Immigrant Ships

SAMUEL 1737


File contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by Robert T. Scheetz

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation. ____________________________________________

Qualified August 30, 1737

PORT OF PHILADELPHIA
The following lists have been published in Pennsylvania German Pioneers: A Publication of the Original Lists of Arrivals in the Port of Philadelphia from 1727 to 1808 by Ralph B. Strassburger and William J Hinke (Norristown Pennsylvania German Society, 1934; reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co. and Picton Press).
The following lists have been published in Pennsylvania German Pioneers: A Publication of the Original Lists of Arrivals in the Port of Philadelphia from 1727 to 1808 by Ralph B. Strassburger and William J Hinke (Norristown Pennsylvania German Society, 1934; reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co. and Picton Press).

There are three sets of passenger lists: The "A" lists are the Captains' Lists of passengers being imported. The "B" lists are the Oaths of Allegiance to the King; and the "C" lists are Oaths of Abjuration from the Pope. An individual being transported may be found on one or more of the three lists.

[List 44 A] A List of Men Passengers of Sixteen Years of Age & Upwards Imported in the Ship Samuel, Hugh Percy, Master from Rotterdam. [Qualified August 30, 1737.]

Abrahm Funfurney

64

Jacob Schober

33

Henrk Wirley

60

Peter Yost

18

Chrisn Miller

27

Nichs Marret

24

Henrk Miller

33

Joans Scheffler

23

Geoe Weigel

20

Joans Tracksel

47

John Peter Tracksel

19

Lorens Schriber

26

Christn Bringel

20

Simon Minech

35

Andrs Aulebaker

27

Peter Minech

39

Jacob Counse

23

Jon Jacob Echoltz

25

Benedt Tomas

27

Joanns Kashnetz

43

Hans Adam Stout

19

Hans Geoe Kashnetz

19

Hans Geoe Huttner

31

Paul Frantz

50

Hans Eppler

39

Hans Adm Beidinger

39

Fredrk Froom

29

Fredk Eberhardt

40

Hans Mechl Hetzer

53

Joseph Bishoff

38

Darius Ruff

21

Peter Beidinger

34

Hans Geoe Zeigler

19

John Adm Snider

41

Jno Jacob Kolp

23

Ulerich Rickell

28

Fredrk Krafft

21

Jno Geoe Sowerbier

33

Jacob Nuss

36

Lenhard Glazer

46

Fredrk Stemetts

24

Jno Jacob Maag

30

Philip Backer

54

Conrade Schutz

30

Hans Michl Backer

23

Jno Burghart Folck

26

Ludwick Bothner

32

Jno Henrk Klien

33

Wirich Rutisilia

40

Nichol Finck

33

Thos Kern

36

Nichols Meyer

22

Simon Henninger

26

Adam Drum

31

Michl Phinstaag

32

Franss Fordene

26

Hans Geoe Lale

34

Michl Fordene

22

Jacob Falck

69

Malicha Fordene

19

Joanns Ries

21

Jacob Baum

45

Jacob Offenbacher

26

Andreas Miller

30

Albert Bier

28

Conrade Miller

50

Joanns Roohr

20

Joanns Baum

18

John Geoe Roth

24

Jacob Lower

50

Henrk Guthart

37

Michl Lower

20

Saml Filbert

27

Michl Spangler

26

Wm Strubb

37

Barnard Woomer

29

Chrisn Mickel

27

Christn Doll

25

Ludwk Kornman

24

Peter Doll

24

Paul Gier

23

Christn Dasher

22

Joanns Lang

46

Geoe Weyrigg

34

Joan Valante Lang

16

Peter Hugget

35

John Peter Stempel

40

Philp Finstermaker

20

Lorens Becker

57

Jacob Lang

27

Jacob Wolf

43

Joannes Stout

30

Jno Peter Wolf

17

Jno Jacob Kinser

28

Jno Willm Welch

25

Jno Geoe Gise

30

Jacob Welch

21

Ludwk Becker

28

Peter Bier

21

Adam Lifner

25

Michl Shoemaker

22

Jacob Stout

26

Joanns Foust

23

Herman Hartman

24

Peter Leight

21

Christn Ruth

35

Ludwk Kein

40

Wm Rabenholts

35

A true List

 

Jno Henrick Mull

22

Hugh Percy.

 

[List 44 B] Palatines imported in the Ship Samuel, Hugh Percy, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Cowes. Qualified the 30th day of August 1737.

Abraham Farni

Johan Jacob Nuss

Henrich Werer

Friedrich Steinmetz

Christian Muller

Philip (O) Backer

Henerich Muller

Johan Michel [Backer]

Johann Georg Weichel

Ludwig Bothner

Jacob (O) Schober

Weirich Ruti Sieli

Peter (O) Jost

Johann Tomas Kern

Nichl (+) Marrett

Simon Honninger

Johannes Schoffler

Michael Pfingstag

Johannes Drachsell

Hans George (X) Lale

Johann Peter Trachsel

Jacob (O) Folke

Christian Brengel

Joannes (X) Ries

Andreas (A) Aulebaker

Jacob Offenbacher

Jacob Kuntz

Albinus Beyer

Benedict (O) Tomas

Johannes Rohr

Hans Adam (|) Stout

Johann Georg Roth

Hans Georg Huttner

Henrich Guthard

Hans Ebbler

Samuel Filbert

Friederich From

William (W) Strub

Hans Michael Hetzer

Johann Christophel Meckel

Darius Ruff

Ludwig Kornmann

Johann Georg Ziegler

Johann Paul Geiger

Johann Jacob Kollb

Johannes Lang

Johann Friedrich Krafft

Johan Valting Lang

Johann Peter Stembell

Johannes Baum

Lorens (X) Becker

Jacob (L) Lower

Lohrentz Schreiber

Michael (M) Lower

Simon (O) Minech

Michael (M) Spangler

Peter (X) Minech

Bernard (W) Woomer

Johann Jacob Eickholtz

John Christian Doll

Johannes (O) Kashnetz

Johan Peter Doll

Hans (H) Castnitz

Johann Christian Dascher

Paul (O) Frantz

Jorg Weyrich

Hans Adam Biediger

Petter Hugett

Frittrich Eberhart

Philip (X) Finstermaker

Joseph Bischoff

Jacob Lang

Peder Beidinger

Jacob Wolff

Johann Adam Schneider

Peter Wolff

Ulrich (V) Rickell

Johann Wilhelm Welsch

Johann Georg Sauerbier

Johann Jacob Welsch

Lenhart Glaser

Petter Bier

Johann Jacob Maag

Michel Schumacher

Conrad Schutz

Johannes Faust

Johan Burkhart Volck

Johann Peter Licht

Johann Heinrich Klein

Lodwich (L) Kein

Johann Nickel Finck

Wilhelm Rabennalt

Nichel (X) Meyer

Johan Henrich Moll

Johan Adam Drumm

Johannes (X) Stout

Francis (F) Fordene

Johann Jacob Kintzer

Michel Fortineh

Johan Georg Geiss

Malicha (M) Fordene

Lodwich (O) Becker

Jacob Baum

Johann Adam Loffler

Andreas Muller

Johann Jacob Staudt

Johan Cunrath Muller

Christian (KR) Ruth

[List 44C] At the Courthouse of Philad August 30th 1737. Present The Honble James Logan, Esqr, President, Clement Plumsted, Ralph Assheton, Thomas Laurence, William Allen. The Palatines whose Names are underwritten, imported in the Ship Samuel, Hugh Percy, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Cowes, did this day take & subscribe the Oaths to the Government.

Abraham Farni

Christian Muller

Heinrich Werlle

Henrich Muller

Johann Georg Weichel

Philp (O) Backer

Jacob (O) Shober

Johan M. Backer

Peter (O) Jost

Ludwig (X) Bothner

Michl (+) Marret

Weyrich Ruti Sieli

Johannes Schoffler

Johann Tomas Kern

Johannes Drachsell

Simon Honninger

Johann Peter Trechsell

Miachael Pfingstag

Christian Brengel

Hans Geo. (H) Lale

Andreas (A) Aulebaker

Jacob (O) Folck

Jacob Kuntz

Joanns (X) Ries

Benedict (O) Tomas

Jacob Offenbacher

Hans Adam (|) Stout

Albinus Beyer

Hans Jerg Huttner

Johannes Rohr

Hans Ebbler

Johann Georg Roth

Friderich From

Henrich Guthard

Hans Michael Hetzer

Samuel Filbert

Darius Ruff

Willm (W) Strub

Johann Georg Ziegler

Johann Christophel Meckel

Johann Jacob Kollb

Ludwig Kornmann

Johann Friedrich Krafft

Johann Paul Geiger

Johan Jacob Nuss

Johannes Lang

Friedrich Steinmetz

Johann Valting Lang

Johann Peter Stembell

Johannes Baum

Lorens (X) Becker

Jacob (L) Lower

Lohrentz Schreiber

Michl (M) Lower

Simon (O) Minech

Michl (M) Spangler

Peter (X) Minech

Barnard (W) Woomer

Johann Jacob Eickholtz

Johan Christian Doll

Joanns (O) Kashnetz

John Doll

Hans Jerg Castnitz

Johann Christian Dascher

Paul (O) Frantz

Gorg Weyrich

Hans Adam Biediger

Petter Hugett

Frittrich Eberhart

Philp (X) Finstermaker

Joseph Bischoff

Jacob Lang

Peder Buidicer

Jacob Wolff

Johann Adam Schneider

Peter Wolff

Ullerich (V) Ricker

Johann Wilhelm Welsch

Johann Georg Sauerbier

Johann Jacob Welsch

Leonhart Glasser

Petter Bier

Johann Jacob Maag

Michel Schum[a]cher

Conrad Schutz

Johannes Faust

Johan Burkhart Volk

Johann Peter Licht

Johann Heinrich Klein

Ludwk (L) Kein

Johan Nickel Finck

Wilhelm Rabennalt

Nichol (X) Meyer

Johann Henrich Moll

Johan Adam Drumm

Joanns (X) Staut

Frac (F) Fordene

Johann Jacob Kintzer

Michel Fortineh

Johan Gorg Geiss

Malicha (M) Fordene

Ludwk (O) Becker

Jacob Baum

Johann Adam Loffler

Andreas Muler

Johann Jacob Staudt

Johann Cunrath Muller

Christn (KR) Ruth

Passenger Conrad Schütz is ancestor of contributor Robert T. Scheetz



Contributed by Robert T. Scheetz
for The Immigrant Ships Transcribers Guild.


If you find an ancestor on a ship on ISTG and would like to
link to your email address or home page, please submit a short
paragraph about the passenger, where settled, children, etc.,
with the name of the ship and date of arrival, and send to
the transcriber at the bottom of the manifest or to the
ISTG Production Coordinator.
Copyrights, Trade Marks, & Registered Trade Marks within this web site are protected under international copyright law. All rights reserved by the respective holders of any included within this site.

ISTG Home Page

Return to PA USGenWeb Ship lists.