConnell, '26

Frederick Miller, '27

John O'Leary, '26

Charles Rodgers, '26

Joseph Ronan, '26

 

At Notre Dame University, Notre Dame, Indiana:

William Clear, '26

John Hoffman, '26

Edward Lee, '26

Charles McAleer, '27

William McAleer, '27

Terence Wharton, '27

 

At Villanova College, Villanova, Pa.:

Donato Alamprese, '26

James Kilcoyne, '26

Nicholas Irvin, '27

Ralph Mannion, '26

Francis Stevens, '26

 

At Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.:

John Corless, '26

James Dillon, '26

James O'Donnell, '27

Gilbert Schmittle, '27

 

At Carnegie School of Technology, Pittsburgh, Pa.:

Marcellus Kirsch, '26

 

At Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa.:

Leo Dodson, '27

 

At Westinghouse Electric Co., Pittsburgh, Pa.:

Lee Hoofnagle, '27

 

At Pitt University, Johnstown, Pa.:

Gilbert Adams, '27

 

At Lock Haven State Normal, Lock Haven, Pa.:

George McMullen, '27

Mary McMullen, '26

Regina Meyers, '27

Helen Ryan, '27

Frances Sullivan, '27

 

At Indiana State Normal, Indiana, Pa.:

Mary Catherine O'Toole, '26

 

At State College, State College, Pa.:

Mary Grace Kirsch, '26

 

At Mercy Hospital, Pittsburgh, Pa.:

Mary Adams, '26

Delphine Airhart, '27

Grace Cowan, '26

Bernice Gill, '27

Genevieve Moran, '26

 

At Jefferson Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa.:

Mary Taylor, '26

 

At Mercy Hospital, Johnstown, Pa.:

Kathleen Washington, '27

 

Among the Alumnae who have been "chosen and set apart" to serve the Divine Master in Religion are:
 

Dorothy Lyman, '26, Sisters of Charity, at Greensburg, Pa

Collette Leahey, '27, Sister of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, at Scranton, Pa.

Elizabeth Moore, '26, Sister of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, at Scranton, Pa.

Marian Doran, '27, Sister of St. Joseph, at Baden, Pa.

Bertha Geisler, '26, Sister of Mercy, at Cresson, Pa.

Anna Hauk, '27, Sister of Mercy, at Cresson, Pa.

Helen Hollenshead, '27, Sister of Mercy, at Cresson, Pa.

 

 

Once in a Blue Moon

Senior Play of the Class of '28

 

The Cast

 

Moon Lady   Josephine Halley
Attendants   Betty Hoffmann, Hilda Drenning, Anacita Kibler,

Grace Landolfi, Julia O'Leary, Matilda O'Leary

Mrs. Montgomery   Catherine Smithmyer
Sylvia Montgomery   Mary Agnes Long
Leatrice Montgomery   Helen Cupples
Mr. Babbitt Morton   Hugh Spangle
Betty Morton   Bridgie O'Toole
Mrs. Lila Lavender   Irma Exler
Billy Maxwell   James Finn
George Taylor   Richard Parrish
Sir Percival Chetwood   Paul Dawson
M. Rene Le Mon   John Hacala
Suzanne   Evelyn Myers
Hop Sing Hi   Gerald Stevens
Skylark Roams   George Meyers
Mooney   Bernard Vogel
Chorus   Senior and Junior Classes

 

 

Football Team

 

Football Results

 

Altoona       Opponents
0   Osceola Mills   6
6   Spangler   0
7   St. Francis Prep   0
34   Nanty-Glo   0
7   Williamsburg   (Away) 0
6   Carrolltown   6
0   Johnstown C.H.S.   13

 

Individual Scores

 

Player   No. of Touchdowns   Points after T.D.
Bradley   7    
Eckenrode   2    
Conlon       2
T. Irwin       1
Burke       1
Snyder       1

 

 

Basketball

 

Altoona   45   Spangler   13    
    51   Saxton   26    
    67   Carrolltown   21    
    24   Saxton   20   Away
    53   Cambria Rowe   29    
    30   Alumni   23    
    34   Juniata College   22    
    46   Beaverdale   21    
    21   St. Francis Prep.   27   Away
    59   Mount Union   39    
    47   Dusquesne Prep.   27    
    38   Renovo Catholic   25   Away
    26   Lock Haven   23   Away
    41   Lilly High   25    
    18   Beaverdale   34   Away
    35   Pitt Jr. College   33    
    36   Johnstown Catholic   28   Away
    35   Sigma Phi Sigma   31    
    53   Mount Union   49   Away
    51   Lock Haven   31    
    44   Lilly High   43   Away
    48   Renovo Catholic   27    
    61   Clearfield Catholic   9    
    36   Pittsburgh Tech   25    
    29   Pitt Jr. College   40   Away
    60   Jersey Shore   25    
    47   Theta Kappa Phi   55    
    11   Jersey Shore   15   Away
    49   Johnstown Catholic   34    
    63   Penn Central   49    
    42   Hibernians   38    
    37   Catholic Big Five   29    
    34   Hibernians   38    
Totals   1371       974    

 

Individual Scores

 

Name   Individual Scores   Total Points
R. Irwin (Capt.)       455
G. Meyers       288
P. Dawson       238
E. Roessler       169
D. Bradley       100
L. Grimme       49
J. Day       31
T. Irwin       15
R. Farabaugh       12
D. Snyder       10
F. McCloskey       5
R. Conlon       5
K. Wimer       1

 

Patrons

 

Colonial Hotel

Mr. Jerry Crist

Mr. John Dughi

Mr. M. A. Fox

Gaver's Pastry Shop

Haberstroh's Confectionery

Mr. John Haller

S. A. Hite and Son

Mr. George Jacobs

Mr. Adolph Koehle

Mr. Paul Kuhn

Mandel's Fur Shop

Meredith's Drug Store

Mr. Francis Meyers

Dr. J. O'Donnell

Mr. Roy Osman

Mr. Elwood Raugh

Mr. John Ritchey

Welsh Brothers

 

Advertisers

[several pages cut or missing]

 

Morgan Drug Co.

1204 Eleventh Street, Altoona

Cor. 12th Ave. & 16th St., Altoona

1700 Eighth Avenue, Altoona

603 Fourth Avenue, Altoona

315 Allegheny Street, Hollidaysburg

 

W. F. Sellers & Co.

1408 Eleventh Avenue, Altoona

 

Fordham University

190th Street and Third Avenue, Bronx, New York

 

Duquesne University

Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

Campion

A Preparatory School Conducted by the Jesuits

Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin

 

Mount Saint Mary's College

Emmitsburg, Maryland

 

Mount Saint Joseph College

Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia

 

Villa Maria College and Academy

West Eighth Street, Erie, Pa.

 

Mount Aloysius Academy for Girls

Cresson, Pa.

 

Compliments of Anthony O'Toole, Alderman, Third Ward, Altoona

 

Compliments of The Union Bank

 

Penn Central [utility company]

 

Altoona Leather Store

1509 Eleventh Avenue, Altoona

 

L. A. Bettwy, Plumbing, Electrical Service, Heating

840 Seventeenth Street, Altoona

 

Herff-Jones Co., School and College Jewelry, Indianapolis

 

Leo C. Cassidy

Supplied Invitations for Class of '28

1930 W. Chestnut AVenue, Altoona

 

William Friehofer Baking Company

923 Twenty-eighth Street, Altoona

 

Independent Gasoline

 

George Meyers Hardware and Radio

1419 Fourth Street, Altoona

 

D. G. Puderbaugh, Registered Architect

Myers Building, Altoona

 

Bender's [Meats]

306 1/2 Allegheny Street, Hollidaysburg

 

Altoona Builders' Supply Co.

 

Carl H. Gliechert, Meat and Groceries

1516 Thirteenth Street, Altoona

 

Dolheimer's Sheet Metal Works

 

Hoffman's Dairy

 

United Home Dressed Meat Co.

 

F. J. Hoover, Wholesale Dealer in Cigars . . . .

 

C. Casanave Estate, Horse, Dog, Bird Furnishings . . . .

 

James B. Finn, Electrical Contractor, Hollidaysburg

 

Myers Brothers, Florists

1016 Green Avenue, Altoona

 

Klevan Bros., Shoes

1300 11th Avenue, Altoona

 

Shaeffer Studio, Photography

1117 Eleventh Avenue, Altoona

 

Meyer Jonasson & Co.

1226 Eleventh Avenue, Altoona

 

A. W. Weidner, Blanche I. Hake

Upholstering, Interior Decorations, Slip Covers, Window Shades, Linoleums, . . . .

 

Wolf Furniture Company

1501-1503 Eleventh Avenue, Altoona

 

Twelfth Avenue Women's Shop

Leonardson, Davis & Ward Co.

1423 Twelfth Avenue, Altoona

 

Capitol and Olympic Theatres

Where the Better Pictures Always Prevail

 

George M. Bitner, Jeweler

J. W. Miller, Optometrist

713 1/2 Twelfth Street

 

Geo. Beck, Butcher

1312 Thirteenth Street, Altoona

 

McGuire . . . .

Coal and . . .

Altoona

 

Hatch Brothers

 

Star Printing Company, 1305 Eleventh Street

 

Red Hill Service Station

Stephen Kirsch

 

J. Kilcoyne, Realtor and General Insurance

Room 319 Central Trust Building, Altoona

 

L. William Borland, Realtor

Union Bank Building, Altoona

 

Klesius' Little Plumber, Jno M. Klesius

 

Canty's 12th Ave. Men's Shop

1421 Twelfth Avenue, Altoona

 

The Spence Electric Store

1310 Twelfth Avenue, Altoona

 


 

Contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives by Judy Banja
Copyright 2003

 

Blair County USGenWeb Archives - Education

Blair County USGenWeb Archives Index Page