usgw logo USGenWeb Archives Project
Breckinridge County, Kentucky
usarch logo
seal breckmap seal

THESE ARCHIVES BUILT BY YOUR CONTRIBUTIONS.
PLEASE CONTRIBUTE TODAY!

New Easy to use Submission Forms!

This Page Updated Saturday, 15-Sep-2018 14:20:12 EDT

BRECKINRIDGE COUNTY, KENTUCKY CEMETERIES
GOODHOPE CEMETERY

If a hyperlink in the Transcription/Picture links is present, you will be able to click on it and be redirected
to the transcription or a visible picture of the actual marker.

NOTE TO GUESTS/RESEARCHERS: Please only submit information that you have written
yourself, rather than information from any copyrighted material, unless you are the
copyright holder, or have permission of the copyright holder. Pictures on ANY and ALL
pages are copyrighted material and the ORIGINAL photographer holds the permission
for any reproduction of their work outside of the USGENWEB and KYGENWEB!



* - INDIVIDUAL DIED OF TB PRIOR TO THOSE LISTED WITH ** BUT AFTER 1/1886

** - INDIVIDUALS DIED OF TB WITHIN A 6 WEEK PERIOD OF EACH OTHER


CEMETERY OVERVIEW 01 CEMETERY OVERVIEW 02 CEMETERY OVERVIEW 03
CEMETERY OVERVIEW 04 CEMETERY OVERVIEW 05 CEMETERY OVERVIEW 06
CEMETERY OVERVIEW 07 CEMETERY OVERVIEW 08 CEMETERY OVERVIEW 09

 

LAST NAME FIRST NAME DATES TRANSCRIPTION PICTURE OBITUARY/
DEATH NOTICE
ALLGOOD AMANDA ** --/--/1869 - bet.
9/1-12/31/1894
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
  JAMES * --/--/1858 - bet.
10/1886-12/31/1894
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
  LOLA * aft.1880 - bet.
10/1886-12/31/1894
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
  LUCY VANTINE HALL ** - bet.
9/1-12/31/1894
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
  MANLY ** --/--/1872 - 10/27/1894
(no marker)
-- -- O/
DN
  NANCY 4/16/1878-8/31/1879
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
  ROSIE GENTRY * --/--/---- - bet.
10/1886-12/31/1894
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
  SANDY 7/18/1867-7/20/1902 T P P2 P3 P4 P5 O
DN
BOARD CATHERINE THOMAS HALL 5/31/1853-6/7/1891 T1 T2 -- P2 O
DN
  MARY E. CARMAN 3/12/1877-4/27/1927
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
BRACK AMANDA 11/21/1849-12/24/1873 T1 T2 -- P2 P3 O
DN
  WILLIAM 8/13/1845-6/6/1884 T1 T2 -- P2 P3 O
DN
BRIDWELL AMERICA MARLOW 10/25/1855-6/27/1917 T1 T2 -- P2 P3 O
DN
  EVERETT WILLIAM 1/14/1915-2/22/1918 T1 T2 -- P2 P3 O
DN
  JOHN T. 11/20/1854-2/4/1918 T P P2 O
DN
  ORVILLE L. 11/29/1899-8/4/1900 T1 T2 -- P2 O
DN
  SARAH JANE BRAMLET 12/25/1825-11/13/1902 T1 T2 -- P2 P3 O
DN
  THOMAS E. 1/1/1879-11/17/1898 T1 T2 -- P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  VIRGINIA R. 6/20/1915-3/4/1918 T P O
DN
  WILLIAM C. 2/3/1823-11/4/1897 T1 T2 -- P2 P3 O
DN
  WILLIAM H. 12/13/1862-7/14/1915 T P O
DN
CARMAN ANDREW LEE 2/4/1897-12/11/1905 T P P2 P3 O
DN
  HORACE "Yunce" 7/8/1862-8/20/1909 T P P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  JOE --/--/--- - 3/21/1919 T P O
DN
  JOHN 1880 - --/--/---- T P P2 O
DN
  JOHNIE LEE 4/25/1892-3/20/1894 T P O
DN
  LONARD LOUIS 12/31/1914-11/5/1920 T P O
DN
  NANCY K. HAYNES 7/7/1878 - --/--/---- T P P2 O
DN
  NANCY LOU 3/8/1947-3/20/1947
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
  RUTH R. 4/1/1921-5/28/1923 T P P2 O
DN
  SARAH 1872-1922 T P P2 O
DN
  TOBE 9/28/1896-8/28/1923 T P P2 O
DN
CARTER ELIZABETH "ELIZA" CHAUDOIN 2/14/1842-2/22/1908 T1 T2 T3 -- P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  JABEZ B. 5/2/1827-4/25/1901 T1 T2 T3 -- P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  NANCY 6/27/1870-3/27/1907 T1 T2 T3 -- P2 P3 O
DN
  SARAH CATHERINE 6/21/1872-1/20/1946 T1 T2 P1 P2 O
DN
  THOMAS L. 7/20/1867-5/28/1908 T1 T2 -- P2 O
DN
CHAUDOIN THOMAS 3/17/1824-10/24/1905 T1 T2 T3 -- P2 P3 O
DN
COR M (field stone, no dates) -- -- --
DAVIS LAURA B. 9/10/1876-6/18/1904 T P P2 O
DN
DOWELL BENNIE GRIFFIN 1/10/1913-1/26/1918 T P O
DN
  BISHOP MARVIN 3/11/1892-1/25/1923 T P O
DN
  VIRGINIA R. 6/29/1915-3/4/1918 T P O
DN
DUNN LUCILE 5/14/1921-9/13/1924 T P O
DN
FLOWERS WILLIAM H. 12/13/1862-7/24/1915 T P1 P2 O
DN
HALL DR. WILLIAM CIDNEY 8/8/1806-7/27/1877 T P P2 O
DN
HARRINGTON ANTHONY 1/29/1830-9/20/1890 T P O
DN
  JOSIE 3/8/1859-9/26/1915 T P O
DN
  MARY 4/17/1855-10/1/1868 T P O
DN
HUFFIENS DAVID H. 10/23/1837-3/17/1873 T P O
DN
HUFFINES SUSAN M. 2/2/1851-2/27/1906 T P P2 P3 P4 O
DN
JONES CATHERINE 10/21/1908-10/22/1911 T P O
DN
  IRENE 6/5/1913-6/5/1913 T P O
DN
LUCAS ADA 1/16/1907-7/22/1907 T P2 O
DN
  ADAH/ADER 5/11/1867-2/6/1907 T P2 P3 O
DN
  ALBERT 5/29/1910-1/24/1911 T P O
DN
  BOYD 1/16/1910-12/4/1917 T P2 O
DN
  DUARD 4/17/1919-12/12/1923 T P2 O
DN
  FANNY 9/24/1901-10/19/1902 T -- P2 P3 O
DN
  HATTIE 6/28/1904-8/12/1904 T P O
DN
  HENRIETTA 5/17/1923-8/11/1925 T P2 O
DN
  INFANT 10/26/1914-10/26/1914 T P O
DN
  JAMES O. 4/5/1862-6/27/1940 T1 P1 P2 O
DN
  LEWIS 1881-1960 T P O
DN
  LOTTIE 1880-1916 T P O
DN
  NORA JOHNSON --/--/1893-9/9/1954 T P O
DN
  RALPH --/--/---- - --/--/---- T P O
DN
  WILMA LEE 3/27/1910-10/31/1922 T P O
DN
LYON JOHN B. 9/30/1848-3/15/1929 T P O
DN
  ROSCOE E. 12/11/1883-2/10/1909 T P1 P2 O
DN
  ROXIE BELLE 5/25/1886-2/21/1890 T P O
DN
  SARAH MEADOR 10/23/1851-12/19/1942 T P O
DN
MARR CLARA F. 2/19/1877-1/17/1878 T P P2 O
DN
  LAURA L. BRIDWELL 7/19/1861-1/4/1917 T P1 P2 O
DN
  LULA E. 8/26/1899-6/7/1903 T P O
DN
  LUTHER ALMER 3/29/1879-6/2/1903 T P P2 O
DN
  VIRGIL 10/24/1883-7/24/1902 T P O
DN
  WILLIAM FIELD/FIELDING 7/25/1856-4/24/1936 T P P2 O
DN
MEADOR GEORGE 1/14/1802-5/27/1885
(field stone)
T P O
DN
  JUDITH 3/3/1902-1/21/1910 T P P2 O
DN
  RUTH 4/6/1890-7/25//1890 T P P2 O
DN
  SARAH --/--/---- - --/--/---- T P O
DN
MILBURN JACOB VANMETER 9/28/1847-7/20/1912 T P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  JAMES 8/30/1902-10/19/1902 T P O
DN
  NANCY ADKISSON 2/6/1853-5/31/1926 T P2 P3 O
DN
NIMMO EDD E. 6/20/1878-10/12/1926 T P2 P3 O
DN
OLIVER FLETCHER 10/31/1867-2/5/1884 T P O
DN
  HARDIN T. 3/12/1846-11/4/1916 T P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  JAMES M. 12/28/1858-2/22/1914 T P2 P3 O
DN
  JOHN H. 8/26/1877-8/5/1880 T P O
DN
  JOSIE 3/14/1856-2/9/1934 T P P2 O
DN
  LUCY --/--/---- - --/--/---- -- -- O
DN
  MATTIE M. 8/19/1886-3/8/1889 T P2 O
DN
  SUSAN M. 1/22/1840-2/10/1914 T P P2 O
DN
  WILLIAM 8/7/1833-10/8/1919/ T P P2 P3 O
DN
PENICK RICHARD H. 9/22/1844-4/10/1921 T P P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  ROBERT STITH 3/12/1911-7/11/1911 T P P2 O
DN
  VIRGINIA S. TOWLES 2/10/1849-4/28/1918 T P P2 P3 O
DN
  WILLIAM A. 3/26/1884-3/9/1909 T P P2 P3 P4 O
DN
RHODUS JESSE B. 10/18/1843-1/1/1910 T P2 P3 O
DN
  URETHA HARRINGTON 11/24/1851-3/28/1915 T P2 P3 O
DN
ROBERTSON EARL 5/1/1915-6/1/1916 T P O
DN
ROMINE INFANT 5/3/1905-5/3/1905 T1 T2 P2 P3 O
DN
ST. CLAIR/SINCLAIR JOHN R. 10/18/1822-7/14/1865 T P O
DN
  JOEL L. 7/22/1856-6/30/1915 T P P2 O
DN
  MILLIE 10/29/1855-4/14/1931 T P P2 O
DN
  NANCY 10/18/1822 - --/--/---- T P O
DN
SECUSKIE
(also see Pryzscucki)
TOPHEL 7/9/1881-8/6/1913 T P O
DN
SHUMATE ALEX HENRY 4/12/1892-10/12/1892 T P O
DN
  ANNIE 1862-1939 T P O
DN
  HARRISON 12/10/1843-1924 T P O
DN
  MARY LEE 8/11/1890-5/28/1908 T P2 P3 O
DN
SIPES JACOB --/--/---- - 8/18/1887 T P O
DN
SMILEY DOROTHY F. SUBLETT KINNISON 3/8/1850-12/1/1935
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN
STEARMAN ELIZA SHUMATE 11/7/1861-2/16/1949 T P O
DN
  JOHN T. 3/29/1860-6/6/1945 T P O
DN
  SARAH LOTTA 3/7/1891-4/2/1915 T P2 P3 O
DN
SUBLETT EFFIE JANE 9/20/1873-3/20/1874 T P O
DN
  WILLIAM A. 12/17/1842-8/20/1878 T P2 P3 O
DN
SUTTON JAMES WILLIAM 7/25/1867-7/21/1952 T P P2 O
DN
  JESSE 8/8/1894-2/13/1916 T P2 P3 O
DN
  JOHN 5/25/1892-2/20/1919 T P2 P3 O
DN
  LUCY SIPES 12/16/1867-8/26/1914 T P P2 P3 O
DN
  MARY SECUSKIE 8/29/1880-9/11/1919 T P P2 P3 P4 O
DN
  RAYMOND 6/6/1906-7/29/1937 T P O
DN
  THELMA ASTEEN 10/17/1918-4/28/1919 T P P2 O
DN
TUCKER LOUISEY J. LEWIS 6/28/1857-5/13/1920 T P O
DN
UNKNOWN #1 field stone -- P --
  #2 field stone -- P --
  #3 field stone -- P --
  #4 field stone -- P --
  #5 field stone -- P --
  #6 field stone -- P --
  #7 field stone -- P --
  #8 field stone -- P --
  #9 field stone -- P --
  #10 field stone -- P --
  #11 field stone -- P --
  #12 field stone -- P --
  #13 field stone -- P --
  #14 field stone -- P --
  #15 field stone -- P --
  #16 field stone -- P --
  #17 field stone -- P --
  #18 field stone -- P --
  #19 field stone -- P --
  #20 field stone -- P --
  #21 field stone -- P --
  #22 field stone -- P --
  #23 field stone -- P --
  #24 field stone -- P --
  #25 ---- - ---- T P --
  #26 ---- - ---- T P --
WHITWORTH BETTIE LYONS 12/4/1871-8/11/1911
(no marker)
-- -- O
DN