usgw logo USGenWeb Archives Project
Breckinridge County, Kentucky
usarch logo
seal breckmap seal

THESE ARCHIVES BUILT BY YOUR CONTRIBUTIONS.
PLEASE CONTRIBUTE TODAY!

New Easy to use Submission Forms!

This Page Updated Saturday, 14-Oct-2017 17:01:40 EDT

BRECKINRIDGE COUNTY, KENTUCKY CEMETERIES
HENSLEY-DOWELL CEMETERY


If a hyperlink in the Transcription/Picture links is present, you will be able to click on it and be redirected
to the transcription or a visible picture of the actual marker.

Early transcriptions of the cemetery, allowing for as complete a listing of burials as possible, were
provided by the Breckinridge County Archives in Hardinsburg, Breckinridge County, Kentucky.

NOTE TO GUESTS/RESEARCHERS: Please only submit information that you have written
yourself, rather than information from any copyrighted material, unless you are the
copyright holder, or have permission of the copyright holder. Pictures on ANY and ALL
pages are copyrighted material and the ORIGINAL photographer holds the permission
for any reproduction of their work outside of the USGENWEB and KYGENWEB!

 

LeGRAND - STEARMAN

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

DATES

TRANSCRIPTION

PICTURE

OBIT/DEATH NOTICE

LeGRAND AUSTIN D. 11/15/1865-6/24/1952 T P O/DN
  DELLA FRANCES HAYNES 11/6/1872-1/7/1961 T P O/DN
  ENIS E. 5/3/1892-6/17/1963 T P O/DN
  EDWARD PEYTON 9/18/1884-4/17/1953 T P O/DN
  EDWIN DAVIS 3/18/1829-3/18/1902 T P O/DN
  EZRA 1860-1898 T P O/DN
  LAURA THORNHILL 1863-1943 T P O/DN
  MARY E. SIPES 6/15/1869-11/18/1949 T P O/DN
  MARY GLENN 12/5/1889-4/16/1957 T P O/DN
  POLLY DOWELL 4/13/1837-3/18/1898 T P O/DN
  WILLIAM HOUSTON 2/12/1869-1/19/1961 T P O/DN
LOCKARD PARTHENA ADKISSON 2/17/1857-7/14/1885 T P O/DN
  ROBERT L. 4/10/1882-11/23/1960 T P O/DN
  SALLIE B. SCAGGS 4/26/1873-8/25/1949 T P O/DN
LUCAS HAZEL M. CARTER 8/24/1928 - --/--/---- T P O/DN
  JAMES ELBERT 2/24/1923-5/21/1994 T P O/DN
LYONS BESSIE LEE HORSLEY 9/11/1905-7/14/1981 T P O/DN
  JOHN AMON 8/2/1902-9/1/1973 T P O/DN
MARR ARTHUR T. 7/27/1917-6/4/1982 T P O/DN
  ERNEST S. 10/6/1893-9/12/1966 T P O/DN
  ZELLAH C. 5/30/1897-7/30/1968 T P O/DN
MATTINGLY EARL STARETT 6/14/1884-8/24/1953 T P O/DN
  GLENN LOUIS 5/26/1918-7/17/1991 T P O/DN
  LETITIA J. TRIPLETT 5/1/1884-6/1/1973 T P O/DN
McCOY MARGA KENNER 12/13/1865-6/26/1941 T P O/DN
  MILES 3/21/1840-7/31/1923 T P O/DN
  PARTHENIA DOOLEY 12/7/1855-5/4/1919 T P O/DN
  ULYSSES 10/7/1872-3/17/1952 T P O/DN
MILAM ALZO B. 3/31/1889-8/19/1972 T P O/DN
  MARY E. STINNETT 8/26/1889-2/14/1976 T P O/DN
MILLER ANCIL 12/10/1878-1/30/1941 T P O/DN
  EULA DOWELL 9/5/1888-4/26/1917 T P O/DN
MITCHAM CLYDA MAE PEARMAN 12/16/1909-6/23/1989 T P O/DN
  GUY O. 1890-1974 T P O/DN
  RALPH G. 4/14/1939-10/8/1961 T P O/DN
MOREDOCK ELIZABETH BANDY 11/5/1833-7/6/1878 T P O/DN
MORGAN GEORGE W. 9/11/1925-1/21/1956 T P O/DN
NICHOLAS MARY MARJORIE TINDALL 12/26/1918/11/24/2003 T P O/DN
NICHOLS MARTHA MATTIE WOOD 9/21/1877-4/1/1917 T P O/DN
NOBLE JAMES C. 8/5/1920-11/21/1940 T P O/DN
PAYNE MYRTLE JANE CLAYCOMB 1/12/1900-4/1/1990 T P O/DN
POOLE ADDIE 11/14/1894-4/28/1980 T P O/DN
  AGNES ALLIENEHOBBS 1/30/1916-8/1/2004 T P O/DN
  BOBBY SUE 7/7/1936-11/21/1939 T P O/DN
  CORA E. DOWELL 1884-1974 T P O/DN
  E. KATHERINE BROCK 1861-1939
[DC lists the following:
10/11/1860-5/19/1939]
T P O/DN
  EARL 8/13/1897-8/2/1901 T P O/DN
  EDWARD ELLIS 12/20/1903-8/24/1907 T P O/DN
  ERNEST 8/13/1897-9/22/1986 T P O/DN
  EUGENE 1/9/1933-1/9/1933 T P O/DN
  FLORENCE BRUNER 5/20/1894-1/21/1957 T P O/DN
  J. THOMAS 1855-1937
[DC lists the following:
7/24/1854-4/16/1937]
T P O/DN
  JAMES E. 9/30/1889-3/11/1971 T P O/DN
  LANNIE P. 2/15/1892-9/14/1963 T P O/DN
  LEONARD ELLIS 12/30/1903-8/24/1907 T P O/DN
  LUNA BUTLER 4/--/1904-2/24/1929 T P O/DN
  MARGARET HELEN 4/16/1950-5/18/1955 T P O/DN
  MAUDE 9/27/1893-1/22/1975 T P O/DN
  MELVIN 5/15/1894-8/17/1950 T P O/DN
  ROBERT ELLIS 3/31/1880-11/15/1963 T P O/DN
  ROBERT ELLIS, Jr. 12/30/1908-7/26/1927 T P O/DN
  THOMAS 11/20/1886-11/30/1950 T P O/DN
  VIOLA K. --/--/----1893-4/1/1971 T P O/DN
  WILLIAM CHESTER 10/26/1925-1/28/1980 T P O/DN
PRIEST CHRISTOPHER J. 10/6/1983 - --/--/1983 T P O/DN
ROBBINS JOHN ANTHONY 9/11/1925-8/24/1978 T1 T2 P1 P2 O/DN
  RUTH L. BRUNER 3/13/1926-5/27/2009 T P O/DN
ROUNTREE ELIZABETH M. 7/26/1904-10/17/1980 T P O/DN
  Rev. JAMES H. 4/19/1905-4/10/1993 T P O/DN
SHAW CHARLEEN G. 1/31/1932 - --/--/---- T P O/DN
  EMETT C. 5/12/1905-1/5/1973 T P O/DN
  H. EARLINE CARMAN 12/14/1926 - --/--/---- T P O/DN
  HERBERT LEE 5/2/1926-6/3/1977 T1 T2 P1 P2 O/DN
  ORVIL L. 2/2/1932-8/26/1983 T1 T2 P1 P2 O/DN
  ROSEY A. --/--/1901-6/23/1968 T P O/DN
SIPES AMOS F. 10/13/1866-12/20/1937 T P O/DN
  BERTHA BANDY 3/1/1913-3/11/2008 T P O/DN
  CHARLES 5/--/1845-2/21/1910 T P O/DN
  EFFIE S. TRIPLETT 1/4/1874-1/14/1948 T P O/DN
  EARL F. 1/21/1902-12/18/1903 T P O/DN
  GARLAND 2/2/1911-5/27/1951 T P O/DN
SKILLMAN NANNIE J. 1/14/1878-4/5/1899 T P O/DN
SMITH CLARA MAY 3/11/1894-4/2/1979 T P O/DN
  DANIEL HAWKINS 11/3/1865-7/12/1940 T P O/DN
  HAROLD 3/5/1897-12/21/1976 T P O/DN
  INFANT DAUGHTER 11/3/1925-11/3/1925 T P O/DN
  ISABELLE B. DOWELL 8/31/1866-7/17/1960 T P O/DN
  LESTER 1/23/1893-6/10/1894 T P O/DN
  MATTIE E. 11/11/1904-2/26/1997 T P O/DN
  MATTIE VIRGINIA 9/17/1926-9/17/1926 T P O/DN
  ROBERT FRANKLIN 12/18/1903-12/11/1982 T P O/DN
  VICTOR HAWKINS 4/18/1906-6/10/1997 T P O/DN
  VIVIAN BLANCHE 7/16/1910-11/10/1910 T P O/DN
STEARMAN JAMES L. 8/10/1888-4/17/1992 T P O/DN
  JAMES THOMAS 9/11/1921-12/30/2015 T P O/DN
  JESS L. 10/8/1888-4/17/1992 T P O/DN
  LEVA HORSLEY 10/26/1889-5/17/1970 T P O/DN
  MARGARET BRUNER 9/19/1925-10/16/2015 T P O/DN
  ROBERT B. 8/1/1924-7/19/1952 T P O/DN

 

INDEX HOME