Soldiers of the Great War

Fallen Pennsylvanians of World War I

Sk-Sz

 

KA = Killed in Action

DW = Died of Wounds

DD = Died of Disease

DA = Died of Accident

WA = Wounded in Action

 

RANK SURNAME GIVEN
NAME(S)
RESIDENCE STATUS INDEX
IMAGE
PHOTO
IMAGE
Mechanic SKAL John Lyndora DD 153  
Private SKALSKY John Glassport KA 150  
Private SKEATH Harry Joseph Reading DW 164  
Private SKELLEY Joseph L. Derry KA 150  
Sergeant SKELLY Frank Norristown DW 159  
Lieutenant SKELLY John S. Philadelphia DA 165  
Private SKIFF Clayton B. Spartansburg DW 164 112
Private SKIFF Fred D. Sayre DD 158  
Private SKILES Joseph N. Perryopolis WA   112
Corporal SKILTON Edwin M. Lafayette Hill DD 153  
Captain SKINKER Alexander R. Philadelphia KA 137  
Private SKINNER Walter O. Lansdale KA 150 107
Private SKIVMONT Adolph Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SKORUPSKI Theophile Presto KA 150  
Private SKOWRONSKI Beleslaw J. Natrona DD 158 124
Private SKROUBUL Stanley Shenandoah KA 150  
Corporal SKUBIC Charles Forst City DD 153  
Private SLAGLE David H. Altoona KA 150  
Bugler SLATCHER Clarence S. Philadelphia DW 160  
Private SLATER Herbert Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SLAUGHTER Albert H. Montrose DD 158  
Private SLAWKIN Harry M. Pittsburgh DW 164  
Private SLEEGER David E. York KA 150  
Private SLEITH Edward New Eagle KA 150  
Private SLEMMER William J. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SLINGCLUFF James M. Meadville KA   89
Private SLINGLUFF James N. Meadville KA 150  
Private SLOAN Algie Herbert Eau Claire KA 150  
Private SLOAN Benjamin H. Philadelphia DD 158  
Private SLOANE Charles B. Drifton DD 158  
Private SLOANE Joseph C. Etna KA   110
Corporal SLOOK George H. Philadelphia KA 140  
Private SLOOP John Henry Shermans Dale KA 150 106
Private SLOPPY Ivan K. New Milport DW 164 107
Private SLOVENSKY Joseph John Starford KA 150  
Private SLUCKAKI Ziegmont Pittsburgh DW 164  
Private SLUSSER William D. Nanticoke KA 150  
Sergeant SMAIL Forest Franklin Kane DD 152  
Private SMAIL Walter R. Johnetta WA   107
Cook SMAKTO Mike J. Alton DD 153  
Private SMAKULA Steve Throop KA 150  
Corporal SMALL James . Pittsburgh DD 153  
Private SMALL Wilbur F. Manheim KA 150  
Corporal SMALLEY Alfred P. Jr. Philadelphia KA 140  
Private SMEAL Roy S. Clearfield KA 150 112
Private SMIGLE Walter Carnegie DW 164  
Private SMILEY John West Chester DD 158  
Private SMITH Albert Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SMITH Arnold C. Lancaster DD 158  
Private SMITH Benjamin T. Trevorton DD 158 108
Private SMITH Blair W. Latrobe KA 150  
Private SMITH Brady V. Philadelphia KA 150  
Corporal SMITH Bromley R. Lewisburg KA 140 125
Private SMITH Bruno Everson KA 150  
Private SMITH Charles Hammerslyfork DD 158  
Private SMITH Charles A. Pottstown DW 164  
Lieutenant SMITH Charles C. Philadelphia KA 137  
Private SMITH Charles M. Blairsville KA 150 108
Private SMITH Charles W. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SMITH Charles W. Smithfield DW 164  
Private SMITH Clayton T. Media KA 150  
Corporal SMITH David T. Norristown KA 140  
Private SMITH Edward Phillipsburg KA 150  
Private SMITH Edward A. Philadelphia DD 158 107
Private SMITH Edward F. Philadelphia KA 150  
Sergeant SMITH Edward G. Dickson DW 159  
Private SMITH Edward J. Hughesville DD 158  
Private SMITH Elmer Roxboro DD 158  
Private SMITH Emery N. Nazareth DW 164  
Private SMITH Emory N. Nazareth DW   128
Corporal SMITH Eugene A. Philadelphia KA 140  
Private SMITH Frank Philadelphia KA 150 107
Private SMITH Frank E. Greensburg DW   107
Corporal SMITH Fred H. Scranton DD 153  
Private SMITH Fulton C. Ambridge KA 150  
Private SMITH Grant Wheeler Ringgold KA 150 106
Private SMITH Granville Dover KA 150  
Private SMITH Harry Forkston DD 158  
Private SMITH Harry O. Bethlehem DA 166  
Corporal SMITH Harry P. Philadelphia KA 140  
Corporal SMITH Henry K. Larksville KA 140  
Sergeant SMITH Hermann J. Pittsburgh DW 159 106
Private SMITH Horatio Spring Grove DD 158  
Corporal SMITH Howard L. Gladwyne DW 160 108
Corporal SMITH Hugh L. Phoenixville DD 153  
Private SMITH Irwin D. New Castle DW 164  
Private SMITH Irwin T. Erie KA 150  
Private SMITH James Philadelphia DW 164  
Corporal SMITH James M. Germantown KA 140  
Corporal SMITH James M. Germantown DW 160  
Corporal SMITH James M. Parkesburg DD 153  
Private SMITH John A. McKeesport DW 164  
Private SMITH John D. Tampa DD 158  
Wagoner SMITH John E. Oil City DD 153 106
Private SMITH John H. Pittsburgh DD 158  
Private SMITH John Lee Shippensburg KA 150  
Private SMITH John W. Lancaster DD 158  
Private SMITH Joseph Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SMITH Joseph C. Iselin DW 164 107
Private SMITH Joseph H. Scranton DD 158  
Private SMITH Joseph Leo Clearfield KA 150  
Corporal SMITH Joseph T. Scranton DA 165  
Corporal SMITH Leighton V. Easton DD 153  
Lieutenant SMITH Morell Newton KA 137  
Private SMITH Newman Bushkill DD 158  
Private SMITH Norman E. York DW 164  
Private SMITH Oliver J. Millmont DW 164  
Wagoner SMITH Oscar Shawnee-on-Delaware KA 141  
Private SMITH Paul D. Columbia KA 150  
Private SMITH Paul J. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SMITH Reginald W. Bethlehem DW 164  
Private SMITH Roy Rimer WA   108
Corporal SMITH Samuel Scranton DD 153  
Private SMITH Samuel C. Mount Ariel DD 158  
Private SMITH Sherman L. Bodine DD 158  
Private SMITH Thomas Roulette DW 164  
Private SMITH Wallace D. Punxsutawney WA   108
Private SMITH Walter Locust Grove DD 158  
Private SMITH Walter E. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SMITH Walter O. Lancaster DA 166  
Private SMITH William Chester KA 150  
Private SMITH William Philadelphia DW 164 107
Private SMITH William Reading DW 164 108
Private SMITH William Shawmut DA 166  
Private SMITH William F. Shippensville DW 164  
Private SMITH William M. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SMITH William M. Purcell DW 164  
Private SMORE John Fairchance KA 150  
Private SMOTZLER Andrew F. Phillipsburg KA 150  
Sergeant SMUCKER William M. Friedens KA 138  
Private SMYDEN Frank J. Kingston DW 164  
Private SMYSER Harry Monroe Mechanicsburg DD 158  
Corporal SMYTHE David Hankley South Gibson KA 140 108
Corporal SNAIR Bernard W. Pittsburgh KA 140  
Private SNEE Michael Kittaning DW 164 107
Sergeant Major SNELSIRE Joseph A. Pittsburgh DD 152  
Corporal SNEYD Henry D. Catasauqua DD   107
Private SNOWDEN Leland J. Erie DD 158  
Sergeant SNYDER Adam B. Lebanon KA 138  
Private SNYDER Charles E. Phliadelphia KA 150  
Private SNYDER Christenson Columbia DW 164  
Private SNYDER Cleveland Keating Summit DD 158  
Corporal SNYDER Fred Philadelphia WA   107
Private SNYDER Fred A. Allentown KA 150  
Corporal SNYDER George Frederick Slippery Rock DD 153 107
Private SNYDER Harris R. Muncy DW 164  
Private SNYDER Harry A. Greenbrier DD 158  
Sergeant SNYDER Harry Charles Pittsburgh DW 159  
Private SNYDER Howard Reading KA 150  
Private SNYDER Jacob H. Normalville DD 158 108
Private SNYDER James H. Lancaster DW 164  
Private SNYDER Joseph A. Wilkes-Barre DD 158  
Private SNYDER Joseph R. Wilkes-Barre DD   110
Corporal SNYDER Myrl G. Scottdale KA 140 106
Corporal SNYDER Oscar E. Fishers Ferry KA 140  
Corporal SNYDER Oscard E. Shamokin KA   133
Private SNYDER Ralph M. Reading DD 158  
Private SNYDER Raymond Mahaffey DD 158  
Private SNYDER Stanton R. Millersburg DW 164 108
Private SNYDER Thomas C. Slatedale KA 150 107
Corporal SNYDER William H. Mount Pleasant KA 140 107
Corporal SNYIR John Duquesne KA 140  
Private SOBIEVAJ Matenz Windber KA 150  
Wagoner SOBY Jesse W. Hulmeville KA 141  
Private SOCKLE Edward Coaldale DW 164  
Sergeant SODAN Le Roy J. Hallstead KA 138 130
Private SODER William F. McKeesport KA 150  
Private SOGER Roy Nanticoke DW 164  
Private SOKEL Philip Pittsburgh KA 150  
Private SOKOL John Jenner KA 150  
Private SOLANE Joseph C. Etna KA 150  
Private SOLATSKY Morris Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SOLLENBERGER Robert Franklin Williamsburg KA 150  
Private SOLOMON Samuel Philadelphia DW 164  
Private SOLT Samuel L. Federal DW 164  
Wagoner SOLT Victor M. Allentown DA 165  
Private SOMMA Ralph Philadelphia DD 158  
Private SOOSE John E. Millvale WA   91
Private SOPSKY John E. Brookston WA   110
Private SOROKO Peter Mike Shenandoah KA 150  
Private SOUDER Herbert H. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SOUDERS Edwin R. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SOUTH Clarence W. Hillside KA 150  
Private SOUTH Sidney A. Alexander DD 158  
Private SOVITSKI Stanley Natrona KA 150  
Private SOYERLE Walter J. Pittsburgh DW 164  
Private SOZZI Francesco Tomaco KA 150  
Private SPACKMAN Edwin A. Lancaster DW 164  
Private SPAIDE Ralph C. Beavertown KA 150 109
Private SPAMPINATO Michael Johnson DA 166  
Private SPANOS Christ Andrew Pittsburgh KA 150  
Private SPARE Edwin D. Philadelphia DD 158  
Private SPATHIS Christ S. Erie DW 164  
Private SPEARING Walter J. Philadelphia KA 150  
Lieutenant SPEARMAN Harold Narberth KA 137  
Wagoner SPECHT Charles R. Emporium DD 153 123
Private SPEECE Charles E. New Brighton KA 150  
Private SPENCE Charles E. Peach Bottom KA   109
Private SPENCE William H. Peach Bottom KA 150 112
Private SPENCER James H. Bellevue KA 150  
Private SPENCER Oscar F. Erie KA 150  
Sergeant SPENGLER David P. Easton DD 152  
Private SPERBER Arthur C. Pittsburgh DW 164  
Private SPERDUTO Vincenzo Erie DD 158  
Corporal SPETZ Clarence P. Spring Creek KA 140 109
Private SPICKLER Edward F. Columbia KA 150  
Private SPICKLER Solomon Pottsville KA 150  
Private SPIDEL Howard L. Union Furnace KA 150  
Private SPIDELL Clyde W. Greencastle DW 164 132
Private SPIEGEL John Johnstown DW 164  
Private SPIELMAN Harvey R. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SPIRITO Peter Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SPIRO Joseph Philadelphia DW 164  
Private SPIRO Leon W. Philadelphia DA 166  
Corporal SPITTLER Frank Connellsville KA 140 113
Private SPITZ Lenn W. Spring Creek KA   77
Private SPITZER Benjamin H. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private SPLANE Raymond L. Ashland DD 158  
Private SPOHN Adam Bowerton KA 150  
Private SPONSKY Bernard M. Bakerton DD 158  
Private SPOTZ Glenn W. Warren KA 150  
Private SPRATLEY William E. Rochester KA 150  
Private SPRATT William E. Lakewood KA 150 109
Private SPRENKLE Henry H. Selinsgrove KA 150  
Private SPRENKLE Owens D. Hallam DD 158  
Private SPRINGER Gildon E. Philadelphia KA   109
Private SPRINGER Gildon Elvin Overbrook KA 150  
Corporal SPRONG Cecil Herman Butler KA 140  
Lieutenant SPYKER Baekr Fairchild Lewisburg KA 137 109
Private SPYKER William Alexandria DW 164  
Private SQUIRES Albert Baxter Corry KA 150  
Private STAATLER Ludwig W. Franklin KA 150  
Private STABLO Sam New Eagle KA 150  
Private STACKFIELD James Carlisle DD 158  
Private STADTERMAN Lawrence East McKeesport DD 158 109
Sergeant STAFFORD Charles Meadville KA 138  
Private STAFFORD John E. Greenville DW 164  
Private STAFWISKY George Mayfield KA 150  
Private STAGER Phoen S. Suedburg KA 150  
Private STAGGERS Lawrence L. Harveys KA 150 110
Private STAHL Howard Alinus Indiana KA 150  
Private STAHLER Niles R. Emaus DD 158  
Private STALCOSKI Joseph Shamokin KA 150  
Private STALLSMITH Chauncey I. Flourtown DD 158  
Private STALTENBERG Frederick Oil City DD 158  
Private STAMBAUGH Chanceford Spring Grove KA 150  
Private STAMBAUGH Chester J. East Altoona KA 150  
Sergeant STAMBAUGH La Roy D. Rehrersburg DA 165 109
Private STAMBAUGH Melvin E. Carlisle DA 166 124
Private STAMBAUGH Ralph J. Altoona KA 150  
Sergeant STAN Joseph J. Meadville DW 159  
Private STANAITIS William Shenandoah DW 164  
Private STANFORD Daniel R. Philadelphia DD 158  
Cook STANGE Leonard J. Piladelphia DD 153  
Private STANIMER Joseph Philadelphia DW 164  
Private STANK Joseph W. Trackville DD 158  
Private STANKE Frank Philadelphia DW 164  
Private STANKIEWICZ John Scranton KA 150  
Private STANLEY John Versailles KA 150  
Corporal STANTON Charles E. Jr. Troy WA   112
Corporal STANTON Paul A. Philadelphia KA 140  
Private STAREK Stanley Plains DD 158  
Private STARES William Herminie DW 164  
Corporal STARK Lawrence E. Bunola DW 160  
Private STARK Leroy H. Hudson DD 158  
Captain STARKEY William Harold Bustleton KA 137  
Corporal STARNER Lester J. Annville WA   134
Private STASUK Stephen Philadelphia KA 150  
Private STAUFFER George L. Dillsburg KA 150  
Corporal STEAD Ernest Z. Philadelphia DW 160  
Private STEEL Harry L. Johnstown KA 150 110
Private STEELE Charles H. Temple KA 150 109
Private STEELE James I. Pottsville DD 158  
Corporal STEELE John W. Shamokin DD 153  
Private STEELY Harry Lewistown DD   109
Sergeant STEEN Joseph M. Bellevue DD 152  
Private STEEVER Samuel K. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private STEFFIN Hiram C. Selinsgrove KA 150  
Private STEFFY Harvey Grill Denver KA 150  
Private STEFL Albert J. Mount Pleasant KA 150  
Private STEIF Harvey Ford City KA 150 58
Corporal STEIFEL Charles R. Freemansburg KA 140  
Private STEIGER Frank Summerhill DW 164 109
Private STEIGHNER Chris A. Fenelton DW 164  
Cook STEIN Gustav Adam York DW 160  
Private STEIN Louis Philadelphia KA 150  
Private STEIN Ralph H. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private STEIN Walter North Wales KA 150 112
Private STEINBACHER Fred South Williamsport KA 150  
Sergeant STEINBACHER Royal P. Williamsport KA 138  
Private STEINBAUGH Harry Arthur Wilkinsburg DW 164 61
Private STEINER Edwin H. Berwick DW 164  
Private STEINER Edwin R. Berwick DW   79
Private STEINER Michael Forest City KA   109
Private STEINER Michael Jessup KA 150  
Private STEINER Morand A. Beaver Falls DD 158  
Private STEINER William H. Pittston DA 166  
Private STEININGER John Blairsville DW 164  
Private STEINMETZ Herman M. Philadelphia DD 158  
Private STELLAR Vincent Philadelphia DW 164  
Private STENGEL Daniel S. Philadelphia DW 164  
Private STENGEL Frank J. Bridesburg KA 150  
Private STEPANAUVRCH Anthony Scranton KA 150  
Private STEPANWICH Anthony Scranton KA   108
Private STEPHENS Edwin D. Great Bend DD 158 111
Lieutenant STEPHENS Wm. Earl Philadelphia DD 152  
Private STEPHEY Omar F. Ruzerville DD 158  
Private STEPKO Eugene J. Glassport DW 164 109
Private STERITT Christ E. Pittsburgh KA 150  
Private STERN Milton Philadelphia KA 150  
Private STERNER Jacob M. Duncannon DW 164  
Private STETLER Clarence East Stroudsburg KA   71
Private STETSON Ellory J. Cambridge Springs KA 150 108
Private STETTLER Clarence East Stroudsburg DD 158  
Private STETTLER Clarence E. R. Macungle DW 164  
Private STEVENS Allen John Carlisle KA 150  
Sergeant STEVENS Harry L. Pottstown DW 159  
Private STEVENS Thomas L. Bigler DD 158 110
Sergeant STEVENSON Alfred Linwood KA 138  
Sergeant STEVENSON Alfred Marcus Hook KA   110
Private STEVENSON Clinton C. Titusville DD 158  
Private STEVENSON Elmer Geo. Plymouth KA 150  
Private STEVENSON Elmer George Plymouth DA 166  
Private STEVENSON Elmer H. Philadelphia KA 150  
Private STEVENSON Frank Chester DW 164  
Lieutenant STEVENSON William C. Mount Pleasant KA 137  
Private STEWART Albert D. Moors DW 164  
Private STEWART Charles Duquesne DD 158  
Private STEWART Charlie A. Huntingdon DW 164  
Private STEWART Clark Philadelphia KA 150  
Private STEWART Earl Blairsville KA 150  
Private STEWART John F. Philadelphia KA 150  
Corporal STEWART Le Roy I. New Brighton KA 140  
Private STEWART Russell T. Turtle Creek KA 150  
Private STEWART Wm. H. Greenville KA 150  
Private STIESKI Joseph L. Allentown DD 158  
Private STIFENELL Luch Norristown DD 158  
Private STINE Brady Lawyer Carlisle KA 150 109
Private STINELLA Angelo Pittsburgh DW 164  
Private STINSON John T. Philadelphia DW 164  
Private STIPANOVIC Bozo So. Pittsburgh KA 150  
Private STIRLING Hugh A. Philadelphia DW 164  
Private STITES Harvey C. Mechanicsburg KA   108
Private STITZER Howard F. Oley DD 158  
Corporal STIVANSON Edward A. Kittanning KA 140  
Private STIVER Warren Tyrone KA 150  
Sergeant STOCKBURGER Jacob C. Allentown KA 138 109
Sergeant STOCKBURGER Jacob C. Allentown DA 165  
Corporal STOCKDILL Thomas M. New Bethlehem DD 153 111
Lieutenant STOCKER Delmar H. Tunkhannock DA 165 109
Private STOE Anthony J. Lancaster DW 164  
Private STOEVER Daniel Lebanon KA 150  
Corporal STOFFEL Charles Bethlehem KA 140  
Sergeant STOFFLET Edward K. Lehigh County KA 138  
Private STOKER Edward Allison Ramey DW 164 110
Private STOKES Ellsworth Rock Run KA 150  
Private STOLL Frank K. Blossburg DW 164  
Private STOLL Frank W. Bloseburg DW   128
Private STOLL Reese N. Steelton DD 158  
Private STOLZ Joseph L. Allentown DD 158  
Corporal STONAGE Joseph Monessen KA 140 110
Private STONE Edgar W. Trough Creek DD 158  
Private STONE Everett E. Montrose KA 150  
Private STONE Eyhan Carlton KA 150  
Lieutenant STONE John Philadelphia DA 165  
Private STONE Lynn Columbia Crossroads DW 164  
Private STONEKING George P. Whitely DD 158  
Private STONER Joseph H. Waynesboro DD 158  
Mechanic STOOPS Charles W. Midvale DD 153  
Sergeant STORK James L. Philadelphia DD 152  
Private STORM Earl East Stroudsburg DD 158  
Sergeant STORM George P. Carbon County KA 138  
Private STORR Max P. Scranton KA 150 113
Bugler STORZ George W. Pittsburgh KA 140 108
Private STOUT George S. Shickshinny DD 158 108
Private STOVER Colonel N. Emlenton KA 150  
Sergeant STOVER Harry C. Thomasville KA 138 109
Sergeant STOYER Curtis Andrew Reading KA 138  
Private STRACH John Nanticoke DD 158  
Private STRADLING Elmer C. Brownsburg DD 158  
Private STRAIT Lee B. Osceola DD 158  
Private STRAITWELL Wesley G. Brookville KA 150 109
Mechanic STRASBOUGH John R. Dilltown DW 160  
Corporal STRASSER Florence F. Pittsburgh DW 160  
Private STRATTA Domenico McKees Rocks DD 158  
Private STRATTON John B. Philadelphia DD 158  
Sergeant STRAUB Cyril Jerome Bedford DW 159  
Private STRAUB Max A. Herndon DW 164  
Private STRAUSBAUGH George E. Spring Grove DD 158  
Private STRAUSNER Clyde Waynesboro KA 150  
Private STRAWBRIDGE Augustus V. Woodbine DD 158  
Sergeant STRAWBRIDGE George Irvin Reading KA 138  
Sergeant STRAYER Harry E. York DD 152  
Private STRAZYNSKI Walter Duquesne KA 150  
Private STREAK Mike Uniontown KA 150 110
Sergeant STREATOR Paul M. Washington KA 138  
Corporal STREET Abram K. Philadelphia KA 140  
Private STREET Albert Turner No. Wales KA 150  
Corporal STRICKLAND Richard Newtown Square KA 140  
Private STRICKLER Boyd H. Williamsport KA 150  
Sergeant STRIDER John C. Susquehanna KA 138  
Private STRINE Crawford C. Waynesboro DW 164  
Private STROBEK John Glassport KA 150  
Lieutenant STROHL Howard Lee Hellertown KA 137  
Private STROHMYER Merl G. Sligo DW 164  
Private STROMBERG Harry J. S. S. Pittsburgh KA 150  
Musician STROMEI Giovanni Pittsburgh KA 141  
Private STRONG Dennis Tunkhannock KA 150 113
Private STRONG George Latrobe KA 151 112
Private STRONG Judson Montgomery KA 151 107
Lieutenant STROSNIDER Floyd S. Waynesburg KA 137  
Musician STROUD Edward Paul Philadelphia DA 165 110
Private STROUGH Fred R. Philadelphia KA 151  
Private STROUP John C. Belleville KA 151 110
Private STROUP William L. Oil City KA 151  
Wagoner STROUSE Willis L. Sunbury DW 160 113
Private STRUBLE Harry H. Bradenville KA 151 109
Private STRUCKMAN George H. St. Clairsville DW 164 123
Private STRZEMPEK Robert Anthony Scranton KA 151  
Sergeant STUART Robert B. Sugar Grove DD 152  
Private STUCHELL Norman David Bradford KA 151  
Private STUCK Herbert Ohiopyle KA 151  
Corporal STUFFLET Earl Pittstown KA 140  
Private STUFFLET John J. Oley KA 151  
Private STUHLFAUT Walter E. Erie KA 151 109
Private STUKIS Peter Pittston KA 151  
Private STULL Charles N. Leechburg KA 151 110
Private STULL Samuel W. Leechburg WA   110
Corporal STUMBAUGH Melvin H. Ridgway KA 140 110
Private STUMP Lemon C. Smith Station DD 158  
Private STURGEON Frank D. Fembell DD 158  
Corporal STURMA William Jr. Philadelphia DA 165  
Lieutenant SUCHOSKI Theodore Wilkes-Barre DA 165  
Private SUITER W. C. Shamokin KA 151  
Private SULESKY Konstandy McKeesport DD 158  
Private SULLIVAN Dennis John Dury DW 164  
Sergeant SULLIVAN Frank F. Collingdale KA 138  
Private SULLIVAN John J. Philadelphia KA 151  
Sergeant SULLIVAN Lee J. Aliquippa KA 138  
Private SULLIVAN Llewellyn Morrisdale DD 158  
Private SULLIVAN Richard A. Scranton KA 151  
Private SULLIVAN Sylvester F. Pittston DW 164  
Private SULLIVAN Sylvester P. Harrisburg DA 166  
Private SUMMA Andrew Dunmore KA 151  
Private SUMMERFIELD Henry G. Pittsburgh KA 151  
Sergeant SUNDERLAND Grover E. Newton Hamilton KA 138 111
Corporal SUNDERMANN Paul George Pittsburgh KA 140  
Private SUPER Felix Shenandoah KA 151  
Private SUPLEE Charles K. Philadelphia DW 164  
Private SUPLEE Edward F. Philadelphia DW 164  
Private SUPLEE Howard R. Philadelphia KA 151  
Private SUPLER John M. West Finley KA   111
Private SUSKO Stephen W. Brisbin DW 164 111
Private SUSSON Samuel Philadelphia KA 151 133
Private SUSTIN Benjamin Philadelphia KA 151  
Private SUTHERLAND George Homer Baxter Comers Rock DW 164  
Private SUTTIE Archie Option WA   111
Private SUTTON Clair G. Westover KA 151  
Lieutenant SUTTON Clinton I. Pittsburgh DA 165  
Private SUTTON Clinton I. Pittsburgh DA 166  
Corporal SUTTON James C. Robinson KA 140 111
Corporal SUTTON Marshall Henry Philadelphia DW 160  
Private SVEK Stephen Bruceton DD 158  
Private SWAIN Warren R. Glenside DW 164  
Private SWANGER Lester C. Lewisburg KA 151  
Private SWANK Zebley T. Philadelphia DA 166  
Private SWANN Joseph F. Philadelphia KA 151  
Private SWANSON Charles F. Sugargrove KA 151  
Private SWANSON Martin Pittsburgh KA 151  
Sergeant SWANSON Oscar Walter Munson KA 138 111
Corporal SWART Harry West Finley WA   111
Corporal SWART James H. West Finley KA 140 111
Private SWART John B. Fern Glen KA 151  
Private SWARTZ Charles Edward Lehighton DD 158  
Private SWARTZ Joseph A. McKeesport KA 151  
Private SWARTZ Leo J. Phoenixville KA 151  
Private SWARTZ Oscar Clymer KA 151  
Private SWARTZ William P. Columbia KA 151  
Private SWARTZBAUGH Edward Spring Grove DD 158  
Private SWAYZE Joseph Carlos Ashley DD 158  
Sergeant SWEARER Herbert D. Malvern KA 138  
Private SWEENEY John J. Garrettford KA 151  
Sergeant SWEENEY John P. Tarentum KA 138  
Private SWEET Harvey Seward DD 158  
Private SWEET Harvey L. Clyde DD   111
Sergeant SWEETSER Clayton D. Scranton KA 138  
Private SWEIGERT Guy M. Lancaster DD 158  
Private SWICK Louis M. Wilkes-Barre KA 151  
Private SWIFT Samuel Earl Brownsville KA 151  
Corporal SWINGLE Howard Scranton DW 160  
Private SWISHER Charles E. Millersville DD 158  
Cook SWOARDS Robert A. Reading DD 153  
Private SWOBODA William J. Philadelphia KA 151 111
Private SWORD Leonard Newell DW 164 111
Private SYBRANDT John L. McKean DW   111
Private SYKES Benjamin P. Wallingford WA   111
Corporal SYKES Edgar W. Muncey DW 160  
Sergeant SYKES Edmund R. Allentown DD 152  
Private SYKES Gomer Philadelphia KA 151  
Lieutenant SYKES Paul Jones Hummelstown KA 137  
Private SYLVESTER Clifford W. Willow Grove DD 158  
Sergeant SYMINGTON Louis C. Philadelphia KA 138 113
Private SYPER Anton Shenandoah KA 151  
Sergeant SYPUT Walter Matrona KA   111
Private SZAFRANIK Albert Miners Mills KA 151  
Private SZCKULE Steve Pittsburgh DD 158  
Private SZEDLOCK Joseph P. Elkland KA 151  
Private SZEFOYK Anthony Pittston KA 151  
Private SZEWCZYKOWSKI Stanislaw Brackenridge KA 151  
Private SZLOWENESZ August Braddock DW 164  
Private SZOKA Isador Homestead KA 151  
Private SZUMIGALA Stephen Erie DW 164  
Private SZYMANSKI Walter Chester KA 151 111  

 

2004 USGenWeb Archives Project: Pennsylvania

Contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives by Darilee Bednar

OCRed and indexed by Judy Banja

Proofread by Kathy Jo Lowrie, Judy Banja and Donna Hubler

HTML assistance by Diann Olsen

 

Soldiers of the Great War

 

USGenWeb Archives Project: Pennsylvania

USGenWeb Archives